Search
Search
Search
 

Alaska Fighting Championship 18 Official Results

December 14, 2005 - 12:00 AM
Sullivan Arena
Anchorage, Alaska United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Jason McElwain Jerome Walling Submission 1st
[detail] Jake Mork Albert Lua Decision
[detail] Shannon Simpson Greg Emery Submission 1st 2:08
[detail] Tim Hendricks Matt Peter TKO/RSC 2nd
[detail] Robert Couture Gary McElwain Submission 2nd 2:45
[detail] Steve Barber Jeremy Fichtner Submission 2nd 1:13
[detail] Eric Blakeman William Alexander TKO/RSC 1st 2:40
[detail] John Wood Seth Skogstad Submission 1st 1:05
[detail] Josh Branham Jimmy Gainey Submission 2nd 1:05
[detail] Marques Facine Rodney Rhoden Submission 4th 2:09
[detail] Alex Schoenauer Ricky Shivers Submission 1st

Full Results:

Jason McElwain Vs. Jerome Walling
Name Jason McElwain No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 3-5-0
Team
VS
Name Jerome Walling No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Jason McElwain Wins by Submission (Arm Lock) in the 1st round


Jake Mork Vs. Albert "The Hawaiian" Lua
Name Jake Mork No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Albert Lua No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team Team Hardcore
Jake Mork Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After Round(s)


Shannon Simpson Vs. Greg Emery
Name Shannon Simpson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-6-0
Team
VS
Name Greg Emery No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Shannon Simpson Wins by Submission (Keylock) 2:08 in the 1st round


Tim Hendricks Vs. Matt Peter
Name Tim Hendricks No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 8-1-0
Team Wolfpack
VS
Name Matt Peter No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-4-0
Team
Tim Hendricks Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 2nd round


Robert Couture Vs. Gary McElwain
Name Robert Couture No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Gary McElwain No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 156 (70.76 kg)
Record 13-14-0
Team
Robert Couture Wins by Submission (Choke) 2:45 in the 2nd round


Steve Barber Vs. Jeremy Fichtner
Name Steve Barber No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jeremy Fichtner No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Steve Barber Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:13 in the 2nd round


Eric Blakeman Vs. William Alexander
Name Eric Blakeman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-8-0
Team
VS
Name William Alexander No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-6-0
Team
Eric Blakeman Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:40 in the 1st round


John "BIG" Wood Vs. Seth Skogstad
Name John Wood No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 3-6-0
Team
VS
Name Seth Skogstad No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-5-0
Team
John Wood Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:05 in the 1st round


Josh Branham Vs. Jimmy Gainey
Name Josh Branham No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 157 (71.21 kg)
Record 9-8-0
Team
VS
Name Jimmy Gainey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-2-0
Team
Josh Branham Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:05 in the 2nd round


Marques "Cheif Thunder" Facine Vs. Rodney Rhoden
Name Marques Facine No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 14-14-0
Team
VS
Name Rodney Rhoden No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 7-12-0
Team
Marques Facine Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:09 in the 4th round


Alex Schoenauer Vs. Ricky "Ice Cold" Shivers
Name Alex Schoenauer No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 13-10-0
Team One Kick Gym
VS
Name Ricky Shivers No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 5″ (195.58 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 10-6-1
Team
Alex Schoenauer Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 1st round