Search
Search
Search
 

M-1 Challenge 9 - Russia Official Results

November 21, 2008 - 7:00 PM
, St. Petersburg Russian Federation

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Kiril Sukhomlinov Alexei Nazarov Submission 1st 2:25
[detail] Igor Guerus Alexander Volkov TKO/RSC 1st 3:24
[detail] Bogdan Christea Musa Khamanaev Submission 1st 1:21
[detail] Magomed Shikshabekov Romano Delos Reyes Submission 1st 0:58
[detail] Ansar Chalangov Jason Jones Submission 2nd 1:28
[detail] Besiki Gerenava Kamil Uygun Decision 3rd
[detail] Jessie Gibson Akhmed Sultanov Submission 1st 1:12
[detail] Gilbert Yvel Alexander Timonov TKO/RSC 1st 0:22
[detail] Mikhail Malyutin Uicheol Nam Decision 3rd
[detail] Do Hyung Kim Erik Oganov Submission 2nd 0:57
[detail] Dmitriy Samoylov Min Suk Heo TKO/RSC 2nd 2:28
[detail] Mikhail Zayats Seung Bae Whi Decision 3rd
[detail] Kiril Sidellnikov Jong Wang Kim TKO/RSC 1st 0:12
[detail] Aleksander Emelianenko Sang Soo Lee TKO/RSC 1st 2:40

Full Results:

Kiril Sukhomlinov Vs. Alexei Nazarov
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Kiril Sukhomlinov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 17-4-0
Team
VS
Name Alexei Nazarov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 13-5-0
Team
Kiril Sukhomlinov Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:25 in the 1st round


Igor Guerus Vs. Alexander Volkov
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Igor Guerus No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-6-0
Team
VS
Name Alexander Volkov No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 7″ (200.66 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 22-4-0
Team
Igor Guerus Wins by TKO/RSC 3:24 in the 1st round


Bogdan Christea Vs. Musa Khamanaev
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Bogdan Christea No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 9-3-1
Team
VS
Name Musa Khamanaev No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 14-3-0
Team
Bogdan Christea Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:21 in the 1st round


Magomed Shikshabekov Vs. Romano Delos Reyes
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Magomed Shikshabekov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-1-0
Team
VS
Name Romano Delos Reyes No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 158 (71.67 kg)
Record 7-8-0
Team
Magomed Shikshabekov Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 0:58 in the 1st round


Ansar "Russian Warrior" Chalangov Vs. Jason Jones
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Ansar Chalangov No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 12-3-0
Team
VS
Name Jason Jones No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 22-13-1
Team
Ansar Chalangov Wins by Submission (Heel Hook) 1:28 in the 2nd round


Besiki Gerenava Vs. Kamil Uygun
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Besiki Gerenava No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 10-3-1
Team
VS
Name Kamil Uygun No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 193 (87.54 kg)
Record 6-5-0
Team
Besiki Gerenava Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Jessie Gibson Vs. Akhmed Sultanov
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jessie Gibson No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Akhmed Sultanov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 12-4-0
Team
Jessie Gibson Wins by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 1:12 in the 1st round


Gilbert "The Hurricane" Yvel Vs. Alexander Timonov
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Gilbert Yvel Gilbert Yvel
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 241 (109.32 kg)
Record 35-16-1
Team Golden Glory Team
VS
Name Alexander Timonov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
Gilbert Yvel Wins by TKO/RSC 0:22 in the 1st round


Mikhail Malyutin Vs. Uicheol Nam
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Mikhail Malyutin No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 25-15-0
Team
VS
Name Uicheol Nam No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-2-0
Team
Mikhail Malyutin Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Do Hyung Kim Vs. Erik Oganov
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Do Hyung Kim No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 12-7-0
Team
VS
Name Erik Oganov No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 12-12-0
Team Red Devil Sportsclub
Do Hyung Kim Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:57 in the 2nd round


Dmitriy Samoylov Vs. Min Suk Heo
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Dmitriy Samoylov No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 16-8-0
Team
VS
Name Min Suk Heo No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-6-0
Team
Dmitriy Samoylov Wins by TKO/RSC 2:28 in the 2nd round


Mikhail Zayats Vs. Seung Bae Whi
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Mikhail Zayats No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 20-8-0
Team
VS
Name Seung Bae Whi No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 4-4-0
Team
Mikhail Zayats Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Kiril "Baby Fedor" Sidellnikov Vs. Jong Wang Kim
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Kiril Sidellnikov No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 8-4-0
Team
VS
Name Jong Wang Kim No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
Kiril Sidellnikov Wins by TKO/RSC (Corner Stoppage) 0:12 in the 1st round


Aleksander Emelianenko Vs. Sang Soo Lee
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Aleksander Emelianenko Aleksander Emelianenko
Height 6′ 6″ (198.12 cm)
Weight 235 (106.59 kg)
Record 21-7-0
Team Red Devil Sportsclub
VS
Name Sang Soo Lee No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 246 (111.58 kg)
Record 7-6-0
Team
Aleksander Emelianenko Wins by TKO/RSC 2:40 in the 1st round