Search
Search
Search
 

Ultimate Challenge MMA 9: Fighting for Heroes Official Results

December 5, 2009 - 7:00 PM
London, England United Kingdom

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Jimi Manuwa Shaun Lomas TKO/RSC 1st 3:58
[detail] Jamie Hearn Tam Khan KO 1st 1:39
[detail] Michael Pastou Mark Glover Decision 3rd
[detail] Ben Smith Wayne Weaver Submission 2nd 3:17
[detail] Luke Smith Wesley Johnson TKO/RSC 1st 4:09
[detail] Earl Brown Carl Lawrence Submission 2nd 4:59
[detail] Dyson Roberts Brett Bassett Submission 1st 2:59
[detail] Mike Edwards Jake Bostwick Submission 1st 1:40
[detail] Simon Gill John Kelly Decision 3rd
[detail] Joe Holder v. Michael Brown was declared no contest No Contest 1st 0:27

Full Results:

Jimi Manuwa Vs. Shaun Lomas
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jimi Manuwa Jimi Manuwa
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 13-1-0
Team
VS
Name Shaun Lomas No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 10-34-0
Team
Jimi Manuwa Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 3:58 in the 1st round


Jamie Hearn Vs. Tam Khan
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jamie Hearn No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-4-0
Team
VS
Name Tam Khan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-3-0
Team Team Sure Grip Vale Tudo
Jamie Hearn Wins by KO (Strike) 1:39 in the 1st round


Michael Pastou Vs. Mark Glover
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Michael Pastou No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-2-0
Team
VS
Name Mark Glover No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 5-2-1
Team
Michael Pastou Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Ben Smith Vs. Wayne Weaver
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Ben Smith No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 233 (105.69 kg)
Record 10-9-0
Team
VS
Name Wayne Weaver No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
Ben Smith Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:17 in the 2nd round


Luke Smith Vs. Wesley Johnson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Luke Smith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-0-0
Team
VS
Name Wesley Johnson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-1-0
Team
Luke Smith Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 4:09 in the 1st round


Earl Brown Vs. Carl Lawrence
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Earl Brown No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-11-0
Team
VS
Name Carl Lawrence No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
Earl Brown Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 4:59 in the 2nd round


Dyson Roberts Vs. Brett Bassett
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Dyson Roberts No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-0
Team
VS
Name Brett Bassett No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-4-0
Team
Dyson Roberts Wins by Submission (Strikes) 2:59 in the 1st round


Mike Edwards Vs. Jake Bostwick
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Mike Edwards No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jake Bostwick Jake Bostwick
Height
Weight
Record 13-8-0
Team
Mike Edwards Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:40 in the 1st round


Simon Gill Vs. John Kelly
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Simon Gill No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-1-0
Team
VS
Name John Kelly No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
Simon Gill Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Joe Holder Vs. Michael Brown
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Joe Holder No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 3-4-0
Team
VS
Name Michael Brown No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-5-0
Team
No Contest 0:27 in the 1st round