Search
Search
Search
 

Jeremy Horns Elite Fight Night 8 Official Results

May 1, 2009 - 7:30 PM
Layton, Utah United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Pete Suazo Utah Athletic Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Brandon Melendez Chris Kennedy Decision 3rd
[detail] Steve Sharp Matt May Submission 1st 4:34
[detail] Emily Fisher Andrea Miller TKO/RSC 1st 1:50
[detail] John Sharp Dave Foley TKO/RSC 2nd 3:13
[detail] Cole Rose Pete Baker Decision 3rd
[detail] Dave Castillo Paul Sizemore TKO/RSC 1st 3:23
[detail] Chris Julkunen Jordan Chandler Submission 2nd 2:34
[detail] Shawn Conroy Thomas Potts Submission 1st 0:49
[detail] Kurtis Coe Aaron Skinner Submission 1st 2:25

Full Results:

Brandon "The Murderer" Melendez Vs. Chris Kennedy
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Brandon Melendez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 18-22-0
Team Elite Performance
VS
Name Chris Kennedy No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 8-11-0
Team
Brandon Melendez Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Steve "Razor" Sharp Vs. Matt May
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Steve Sharp Steve Sharp
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 28-16-0
Team Absolute MMA
VS
Name Matt May No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 12-4-0
Team
Steven Sharp Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 4:34 in the 1st round


Emily Fisher Vs. Andrea Miller
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Emily Fisher No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 130 (58.97 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Andrea Miller No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 2-6-0
Team
Emily Fisher Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:50 in the 1st round


John Sharp Vs. Dave Foley
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name John Sharp No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team Absolute MMA
VS
Name Dave Foley No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-4-1
Team
John Sharp Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 3:13 in the 2nd round


Cole Rose Vs. Pete Baker
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Cole Rose No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 19-17-0
Team
VS
Name Pete Baker No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 156 (70.76 kg)
Record 4-7-0
Team Throwdown ETC
Cole Rose Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Dave Castillo Vs. Paul Sizemore
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Dave Castillo No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 18-5-0
Team Elite Performance
VS
Name Paul Sizemore No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team
David Castillo Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 3:23 in the 1st round


Chris Julkunen Vs. Jordan Chandler
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Chris Julkunen No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 5-4-0
Team
VS
Name Jordan Chandler No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 8-7-0
Team
Christopher Julkunen Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:34 in the 2nd round


Thomas Potts Vs. Shawn Conroy
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Thomas Potts No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Shawn Conroy No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team
Shawn Conroy Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:49 in the 1st round


Aaron Skinner Vs. Kurtis Coe
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Aaron Skinner No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Kurtis Coe No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Kurtis Coe Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2:25 in the 1st round