Search
Search
Search
 

Superbrawl 25 Official Results

July 13, 2002 - 12:00 AM
Blaisdell Arena
Honolulu, Hawaii United States
- Event Sanctioned By ISC (Shooto)

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Justin Mercado Joseph Jordan Submission 1st 2:17
[detail] Lyndon Talanoa Maloka Sasa TKO/RSC 1st 3:37
[detail] Nick Bradley Richard Chou Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Deshaun Johnson Dain Agbayani Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] WILLIAM Hagerty William Armstrong Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Ian Nelms Brandon Wolff Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Jay Palmer Brennan Kamaka TKO/RSC 2nd 0:33
[detail] Baret Yoshida Jason Bress Submission 1st 3:16
[detail] Eddie Yagin Jin Kazeta Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Kimihito Nonaka Jose Lopez Submission 1st 2:07
[detail] Shonie Carter Kolo Koka Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Egan Inoue Martijn de Jong KO 1st 2:46

Full Results:

Justin "Mercs" Mercado Vs. Joseph Jordan
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Justin Mercado No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 9-8-0
Team Grappling Unlimited
VS
Name Joseph Jordan Joseph Jordan
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 49-14-2
Team Miletich Martial Arts
Justin Mercado Wins by Submission 2:17 in the 1st round


Lyndon Talanoa Vs. Maloka Sasa
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Lyndon Talanoa No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 263 (119.29 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team Grappling Unlimited
VS
Name Maloka Sasa No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 244 (110.68 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team HMC
Lyndon Talanoa Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 3:37 in the 1st round


Nick Bradley Vs. Richard Chou
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Nick Bradley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team Shark Tank
VS
Name Richard Chou No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 197 (89.36 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team Grappling Unlimited
Nick Bradley Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s) 20-17,20-17,20-18


Deshaun Johnson Vs. Dain Agbayani
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Deshaun Johnson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 5-9-0
Team HMC
VS
Name Dain Agbayani No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 2-4-0
Team 808 Fight Factory
Deshaun Johnson Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s) 20-17,20-17,20-18


WILLIAM Hagerty Vs. William Armstrong
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name WILLIAM Hagerty No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 134 (60.78 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team Grappling Unlimited
VS
Name William Armstrong No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 133 (60.33 kg)
Record 1-5-1
Team 808 Fight Factory
WILLIAM Hagerty Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 2 Round(s) 18-17,18-18,19-18


Ian Nelms Vs. Brandon Wolff
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Ian Nelms No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team Shark Tank
VS
Name Brandon Wolff Brandon Wolff
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 173 (78.47 kg)
Record 7-6-0
Team MMAD
Ian Nelms Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s) 20-18,20-18,20-18


Jay Palmer Vs. Brennan "The Warrior" Kamaka
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Jay Palmer No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 164 (74.39 kg)
Record 19-22-0
Team Universal Roughhousing
VS
Name Brennan Kamaka No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 5-14-0
Team Jesus is Lord
Jay Palmer Wins by TKO/RSC 0:33 in the 2nd round


Baret "The Finisher" Yoshida Vs. Jason Bress
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Baret Yoshida No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 5-6-1
Team Grappling Unlimited
VS
Name Jason Bress No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
Baret Yoshida Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:16 in the 1st round


Eddie Yagin Vs. Jin Kazeta
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Eddie Yagin No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 14-5-1
Team Grappling Unlimited
VS
Name Jin Kazeta No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 7-10-2
Team Philoctetes Niigata
Eddie Yagin Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 2 Round(s) 19-18,19-19,19-18


Kimihito Nonaka Vs. Jose "The Outlaw" Lopez
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Kimihito Nonaka No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 6-8-2
Team Purebred Omiya
VS
Name Jose Lopez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 1-2-1
Team Shark Tank
Kimihito Nonaka Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:07 in the 1st round


Shonie "Mr International" Carter Vs. Kolo Koka
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Shonie Carter No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 49-30-7
Team Combat-Do
VS
Name Kolo Koka No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 13-13-0
Team Team Mixed Martial Arts Development
Mearion Bickhem Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s) 20-18,20-18,20-18


Egan Inoue Vs. Martijn "The Specialist" de Jong
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Egan Inoue No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 12-7-0
Team Grappling Unlimited
VS
Name Martijn de Jong No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 8-8-2
Team Golden Glory Team
Egan Inoue Wins by KO 2:46 in the 1st round