Search
Search
Search
 

Island Warriors Fighting Championships Official Results

August 5, 2006 - 12:00 AM
Maui War Memorial Gymnasium
Wailuku, Hawaii United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Mike Pedro Maluhia Kuahiwinui Submission 1st 2:30
[detail] Abraham Cortes-Kalaeopa'a Gerald Gamit Submission 2nd 1:32
[detail] Pat Domen Lean Gumboc Submission 1st 1:20
[detail] Joel Bissen Anton Antounian Decision 3rd
[detail] Gene Gregory Brandon Pieper TKO/RSC 1st 1:10
[detail] Aleka Rincon Bronson Pieper TKO/RSC 2nd 2:35
[detail] Kawika Maddela Thomas Gilbert TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] John Rivera Chad Castanagan Submission 2nd
[detail] Shawn Castro Colby Jones Decision 3rd
[detail] Mike Pedro Abraham Cortes-Kalaeopa'a Decision 3rd
[detail] Aleka Rincon v. Gene Gregory was declared no contest No Contest

Full Results:

Mike Pedro Vs. Maluhia Kuahiwinui
Name Mike Pedro No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-4-0
Team Brazilian Freestyle Jiu-Jitsu
VS
Name Maluhia Kuahiwinui No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-4-0
Team Puna Boyz
Mike Pedro Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:30 in the 1st round


Abraham "The Slingshot" Cortes-Kalaeopa'a Vs. Gerald Gamit
Name Abraham Cortes-Kalaeopa'a No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team Young Guns DeLuta Club
VS
Name Gerald Gamit No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Abraham Cortes-Kalaeopa'a Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:32 in the 2nd round


Pat Domen Vs. Lean Gumboc
Name Pat Domen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Lean Gumboc No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Pat Domen Wins by Submission (Referee Stoppage from an Arm Bar) 1:20 in the 1st round


Joel Bissen Vs. Anton Antounian
Name Joel Bissen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Anton Antounian No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Joel Bissen Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Gene Gregory Vs. Brandon Pieper
Name Gene Gregory No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-4-0
Team
VS
Name Brandon Pieper No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-7-0
Team
Gene Gregory Wins by TKO/RSC (Corner Stoppage due to a Shoulder Injury) 1:10 in the 1st round


Aleka Rincon Vs. Bronson Pieper
Name Aleka Rincon No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-1
Team Young Guns DeLuta Club
VS
Name Bronson Pieper No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
Aleka Rincon Wins by TKO/RSC (Corner Stoppage due to Injury) 2:35 in the 2nd round


Kawika Maddela Vs. Thomas Gilbert
Name Kawika Maddela No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Thomas Gilbert No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Kawika Maddela Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage from a Cut) in the 1st round


John Rivera Vs. Chad Castanagan
Name John Rivera No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Chad Castanagan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
John Rivera Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) in the 2nd round


Shawn Castro Vs. Colby Jones
Name Shawn Castro No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Colby Jones No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Shawn Castro Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Mike Pedro Vs. Abraham "The Slingshot" Cortes-Kalaeopa'a
Name Mike Pedro No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-4-0
Team Brazilian Freestyle Jiu-Jitsu
VS
Name Abraham Cortes-Kalaeopa'a No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team Young Guns DeLuta Club
Mike Pedro Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Aleka Rincon Vs. Gene Gregory
Name Aleka Rincon No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-1
Team Young Guns DeLuta Club
VS
Name Gene Gregory No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-4-0
Team
No Contest