Search
Search
Search
 

M-1 Challenge 18 Official Results

August 16, 2009 - 7:00 PM
Hilversum, Hilversum Netherlands

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Abner Lloveras Luiz Andrada Decision 3rd
[detail] Hidehiko Hasegawa Jose Bertran Decision 3rd
[detail] Rikuhei Fujii Rayco Kakin Decision 3rd
[detail] Tatsuya Mizuno Rafael Rodriguez Submission 1st 2:20
[detail] Yusuke Kawaguchi Cirio Tejera Decision 3rd
[detail] Rustam Khabilov Akin Duran KO 1st 0:08
[detail] Magomed Shikshabekov Fatih Dogan TKO/RSC 1st 0:35
[detail] Sergey Kornev Ahmed Bayrak Submission 2nd 1:04
[detail] Besiki Gerenava Abdullah Ahmady Submission 2nd 3:51
[detail] Akhmed Sultanov Gurhan Degirmenci Submission 1st 1:07
[detail] Danny Van Bergen David Zitnik TKO/RSC 1st 2:07
[detail] Shamar Bailey Raymond Jarman TKO/RSC 2nd 3:15
[detail] John Doyle Richard Plug Decision 3rd
[detail] Jason Jones Mike Connors Submission 1st 1:00
[detail] Jessie Gibbs Charles Grigsby Decision 3rd

Full Results:

Abner Lloveras Vs. Luiz Andrada
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Abner Lloveras No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 14-7-1
Team
VS
Name Luiz Andrada No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Abner Lloveras Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Hidehiko Hasegawa Vs. Jose Bertran
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Hidehiko Hasegawa No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 16-18-3
Team Sk Absolute
VS
Name Jose Bertran No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Hidehiko Hasegawa Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Rikuhei Fujii Vs. Rayco Kakin
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Rikuhei Fujii No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-3-0
Team
VS
Name Rayco Kakin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
Rikuhei Fujii Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Tatsuya Mizuno Vs. Rafael Rodriguez
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Tatsuya Mizuno No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 204 (92.53 kg)
Record 10-9-0
Team
VS
Name Rafael Rodriguez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 186 (84.37 kg)
Record 0-7-0
Team
Tatsuya Mizuno Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:20 in the 1st round


Yusuke Kawaguchi Vs. Cirio Tejera
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Yusuke Kawaguchi No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 10-7-0
Team
VS
Name Cirio Tejera No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Yusuke Kawaguchi Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Rustam Khabilov Vs. Akin Duran
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Rustam Khabilov Rustam Khabilov
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 18-2-0
Team
VS
Name Akin Duran No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
Rustam Khabilov Wins by KO 0:08 in the 1st round


Magomed Shikshabekov Vs. Fatih Dogan
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Magomed Shikshabekov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-1-0
Team
VS
Name Fatih Dogan No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 2-6-0
Team
Magomed Shikshabekov Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:35 in the 1st round


Sergey Kornev Vs. Ahmed Bayrak
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Sergey Kornev No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 10-2-0
Team
VS
Name Ahmed Bayrak No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 5-7-0
Team
Sergey Kornev Wins by Submission (Neck Crank) 1:04 in the 2nd round


Besiki Gerenava Vs. Abdullah Ahmady
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Besiki Gerenava No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 10-3-1
Team
VS
Name Abdullah Ahmady No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Besiki Gerenava Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:51 in the 2nd round


Akhmed Sultanov Vs. Gurhan Degirmenci
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Akhmed Sultanov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 12-4-0
Team
VS
Name Gurhan Degirmenci No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Akhmed Sultanov Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:07 in the 1st round


Danny Van Bergen Vs. David Zitnik
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Danny Van Bergen No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 8-7-2
Team Mike's Gym
VS
Name David Zitnik No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 5-8-0
Team
Danny Van Bergen Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:07 in the 1st round


Shamar Bailey Vs. Raymond Jarman
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Shamar Bailey Shamar Bailey
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 16-10-0
Team Integrated Fighting Systems
VS
Name Raymond Jarman No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 11-18-1
Team
Shamar Bailey Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 3:15 in the 2nd round


John Doyle Vs. Richard Plug
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name John Doyle John Doyle
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 10-21-0
Team
VS
Name Richard Plug No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-5-1
Team
John Doyle Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Jason Jones Vs. Mike Connors
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jason Jones No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 22-13-1
Team
VS
Name Mike Connors No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jason Jones Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:00 in the 1st round


Jessie Gibbs Vs. Charles Grigsby
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jessie Gibbs No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 5″ (195.58 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 7-4-0
Team
VS
Name Charles Grigsby No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 5″ (195.58 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 21-10-0
Team
Jessie Gibbs Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)