Search
Search
Search
 

Cedar Valley Fighting Association: Friday Night Fights 10/23/09 Official Results

October 23, 2009 - 7:00 PM
Newton, Iowa United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Wes Barton Joey Stoner Decision 5th
[detail] Josh Eilander Jamey Carrison TKO/RSC 3rd 0:47
[detail] Cody Rodenborn Dave Hagen Submission 2nd 1:53
[detail] Derek Spinks Adam Straight KO 1st 0:14
[detail] Danny Grutz Cory Blommers Submission 1st 0:14
[detail] Michael Jones Nick Fleming Submission 1st 1:42
[detail] Christopher Tish Justin Wheeler TKO/RSC 1st 0:17
[detail] Zach Hobbs Derek Spinks Submission 1st 1:50
[detail] Tom Kephart Aubrey Bailey Submission 2nd 0:46

Full Results:

Wes Barton Vs. Joey Stoner
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Wes Barton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Joey Stoner No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Wes Barton Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 5 Round(s)


Josh Eilander Vs. Jamey Carrison
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Josh Eilander No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jamey Carrison No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-4-0
Team
Josh Eilander Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:47 in the 3rd round


Cody Rodenborn Vs. Dave Hagen
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Cody Rodenborn No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name Dave Hagen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Cody Rodenborn Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:53 in the 2nd round


Derek Spinks Vs. Adam Straight
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Derek Spinks No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Adam Straight No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Derek Spinks Wins by KO 0:14 in the 1st round


Danny Grutz Vs. Cory Blommers
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Danny Grutz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Cory Blommers No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Danny Grutz Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 0:14 in the 1st round


Michael Jones Vs. Nick Fleming
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Michael Jones No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Nick Fleming No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Michael Jones Wins by Submission 1:42 in the 1st round


Christopher Tish Vs. Justin Wheeler
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Christopher Tish No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 8″ (203.2 cm)
Weight 275 (124.74 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Justin Wheeler No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Christopher Tish Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:17 in the 1st round


Zach Hobbs Vs. Derek Spinks
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Zach Hobbs No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Derek Spinks No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Zach Hobbs Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:50 in the 1st round


Tom Kephart Vs. Aubrey Bailey
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2)
Name Tom Kephart No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-6-0
Team
VS
Name Aubrey Bailey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Tom Kephart Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:46 in the 2nd round