Search
Search
Search
 

Shooto: R.E.A.D. 2000 Shooto (Final Act) Official Results

December 17, 2000 - 12:00 AM
Tokyo Bay NK Hall
, Chiba Japan
- Event Sanctioned By ISC (Shooto)

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Alex Cook Ray Cooper Submission 1st 1:44
[detail] Tetsuji Kato Dan Gilbert Submission 1st 4:28
[detail] Dokonjonosuke Mishima Marcio Barbosa Submission 2nd 4:51
[detail] Alexandre Nogueira Stephen Paling III Submission 2nd 1:19
[detail] Hayato Sakurai Frank Trigg TKO/RSC 2nd 2:25
[detail] Mamoru Yamaguchi Jin Akimoto Decision 3rd 5:00 Title Fight
[detail] Caol Uno Rumina Sato KO 1st 2:21 Title Fight

Full Results:

Alex Cook Vs. Ray "Bradda" Cooper
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Alex Cook No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 6-6-0
Team Spartan Academy
VS
Name Ray Cooper No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 16-9-0
Team Freelance
Alex Cook Wins by Submission (Neck Crank) 1:44 in the 1st round


Tetsuji Kato Vs. Dan Gilbert
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Tetsuji Kato No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 20-9-0
Team Purebred Omiya
VS
Name Dan Gilbert No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 8-10-0
Team Gilbert Grappling/Hellhouse
Tetsuji Kato Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 4:28 in the 1st round


Dokonjonosuke Mishima Vs. Marcio "Cromado" Barbosa
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Dokonjonosuke Mishima No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 20-7-2
Team Cobra Kai
VS
Name Marcio Barbosa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team Renovacao Fight Team
Dokonjonosuke Mishima Wins by Submission (Knee Bar) 4:51 in the 2nd round


Alexandre "Pequeno" Nogueira Vs. Stephen "Bozo" Paling III
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Alexandre Nogueira No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 18-5-3
Team World Fight Center
VS
Name Stephen Paling III No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 11-7-1
Team Jesus is Lord
Alexandre Nogueira Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:19 in the 2nd round


Hayato "Mach" Sakurai Vs. Frank "Twinkle Toes" Trigg
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Hayato Sakurai No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 34-13-3
Team Kiguchi Dojo
VS
Name Frank Trigg Frank Trigg
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 21-9-0
Team R1
Hayato Sakurai Wins by TKO/RSC 2:25 in the 2nd round


Title Fight Mamoru Yamaguchi Vs. Jin Akimoto
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) - Fight was for the Featherweight Title
Name Mamoru Yamaguchi No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 123 (55.79 kg)
Record 25-8-4
Team Shooting Gym Yokohama
VS
Name Jin Akimoto Jin Akimoto
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 130 (58.97 kg)
Record 12-11-4
Team K'z Factory
Mamoru Yamaguchi Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 30-28,30-28,30-28


Title Fight Caol Uno Vs. Rumina Sato
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) - Fight was for the Welterweight Title
Name Caol Uno Caol Uno
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 31-16-5
Team
VS
Name Rumina Sato No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 26-15-2
Team K'z Factory
Kaoru Uno Wins by KO 2:21 in the 1st round