Search
Search
Search
 

Pancrase: Hybrid 2 Official Results

February 16, 2003 - 12:00 AM
Grand Cube Osaka
Osaka Japan

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Daisuke Hanazawa Tetsuo Uehata Submission 1st 1:39
[detail] Kenji Takeshige v. Satoshi Watanabe was declared a draw Draw 2nd 5:00
[detail] Daichi Fujiwara Kenji Matsui TKO/RSC 1st 0:11
[detail] Yoshiro Maeda Shigeyuki Umeki Submission 2nd 1:29
[detail] Yuji Hoshino Takaku Fuke Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Kengo Watanabe Koji Okuyaka Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Hidehiko Hasegawa Kosei Kubota Submission 2nd 3:05
[detail] Kenichi Serizawa Roland Fabre Submission 1st 2:58
[detail] Akihiro Gono v. Chael Sonnen was declared a draw Draw 2nd 5:00
[detail] Ricardo Almeida Ikuhisa Minowa Decision 3rd 5:00

Full Results:

Daisuke Hanazawa Vs. Tetsuo Uehata
Name Daisuke Hanazawa No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 14-14-3
Team Cobra Kai
VS
Name Tetsuo Uehata No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-4-0
Team
Daisuke Hanazawa Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:39 in the 1st round


Kenji Takeshige Vs. Satoshi Watanabe
Name Kenji Takeshige No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-6-2
Team P's Lab Osaka
VS
Name Satoshi Watanabe No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-5-0
Team Cobra Kai
Draw 5:00 in the 2nd round


Daichi Fujiwara Vs. Kenji Matsui
Name Daichi Fujiwara No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-3-1
Team P's Lab Osaka
VS
Name Kenji Matsui No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-1
Team
Daichi Fujiwara Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Punches) 0:11 in the 1st round


Yoshiro Maeda Vs. Shigeyuki Umeki
Name Yoshiro Maeda Yoshiro Maeda
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 29-15-3
Team Pancrase Inagakigumi
VS
Name Shigeyuki Umeki No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 141 (63.96 kg)
Record 1-1-1
Team Sk Absolute
Yoshiro Maeda Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:29 in the 2nd round


Yuji Hoshino Vs. Takaku Fuke
Name Yuji Hoshino No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 16-9-7
Team RJW Central
VS
Name Takaku Fuke No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 192 (87.09 kg)
Record 16-29-3
Team Pancrase Tokyo
Yuji Hoshino Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s) 20-19,20-18,20-19


Kengo Watanabe Vs. Koji Okuyaka
Name Kengo Watanabe No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 8-13-3
Team Pancraseism
VS
Name Koji Okuyaka No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-4-0
Team
Kengo Watanabe Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 2 Round(s) 20-19,20-18,19-19


Hidehiko Hasegawa Vs. Kosei Kubota
Name Hidehiko Hasegawa No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 16-18-3
Team Sk Absolute
VS
Name Kosei Kubota No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 28-36-15
Team
Hidehiko Hasegawa Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 3:05 in the 2nd round


Kenichi Serizawa Vs. Roland Fabre
Name Kenichi Serizawa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-6-2
Team Wajyutsu Shizuoka Hombu
VS
Name Roland Fabre No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 3-5-0
Team Team Renzo Gracie
Kenichi Serizawa Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:58 in the 1st round


Akihiro Gono Vs. Chael Sonnen
Name Akihiro Gono Akihiro Gono
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 171 (77.56 kg)
Record 35-19-7
Team Pancrase Grabaka
VS
Name Chael Sonnen Chael Sonnen
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 27-14-1
Team Team Quest
Draw 5:00 in the 2nd round


Ricardo "Cacharrao" Almeida Vs. Ikuhisa "The Punk" Minowa
Name Ricardo Almeida Ricardo Almeida
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 13-5-0
Team Team Renzo Gracie
VS
Name Ikuhisa Minowa No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 52-33-8
Team Brazilian Top Team
Ricardo Almeida Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)