Search
Search
Search
 

Rage in the Cage 28 Official Results

May 26, 2001 - 12:00 AM
Celebrity Theatre
Phoenix, Arizona United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Justin Timmons Chris Custead TKO/RSC 1st 1:17
[detail] Javier Sanchez Damien Aguilar Submission 1st
[detail] Kris Yost Alex Havens Submission 2nd
[detail] Brian Ryan Kevin Denz TKO/RSC 2nd 2:03
[detail] Farrell Frisby Michael Kline Submission 1st 1:33
[detail] Del Hawkins Adam Alvarez Submission 2nd
[detail] Michael Barney Dominico Chagolla Submission
[detail] Joe Vigil Mark Lewis TKO/RSC 2nd 1:46
[detail] Ryan Roath Bill Rohlf Submission 1st 1:16
[detail] Santino De Franco Christopher Amado Submission 1st
[detail] Gerald Perkins James Upshur Decision 3rd
[detail] Larry Robertson Jorge Tellez Decision 3rd
[detail] Andrew McCormick Jeff Custead Submission 2nd 1:36
[detail] David Harris Mike Berardi Submission 2nd 3:00
[detail] Kauai Kupihea Lendon Williams Submission 1st
[detail] Michelle Farrow Jamie Lynn Submission 2nd 1:47

Full Results:

Justin "Quick Kick" Timmons Vs. Chris "Pitbull" Custead
Name Justin Timmons No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 178 (80.74 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team Brausa Academy
VS
Name Chris Custead No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 189 (85.73 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team Team Custead
Justin Timmons Wins by TKO/RSC 1:17 in the 1st round


Javier Sanchez Vs. Damien Aguilar
Name Javier Sanchez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 156 (70.76 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team Team Red Dogs
VS
Name Damien Aguilar No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 156 (70.76 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Javier Sanchez Wins by Submission (Choke) in the 1st round


Kris "The K Dog" Yost Vs. Alex Havens
Name Kris Yost No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 159 (72.12 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Alex Havens No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Kris Yost Wins by Submission (Verbal) in the 2nd round


Brian "Big Texan" Ryan Vs. Kevin "The Puppy Dawg" Denz
Name Brian Ryan No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 25-9-0
Team Brausa Academy
VS
Name Kevin Denz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team Savage Te Dawg Pound
Brian Ryan Wins by TKO/RSC 2:03 in the 2nd round


Farrell "Full Moon" Frisby Vs. Michael Kline
Name Farrell Frisby No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 149 (67.59 kg)
Record 14-4-0
Team Brausa Academy
VS
Name Michael Kline No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-4-0
Team
Farrell Frisby Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:33 in the 1st round


Del "Filipino Delight" Hawkins Vs. Adam Alvarez
Name Del Hawkins No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 20-16-0
Team Savage Te Dawg Pound
VS
Name Adam Alvarez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 1-13-0
Team Wolverine Submission Fighting
Del Hawkins Wins by Submission (Strikes) in the 2nd round


Michael Barney Vs. Dominico "Brave Heart" Chagolla
Name Michael Barney No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 4-10-0
Team Debrazil Academy
VS
Name Dominico Chagolla No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 138 (62.6 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Michael Barney Wins by Submission (Choke)


Joe Vigil Vs. Mark Lewis
Name Joe Vigil No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 144 (65.32 kg)
Record 12-11-0
Team Savage Te Dawg Pound
VS
Name Mark Lewis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team Team Red Dogs
Joe Vigil Wins by TKO/RSC 1:46 in the 2nd round


Ryan "The Raging Rhino" Roath Vs. Bill Rohlf
Name Ryan Roath No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 6-3-0
Team Arizona Fight Club
VS
Name Bill Rohlf No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team Todd Medina Freestyle Fight Team
Ryan Roath Wins by Submission (Key Lock) 1:16 in the 1st round


Santino De Franco Vs. Christopher "Tazmanian Devil" Amado
Name Santino De Franco No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 13-4-0
Team southwest mma
VS
Name Christopher Amado No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Santino De Franco Wins by Submission (Choke) in the 1st round


Gerald "Crazy Man" Perkins Vs. James "The Crippler" Upshur
Name Gerald Perkins No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 179 (81.19 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name James Upshur No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 168 (76.2 kg)
Record 7-1-1
Team Brausa Academy
Gerald Perkins Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Larry Robertson Vs. Jorge Tellez
Name Larry Robertson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 6-2-0
Team
VS
Name Jorge Tellez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 197 (89.36 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team Brausa Academy
Larry Robertson Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Andrew "AJ" McCormick Vs. Jeff "The Ghost" Custead
Name Andrew McCormick No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Jeff Custead No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 144 (65.32 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team Team Custead
Andrew McCormick Wins by Submission (Choke) 1:36 in the 2nd round


David Harris Vs. Mike "The Mangler" Berardi
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name David Harris No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 18-11-1
Team Ultima Martial Arts Academy
VS
Name Mike Berardi No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 176 (79.83 kg)
Record 11-2-0
Team Cannon Fighting Systems
David Harris Wins by Submission 3:00 in the 2nd round


Kauai "The Hawaiian Assassin" Kupihea Vs. Lendon Williams
Name Kauai Kupihea No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 280 (127.01 kg)
Record 15-10-0
Team 808 Fight Factory
VS
Name Lendon Williams No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 249 (112.94 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team Sugar Ray Fighting Club
Kauai Kupihea Wins by Submission (Strikes) in the 1st round


Michelle "GrappleGirl" Farrow Vs. Jamie Lynn
Name Michelle Farrow No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 6-2-0
Team American Martial Arts Center
VS
Name Jamie Lynn No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 132 (59.87 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team Arizona Combat Sports
Michelle Farrow Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:47 in the 2nd round