Search
Search
Search
 

Cedar Valley Fighting Association: Friday Night Fights 7/31/09 Official Results

July 31, 2009 - 7:00 PM
Newton, Iowa United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] John Lacey Bryce Grotegut Submission 2nd 1:25
[detail] Michael Riddles Dusty Giles Submission 2nd 0:41
[detail] Wes Barton Jacob Lundin Decision 3rd
[detail] Stefanie Nosek Stacey Krause Disqualification 2nd 0:59
[detail] Slayne Rayman Travis Nichol Submission 1st 0:23
[detail] Christopher Tish Eric Roberts Submission 1st 0:49
[detail] Aubrey Bailey Miguel Barrett Submission 1st 1:22
[detail] Drew Shultz Phillip Sleep Submission 1st 0:51
[detail] Joshua Davis James McCumber Submission 1st 0:17
[detail] Josh Troen Cody Larsen Submission 1st 0:58
[detail] Chris Wonders Zach Kephart TKO/RSC 3rd 2:00
[detail] Richard Randall Frank Sandovol Submission 1st 1:08
[detail] Kevin Doty Lee Felton Submission 1st 1:35
[detail] Tyler Lakin Michael Hocutt Submission 1st 0:45

Full Results:

John Lacey Vs. Bryce Grotegut
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name John Lacey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Bryce Grotegut No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
John Lacey Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:25 in the 2nd round


Michael Riddles Vs. Dusty Giles
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Michael Riddles No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Dusty Giles No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Michael Riddles Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:41 in the 2nd round


Wes Barton Vs. Jacob Lundin
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Wes Barton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jacob Lundin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Wes Barton Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Stefanie Nosek Vs. Stacey Krause
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Stefanie Nosek No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Stacey Krause No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Stefanie Nosek Wins by Disqualification 0:59 in the 2nd round


Slayne Rayman Vs. Travis Nichol
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Slayne Rayman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Travis Nichol No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Slayne Rayman Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:23 in the 1st round


Christopher Tish Vs. Eric Roberts
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Christopher Tish No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 8″ (203.2 cm)
Weight 275 (124.74 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Eric Roberts No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Christopher Tish Wins by Submission (Strikes) 0:49 in the 1st round


Aubrey Bailey Vs. Miguel Barrett
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Aubrey Bailey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
VS
Name Miguel Barrett No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Aubrey Bailey Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:22 in the 1st round


Drew Shultz Vs. Phillip Sleep
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Drew Shultz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-1-0
Team
VS
Name Phillip Sleep No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Drew Shultz Wins by Submission (Strikes) 0:51 in the 1st round


Joshua Davis Vs. James McCumber
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Joshua Davis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name James McCumber No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Joshua Davis Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:17 in the 1st round


Josh Troen Vs. Cody Larsen
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Josh Troen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 4-1-1
Team
VS
Name Cody Larsen No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 2-5-0
Team
Josh Troen Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:58 in the 1st round


Chris Wonders Vs. Zach Kephart
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Chris Wonders No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Zach Kephart No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Chris Wonders Wins by TKO/RSC (Didn't Answer the Bell for Round) 2:00 in the 3rd round


Richard Randall Vs. Frank Sandovol
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Richard Randall No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Frank Sandovol No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-0
Team
Richard Randall Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:08 in the 1st round


Kevin Doty Vs. Lee Felton
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Kevin Doty No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Lee Felton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-7-0
Team
Kevin Doty Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:35 in the 1st round


Tyler Lakin Vs. Michael Hocutt
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Tyler Lakin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-0
Team
VS
Name Michael Hocutt No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Tyler Lakin Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:45 in the 1st round