Search
Search
Search
 

MFL 23 Official Results

February 4, 2012 - 6:00 PM
South Bend, Indiana United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Indiana Gaming Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Chase Davis Trent Smith Submission 1st 1:09
[detail] Steve Clark Charles Cheney TKO/RSC 1st 2:59
[detail] Justin Campbell Ryan Lechel TKO/RSC 1st 2:31
[detail] Pablo Pedraza Wesley Wickizer Submission 2nd 2:48
[detail] Scott Bradley Matthew Darmer Submission 2nd 2:14
[detail] Aaron Hartman Daniel Oikion KO 1st 0:20
[detail] Robert Thornton Michael Junk Submission 1st 1:14
[detail] Tony Holley Joshua Slocum Submission 2nd 2:20
[detail] Daxton Guericke Curt Robinson Submission 3rd 1:11
[detail] Jonathan Bandy Chris Howard KO 2nd 1:14
[detail] Trent Keyser Ryan Bice Submission 1st 2:44
[detail] John Popi Stephen Holt Decision 3rd
[detail] Kenneth Elder, Jr. Edward Haines Submission 1st 1:36
[detail] Brandon Shelhart Jose Garcia TKO/RSC 2nd 3:00
[detail] Tyler Hufnagle Aaron Smith Submission 3rd 2:55

Full Results:

Trent Smith Vs. Chase Davis
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Trent Smith No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Chase Davis No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
Chase Davis Wins by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 1:09 in the 1st round


Charles Cheney Vs. Steve Clark
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Charles Cheney No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Steve Clark No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 8-5-0
Team
Steve Clark Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:59 in the 1st round


Ryan Lechel Vs. Justin Campbell
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Ryan Lechel No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team
VS
Name Justin Campbell No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 255 (115.67 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team
Justin Campbell Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:31 in the 1st round


Pablo Pedraza Vs. Wesley Wickizer
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Pablo Pedraza No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Wesley Wickizer No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 4-7-0
Team
Pablo Pedraza Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:48 in the 2nd round


Matthew Darmer Vs. Scott Bradley
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Matthew Darmer No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Scott Bradley No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
Scott Bradley Wins by Submission (Strikes) 2:14 in the 2nd round


Daniel Oikion Vs. Aaron Hartman
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Daniel Oikion No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 226 (102.51 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Aaron Hartman No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 199 (90.26 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Aaron Hartman Wins by KO 0:20 in the 1st round


Robert Thornton Vs. Michael Junk
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Robert Thornton No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 5-3-0
Team
VS
Name Michael Junk No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 10-7-0
Team
Robert Thornton Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:14 in the 1st round


Tony Holley Vs. Joshua Slocum
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Tony Holley No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Joshua Slocum No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Tony Holley Wins by Submission (Americana) 2:20 in the 2nd round


Curt Robinson Vs. Daxton Guericke
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Curt Robinson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name Daxton Guericke No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 144 (65.32 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team
Daxton Guericke Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:11 in the 3rd round


Jonathan Bandy Vs. Chris Howard
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Jonathan Bandy No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team
VS
Name Chris Howard No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
Jonathan Bandy Wins by KO 1:14 in the 2nd round


Ryan Bice Vs. Trent Keyser
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Ryan Bice No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Trent Keyser No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team
Trent Keyser Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:44 in the 1st round


John Popi Vs. Stephen Holt
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name John Popi No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 5-1-0
Team
VS
Name Stephen Holt No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
John Popi Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Dave Stone Scored the fight 30-27
  • Clay Goodman Scored the fight 30-27
  • Vince Stigler Scored the fight 30-27


Edward Haines Vs. Kenneth Elder, Jr.
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Edward Haines No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team
VS
Name Kenneth Elder, Jr. No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
Kenneth Elder, Jr. Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:36 in the 1st round


Brandon Shelhart Vs. Jose Garcia
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Brandon Shelhart No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 1″ (154.94 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jose Garcia No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 3-4-0
Team
Brandon Shelhart Wins by TKO/RSC (Didn't Answer the Bell for Round) 3:00 in the 2nd round


Aaron Smith Vs. Tyler Hufnagle
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Aaron Smith No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 3-6-0
Team
VS
Name Tyler Hufnagle No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 6″ (198.12 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 9-1-0
Team
Tyler Hufnagle Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:55 in the 3rd round