Search
Search
Search
 

Rings Australia: Free Fight Battle Official Results

November 12, 2000 - 12:00 AM
Alexandra Hills Hotel
Brisbane Australia

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Glen Barnett Hayden Pollard Submission 1st 2:48
[detail] Daryl Naumann Warwick Dawes Decision 1st
[detail] Masashi Sugano Joe Perry Submission 1st 6:18
[detail] Sam Nest Sean Kelly Submission 1st 4:15
[detail] Shaun Price Chad Jappe Submission 1st 2:09
[detail] Tsuyoshi Morikage Steve Gillinder Submission 2nd
[detail] Kelly Jacobs Nick Tolewski Submission 1st 2:15
[detail] Ryuki Ueyama Tim Thomas Submission 1st 9:11
[detail] Matt Hughes Maynard Marcum Submission 1st 6:29
[detail] Christopher Haseman Joe Slick Decision 1st

Full Results:

Glen Barnett Vs. Hayden Pollard
Name Glen Barnett No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Hayden Pollard No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team Sooner Vale Tudo
Glen Barnett Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:48 in the 1st round


Daryl Naumann Vs. Warwick Dawes
Name Daryl Naumann No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight
Record 3-2-0
Team Rings Australia
VS
Name Warwick Dawes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Daryl Naumann Wins by Decision After 1 Round(s)


Masashi Sugano Vs. Joe Perry
Name Masashi Sugano No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team Submission Arts Wrestling
VS
Name Joe Perry No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-2
Team
Masashi Sugano Wins by Submission 6:18 in the 1st round


Sam Nest Vs. Sean Kelly
Name Sam Nest No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 201 (91.17 kg)
Record 16-1-0
Team Rings Australia
VS
Name Sean Kelly No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Sam Nest Wins by Submission (Figure Four Key Lock) 4:15 in the 1st round


Shaun Price Vs. Chad Jappe
Name Shaun Price No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Chad Jappe No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Shaun Price Wins by Submission (Verbal Submission due to Dislocated Shoulder) 2:09 in the 1st round


Tsuyoshi Morikage Vs. Steve Gillinder
Name Tsuyoshi Morikage No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team Submission Arts Wrestling
VS
Name Steve Gillinder No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-12-0
Team Rings Toowoomba
Tsuyoshi Morikage Wins by Submission (Choke) in the 2nd round


Kelly Jacobs Vs. Nick Tolewski
Name Kelly Jacobs No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-8-0
Team Rings Australia
VS
Name Nick Tolewski No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-5-0
Team
Kelly Jacobs Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:15 in the 1st round


Ryuki Ueyama Vs. Tim Thomas
Name Ryuki Ueyama No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 176 (79.83 kg)
Record 11-13-4
Team U-File Camp
VS
Name Tim Thomas No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-1
Team
Ryuki Ueyama Wins by Submission (Ankle Lock) 9:11 in the 1st round


Matt Hughes Vs. Maynard Marcum
Name Matt Hughes Matt Hughes
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 43-9-0
Team The H.I.T. Squad
VS
Name Maynard Marcum No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team Rings Australia
Matthew Hughes Wins by Submission (Figure Four Key Lock) 6:29 in the 1st round


Christopher "The Hammer" Haseman Vs. Joe Slick
Name Christopher Haseman No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 19-17-0
Team Rings Australia
VS
Name Joe Slick No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 199 (90.26 kg)
Record 16-5-3
Team Miletich Martial Arts
Christopher Haseman Wins by Decision After 1 Round(s)