Search
Search
Search
 

Locked in the Cage 4 Official Results

May 14, 2010 - 7:00 PM
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Pennsylvania State Athletic Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Matt Nice Stephen Franklin Submission 2nd 1:20
[detail] Jesus Martinez Corey Popanz Submission 1st 0:23
[detail] Alexandre Bezerra Will Martinez, Jr. Submission 1st 1:36
[detail] Joel Wyatt Randy Smith Submission 1st 2:19 Title Fight
[detail] Julio Rosario Michael Phillips Submission 1st 4:18
[detail] Joe Stripling Robert Corpora Submission 2nd 1:50
[detail] Adam Roberts Christopher Tier Submission 1st 1:03
[detail] Gemiyale Adkins John Swangler TKO/RSC 3rd 0:49
[detail] Anthony Chicone Doug Nelson TKO/RSC 1st 0:25
[detail] Ben Tichy Brian Pitaniello Decision 5th Title Fight
[detail] Matthew Kakareka Randy Campbell Submission 1st 1:01

Full Results:

Matt Nice Vs. Stephen Franklin
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By K. Peterson
Name Matt Nice No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
VS
Name Stephen Franklin No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
Matt Nice Wins by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 1:20 in the 2nd round


Jesus Martinez Vs. Corey Popanz
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By K. Peterson
Name Jesus Martinez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 8-5-0
Team
VS
Name Corey Popanz No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Jesus Martinez Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:23 in the 1st round


Will Martinez, Jr. Vs. Alexandre Bezerra
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By K. Peterson
Name Will Martinez, Jr. No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 9-3-1
Team
VS
Name Alexandre Bezerra No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 16-3-0
Team
Alexandre Bezerra Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:36 in the 1st round


Title Fight Randy Smith Vs. Joel Wyatt
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (5x5x5x5x5) - Fight was for the Heavyweight Title / Fight Refereed By K. Peterson
Name Randy Smith No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 246 (111.58 kg)
Record 13-15-1
Team Team Bombsquad
VS
Name Joel Wyatt No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 8-5-0
Team MMA Institute
Joel Wyatt Wins by Submission (Kimura) 2:19 in the 1st round


Julio Rosario Vs. Michael "Tha Machine" Phillips
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By K. Peterson
Name Julio Rosario No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 152 (68.95 kg)
Record 3-4-0
Team
VS
Name Michael Phillips No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 7-4-0
Team Team Aguirre
Julio Rosario Wins by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 4:18 in the 1st round


Joe Stripling Vs. Robert Corpora
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By K. Peterson
Name Joe Stripling No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 8-6-0
Team
VS
Name Robert Corpora No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 2-4-0
Team
Joseph Stripling Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:50 in the 2nd round


Adam Roberts Vs. Christopher Tier
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By K. Peterson
Name Adam Roberts No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team
VS
Name Christopher Tier No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-9-0
Team
Adam Roberts Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:03 in the 1st round


Gemiyale Adkins Vs. John Swangler
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By K. Peterson
Name Gemiyale Adkins No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 8-6-0
Team
VS
Name John Swangler No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 0-7-0
Team
Gemiyale Adkins Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:49 in the 3rd round


Doug ""The Real Deal"" Nelson Vs. Anthony Chicone
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Doug Nelson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Anthony Chicone No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 3-6-0
Team
Anthony Chicone Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:25 in the 1st round


Title Fight Ben Tichy Vs. Brian Pitaniello
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (3x3x3x3x3) - Fight was for the Featherweight Title / Fight Refereed By K. Peterson
Name Ben Tichy No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 146 (66.22 kg)
Record 6-2-0
Team
VS
Name Brian Pitaniello No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
Ben Tichy Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 5 Round(s)


Matthew Kakareka Vs. Randy Campbell
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By K. Peterson
Name Matthew Kakareka No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 3-6-0
Team
VS
Name Randy Campbell No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Matthew Kakareka Wins by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 1:01 in the 1st round