Search
Search
Search
 

Western Freestyle Championships Official Results

September 15, 2001 - 12:00 AM
Vernon, BC Canada

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] David Lea Mike Panashnik Submission 1st
[detail] Shane Kissinger Greg Nardi Submission 1st
[detail] Mike Jorgensen v. Craig Sloan was declared a draw Draw 2nd
[detail] Paul Trudel Lee Mein Decision 2nd
[detail] Quenton Pongracz Shane Stebanuk Submission 2nd
[detail] Bill Mahood Mike Yakulic TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Cameron Brown James Larter Submission 2nd
[detail] Kultar Singh Gill Dan Shenk Submission 1st

Full Results:

David Lea Vs. Mike Panashnik
Name David Lea No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team Toshido Submission Fighting
VS
Name Mike Panashnik No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
David Lea Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round


Shane Kissinger Vs. Greg Nardi
Name Shane Kissinger No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team Progressive Fighting Academy
VS
Name Greg Nardi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team Okanagan Jiu-Jitsu
Shane Kissinger Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) in the 1st round


Mike Jorgensen Vs. Craig "The Crab" Sloan
Name Mike Jorgensen No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 7-3-1
Team Peterec's Martial Arts
VS
Name Craig Sloan No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 6-4-1
Team Gibson Pankration
Draw in the 2nd round


Paul Trudel Vs. Lee "Gladiator" Mein
Name Paul Trudel No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team The Espoon Kehahait
VS
Name Lee Mein No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 239 (108.41 kg)
Record 5-11-0
Team Progressive Fighting Academy
Paul Trudel Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Quenton Pongracz Vs. Shane Stebanuk
Name Quenton Pongracz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-4-0
Team Peterec's Martial Arts
VS
Name Shane Stebanuk No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team Toshido Submission Fighting
Quenton Pongracz Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 2nd round


Bill "The Butcher" Mahood Vs. Mike Yakulic
Name Bill Mahood No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 20-6-1
Team PG Fight Club
VS
Name Mike Yakulic No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-0
Team Sniper Shootfighting
Bill Mahood Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Punches) in the 1st round


Cameron "Bad News" Brown Vs. James Larter
Name Cameron Brown No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 7-4-1
Team Gibson Pankration
VS
Name James Larter No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team Canuckles
Cameron Brown Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 2nd round


Kultar Singh "Black Mamba" Gill Vs. Dan Shenk
Name Kultar Singh Gill No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 11-8-0
Team Revolution Fight Team
VS
Name Dan Shenk No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-5-0
Team
Kultar Singh Gill Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round