Search
Search
Search
 

Elite Cage Fighting 27 Official Results

November 22, 2008 - 7:00 PM
Bloomington, Indiana United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Donald Wright Spencer Johnson Submission 1st 1:07 Title Fight
[detail] Jon Bomgardner Harlan Daniel Submission 1st 0:53
[detail] Mike Clark James Shaw TKO/RSC 1st 2:35
[detail] Elias Donker Matthew Hamm Decision 3rd
[detail] Jeremiah Johnson Rod Jones TKO/RSC 1st 2:35
[detail] Ronez McGrady David Bomgardner TKO/RSC 1st 0:33
[detail] Matthew Morgan Drake Hoover KO 1st 0:37 Title Fight
[detail] Gregory Hamilton Byron Sutton Submission 2nd 0:43
[detail] James Manion Darriel Kelly Submission 1st 1:25
[detail] Jeremy Silcox David Fishel TKO/RSC 2nd 0:27
[detail] Brad Balmer Foster Gomez Submission 2nd 1:29
[detail] Bradley Smith Chester York Submission 1st 0:47
[detail] Brady Gillihan Kenneth Day Submission 2nd 2:33
[detail] Jeb Pencil Caleb Parrish Submission 1st 2:44 Title Fight
[detail] Joshua Kinser Jesse Turner TKO/RSC 2nd 2:02
[detail] Bryce Keeney AJ Dodson Submission 1st 1:15
[detail] Ryan Puckett James Capps TKO/RSC 2nd 1:53
[detail] David Powers Deceru Coroa TKO/RSC 2nd 2:53
[detail] Mike Dunfee Erik Wilburn KO 1st 0:15
[detail] Matthew Dudevoir Jacob Wooten Submission 2nd 1:28
[detail] Steve Yavo Jeff Robinson Submission 2nd 0:44 Title Fight

Full Results:

Title Fight Spencer Johnson Vs. Donald Wright
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Title
Name Spencer Johnson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-2-0
Team
VS
Name Donald Wright No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 5-4-0
Team
Donald Wright Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:07 in the 1st round


Jon Bomgardner Vs. Harlan Daniel
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jon Bomgardner No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Harlan Daniel No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Jon Bomgardner Wins by Submission (Choke) 0:53 in the 1st round


James "Big Nasty" Shaw Vs. Mike Clark
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name James Shaw No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 8-2-0
Team Monteiro Jiu Jitsu Academy
VS
Name Mike Clark No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team
Mike Clark Wins by TKO/RSC 2:35 in the 1st round


Elias Donker Vs. Matthew Hamm
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Elias Donker No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 235 (106.59 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Matthew Hamm Matthew Hamm
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team
Elias Donker Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Jeremiah Johnson Vs. Rod Jones
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jeremiah Johnson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 177 (80.29 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Rod Jones No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jeremiah Johnson Wins by TKO/RSC 2:35 in the 1st round


David Bomgardner Vs. Ronez McGrady
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name David Bomgardner No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Ronez McGrady No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 8-2-0
Team
Ronez McGrady Wins by TKO/RSC 0:33 in the 1st round


Title Fight Drake Hoover Vs. Matthew "the captain" Morgan
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Title
Name Drake Hoover Drake Hoover
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Matthew Morgan No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 7-2-0
Team
Matthew Morgan Wins by KO 0:37 in the 1st round


Byron Sutton Vs. Gregory Hamilton
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Byron Sutton Byron Sutton
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 7-5-0
Team
VS
Name Gregory Hamilton No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team
Gregory Hamilton Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:43 in the 2nd round


Darriel Kelly Vs. James Manion
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Darriel Kelly No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
VS
Name James Manion No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
James Manion Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:25 in the 1st round


Jeremy Silcox Vs. David Fishel
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jeremy Silcox No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name David Fishel No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 244 (110.68 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Jeremy Silcox Wins by TKO/RSC 0:27 in the 2nd round


Foster Gomez Vs. Brad Balmer
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Foster Gomez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Brad Balmer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
Brad Balmer Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:29 in the 2nd round


Chester York Vs. Bradley Smith
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Chester York No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-5-0
Team
VS
Name Bradley Smith No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Bradley Smith Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:47 in the 1st round


Kenneth Day Vs. Brady Gillihan
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Kenneth Day No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 2″ (157.48 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Brady Gillihan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Brady Gillihan Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:33 in the 2nd round


Title Fight Caleb Parrish Vs. Jeb Pencil
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Title
Name Caleb Parrish No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jeb Pencil No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team
Jeberiah Pencil Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2:44 in the 1st round


Jesse Turner Vs. Joshua Kinser
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jesse Turner No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Joshua Kinser No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team Indiana Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy
Joshua Kinser Wins by TKO/RSC 2:02 in the 2nd round


Bryce Keeney Vs. AJ Dodson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Bryce Keeney No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name AJ Dodson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Bryce Keeney Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:15 in the 1st round


James Capps Vs. Ryan Puckett
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name James Capps No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Ryan Puckett No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Ryan Puckett Wins by TKO/RSC 1:53 in the 2nd round


Deceru "diesel" Coroa Vs. David Powers
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Deceru Coroa No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name David Powers No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Carl Powers Wins by TKO/RSC 2:53 in the 2nd round


Erik Wilburn Vs. Mike Dunfee
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Erik Wilburn No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Mike Dunfee No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
Mike Dunfee Wins by KO 0:15 in the 1st round


Jacob Wooten Vs. Matthew Dudevoir
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jacob Wooten No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Matthew Dudevoir No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Matthew Dudevoir Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:28 in the 2nd round


Title Fight Jeff Robinson Vs. Steve Yavo
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Heavyweight Title
Name Jeff Robinson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 1-6-0
Team
VS
Name Steve Yavo No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 203 (92.08 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Ngou Steve Yavo Wins by Submission (Choke) 0:44 in the 2nd round