Search
Search
Search
 

WFF : Championship 77 Official Results

July 23, 2004 - 12:00 AM
Croatian Cultural Centre
Vancouver, BC Canada
- Event Sanctioned By ISC (Shooto)

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Ben Greer Tim Tamaki Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Graydon Tannas Jason Zazelenchuck Submission 2nd 1:15
[detail] David Scholten Brad Cardinal Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Nick Perry Chad Sherman TKO/RSC 1st 0:46
[detail] Krzysztof Soszynski Lee Mein TKO/RSC 2nd 2:06
[detail] Justin Bruckman Chris Ade TKO/RSC 1st 0:26
[detail] Bob Shabaga Justin Tavernini Submission 1st 3:08
[detail] Jamie Varner Jesse Bongfeldt TKO/RSC 1st 4:12

Full Results:

Ben Greer Vs. Tim Tamaki
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Ben Greer No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 9-4-0
Team Revolution Fight Team
VS
Name Tim Tamaki No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 13-23-0
Team Canadian Martial Arts Centre
Ben Greer Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Graydon Tannas Vs. Jason Zazelenchuck
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Graydon Tannas No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 4-6-0
Team Canuckles
VS
Name Jason Zazelenchuck No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 2-6-0
Team PG Fight Club
Graydon Tannas Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:15 in the 2nd round


David Scholten Vs. Brad "The Bonesaw" Cardinal
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name David Scholten No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 7-4-0
Team Marcus Soares Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
VS
Name Brad Cardinal No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 15-8-0
Team
David Scholten Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Nick Perry Vs. Chad Sherman
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Nick Perry No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-6-0
Team
VS
Name Chad Sherman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-4-0
Team Canuckles
Nick Perry Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:46 in the 1st round


Krzysztof "The Experiment" Soszynski Vs. Lee "Gladiator" Mein
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Krzysztof Soszynski Krzysztof Soszynski
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 22-11-1
Team
VS
Name Lee Mein No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 239 (108.41 kg)
Record 5-11-0
Team Progressive Fighting Academy
Krzysztof Soszynski Wins by TKO/RSC 2:06 in the 2nd round


Justin "Loaf" Bruckman Vs. Chris "The Crippler" Ade
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Justin Bruckman No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 7-3-0
Team
VS
Name Chris Ade Chris Ade
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 10-16-0
Team Evolution Fight Club
Justin Bruckman Wins by TKO/RSC 0:26 in the 1st round


Bob Shabaga Vs. Justin Tavernini
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Bob Shabaga No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team Toshido Submission Fighting
VS
Name Justin Tavernini No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 8-5-0
Team Canadian Martial Arts Centre
Bob Shabaga Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:08 in the 1st round


Jamie Varner Vs. Jesse Bongfeldt
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jamie Varner Jamie Varner
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 21-11-1
Team Arizona Combat Sports
VS
Name Jesse Bongfeldt No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 17-5-1
Team Progressive Fighting Academy
James Varner Wins by TKO/RSC 4:12 in the 1st round