Search
Search
Search
 

Unified Shoot Wrestling Federation 7 Official Results

October 18, 1997 - 12:00 AM
, Texas United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Jeff Lindsey Steve Cantu Submission 1st 2:37
[detail] Dale Tyra Phillip Preece Disqualification 1st 9:13
[detail] Jeff Rosenbaum Brent Medley Submission 1st 1:56
[detail] Clinton Ingram Bobo Navarette Disqualification 1st 3:21
[detail] Jay McCowen Shawn Liggin Submission 1st 0:48
[detail] Becky Levi Leslie Brace Submission 1st 0:40
[detail] Frank Trigg Ali Elias KO 1st 10:36
[detail] Dan Gilbert Jody Harrison Submission 1st 1:13
[detail] Frank Trigg Javier Buentello Submission 1st 2:35
[detail] Dan Gilbert Paul Vandiver Submission 1st 2:22
[detail] Frank Trigg Dan Gilbert Submission 1st 2:45
[detail] Michael Buell Diego Acosta Submission 1st 6:19
[detail] Steve Nelson Tiachi Hayashi Submission 1st 6:06
[detail] Lisa Hunt Eva Vandiver Submission 1st 2:28
[detail] Paul Jones Tony Castillo Submission 1st 12:17
[detail] Evan Tanner Heath Herring TKO/RSC 1st 7:53

Full Results:

Jeff Lindsey Vs. Steve Cantu
Name Jeff Lindsey No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 16-18-0
Team
VS
Name Steve Cantu No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jeff Lindsey Wins by Submission (Shoulder Lock) 2:37 in the 1st round


Dale Tyra Vs. Phillip Preece
Name Dale Tyra No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Phillip Preece No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 10-13-0
Team Scorpion's Lair
Dale Tyra Wins by Disqualification (Illegal Strikes) 9:13 in the 1st round


Jeff Rosenbaum Vs. Brent Medley
Name Jeff Rosenbaum No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Brent Medley No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 8-6-0
Team
Jeff Rosenbaum Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:56 in the 1st round


Clinton Ingram Vs. Bobo Navarette
Name Clinton Ingram No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-1-0
Team
VS
Name Bobo Navarette No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Clinton Ingram Wins by Disqualification (Knees on the Ground) 3:21 in the 1st round


Jay McCowen Vs. Shawn Liggin
Name Jay McCowen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Shawn Liggin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jay McCowen Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:48 in the 1st round


Becky "The Specimen" Levi Vs. Leslie Brace
Name Becky Levi No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 6-1-0
Team
VS
Name Leslie Brace No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Becky Levi Wins by Submission (Neck Crank) 0:40 in the 1st round


Frank "Twinkle Toes" Trigg Vs. Ali Elias
Name Frank Trigg Frank Trigg
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 21-9-0
Team R1
VS
Name Ali Elias No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 10-2-0
Team
Dewey Trigg III Wins by KO (Knee) 10:36 in the 1st round


Dan Gilbert Vs. Jody Harrison
Name Dan Gilbert No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 8-10-0
Team Gilbert Grappling/Hellhouse
VS
Name Jody Harrison No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 171 (77.56 kg)
Record 2-5-0
Team
Daniel Gilbert Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:13 in the 1st round


Frank "Twinkle Toes" Trigg Vs. Javier "Javier "The Executioner" Buentello" Buentello
Name Frank Trigg Frank Trigg
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 21-9-0
Team R1
VS
Name Javier Buentello No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-4-0
Team
Dewey Trigg III Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:35 in the 1st round


Dan Gilbert Vs. Paul Vandiver
Name Dan Gilbert No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 8-10-0
Team Gilbert Grappling/Hellhouse
VS
Name Paul Vandiver No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
Daniel Gilbert Wins by Submission (Palm Strikes) 2:22 in the 1st round


Frank "Twinkle Toes" Trigg Vs. Dan Gilbert
Name Frank Trigg Frank Trigg
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 21-9-0
Team R1
VS
Name Dan Gilbert No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 8-10-0
Team Gilbert Grappling/Hellhouse
Dewey Trigg III Wins by Submission (Forearm Choke) 2:45 in the 1st round


Michael Buell Vs. Diego Acosta
Name Michael Buell No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 6-6-0
Team Buell Fighting Systems
VS
Name Diego Acosta No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
Michael Buell Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 6:19 in the 1st round


Steve Nelson Vs. Tiachi Hayashi
Name Steve Nelson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 197 (89.36 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
VS
Name Tiachi Hayashi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Steve Nelson Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 6:06 in the 1st round


Lisa Hunt Vs. Eva Vandiver
Name Lisa Hunt No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 4-0-0
Team
VS
Name Eva Vandiver No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Lisa Hunt Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:28 in the 1st round


Paul Jones Vs. Tony "The Tiger" Castillo
Name Paul Jones No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 199 (90.26 kg)
Record 15-1-1
Team
VS
Name Tony Castillo No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 5-6-0
Team
Paul Jones Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 12:17 in the 1st round


Evan Tanner Vs. Heath "Texas Crazy Horse" Herring
Name Evan Tanner Evan Tanner
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 32-8-0
Team
VS
Name Heath Herring Heath Herring
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 30-15-0
Team Golden Glory Team
Evan Tanner Wins by TKO/RSC (Strikes) 7:53 in the 1st round