Search
Search
Search
 

M-1 Challenge 15 - Brazil Official Results

May 9, 2009 - 7:00 PM
Sao Paulo, Brazil Brazil

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Yanko Yanev Danny Van Bergen Submission 1st 2:23
[detail] Raymond Jarman Ivan Ivanov KO 1st 0:35
[detail] Jordan Radev Danny Smith Decision 3rd
[detail] Emil Zahariev Jason Jones TKO/RSC 1st 2:09
[detail] Jessie Gibbs Nikola Dipchkov Submission 1st 1:37
[detail] Yuri Ivlev Franco De Leonardis TKO/RSC 2nd 2:14
[detail] Magomed Shikshabekov Sven Heising KO 1st 4:27
[detail] Gregor Herb Sergey Kornev Submission 1st 4:32
[detail] Gadzhimurad Omarov Ismail Cetinkaya Submission 1st 1:09
[detail] Akhmed Sultanov Lars Klug Submission 1st 1:21
[detail] Hacran Dias Amirkhan Mazihov Submission 1st 3:58
[detail] Eduardo Pamplona Erik Oganov Decision 3rd
[detail] Leandro Silva Dmitriy Samoylov Decision 3rd
[detail] Alexandre Machado Mikhail Zayats Decision 3rd
[detail] Joaquim Ferreira Maksim Grishin Submission 1st 3:57

Full Results:

Yanko Yanev Vs. Danny Van Bergen
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Yanko Yanev No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-2-0
Team
VS
Name Danny Van Bergen No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 8-7-2
Team Mike's Gym
Yanko Yanev Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:23 in the 1st round


Raymond Jarman Vs. Ivan Ivanov
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Raymond Jarman No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 11-18-1
Team
VS
Name Ivan Ivanov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-8-0
Team
Raymond Jarman Wins by KO (Knee) 0:35 in the 1st round


Jordan Radev Vs. Danny Smith
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jordan Radev No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 22-5-0
Team
VS
Name Danny Smith No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Yordan Radev Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Emil Zahariev Vs. Jason Jones
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Emil Zahariev No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 18-2-1
Team
VS
Name Jason Jones No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 22-13-1
Team
Emil Zahariev Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage) 2:09 in the 1st round


Jessie Gibbs Vs. Nikola Dipchkov
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jessie Gibbs No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 5″ (195.58 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 7-4-0
Team
VS
Name Nikola Dipchkov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 10-3-0
Team
Jessie Gibbs Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:37 in the 1st round


Yuri Ivlev Vs. Franco "Oretag" De Leonardis
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Yuri Ivlev No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 16-5-0
Team
VS
Name Franco De Leonardis No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 11-6-0
Team German Top Team
Yuri Ivlev Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:14 in the 2nd round


Magomed Shikshabekov Vs. Sven Heising
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Magomed Shikshabekov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-1-0
Team
VS
Name Sven Heising No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-4-0
Team
Magomed Shikshabekov Wins by KO (Strike) 4:27 in the 1st round


Gregor Herb Vs. Sergey Kornev
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Gregor Herb No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-6-0
Team
VS
Name Sergey Kornev No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 10-2-0
Team
Gregor Herb Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 4:32 in the 1st round


Gadzhimurad Omarov Vs. Ismail Cetinkaya
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Gadzhimurad Omarov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-1-0
Team
VS
Name Ismail Cetinkaya No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team Submission Fighting Team IMAG
Gadzhimurad Omarov Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:09 in the 1st round


Akhmed Sultanov Vs. Lars Klug
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Akhmed Sultanov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 12-4-0
Team
VS
Name Lars Klug No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
Akhmed Sultanov Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:21 in the 1st round


Hacran Dias Vs. Amirkhan Mazihov
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Hacran Dias No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 18-3-1
Team Nova Uniao
VS
Name Amirkhan Mazihov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Hacran Barnabe Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:58 in the 1st round


Eduardo Pamplona Vs. Erik Oganov
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Eduardo Pamplona No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 16-4-0
Team
VS
Name Erik Oganov No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 12-12-0
Team Red Devil Sportsclub
Eduardo Pamplona Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Leandro "Batata" Silva Vs. Dmitriy Samoylov
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Leandro Silva No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 183 (83.01 kg)
Record 24-7-0
Team
VS
Name Dmitriy Samoylov No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 16-8-0
Team
Leandro Silva Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Alexandre Machado Vs. Mikhail Zayats
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Alexandre Machado No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-5-0
Team
VS
Name Mikhail Zayats No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 20-8-0
Team
Alexandre Machado Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Joaquim Ferreira Vs. Maksim Grishin
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Joaquim Ferreira No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 14-8-0
Team
VS
Name Maksim Grishin No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 16-6-0
Team
Joaquim Ferreira Wins by Submission (Choke) 3:57 in the 1st round