Search
Search
Search
 

Downtown Showdown 7 Official Results

June 23, 2012 - 7:00 PM
Minneapolis, Minnesota United States
- Results Verified By Commission, MN Combative Sports Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Matthew Thurstin Austin Swier Submission 1st 1:35
[detail] Corwin Nichols Blake Bergeson Submission 1st 1:03
[detail] Melvin Cruz Tom Greylak Decision 3rd
[detail] Carl Deaton III Zachary Kellso Submission 1st 1:35
[detail] Randy Lene Blair Gutta Submission 2nd 0:38
[detail] Codie Kahler Brock Peters Submission 1st 2:08
[detail] John Castaneda Brandon Gardner Decision 3rd Title Fight
[detail] Nicholas Kirk Chris Befera TKO/RSC 1st 4:59
[detail] Cully Butterfield Shane DeZee TKO/RSC 1st 2:14
[detail] Jonathon Knutson Rico Washington Decision 3rd
[detail] Dan Kiser Ben Miller TKO/RSC 1st 3:38
[detail] Wesley Giddings John Melina TKO/RSC 1st 3:00

Full Results:

Austin Swier Vs. Matthew Thurstin
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Austin Swier No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Matthew Thurstin No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
Matthew Thurstin Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:35 in the 1st round


Corwin Nichols Vs. Blake Bergeson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Corwin Nichols No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
VS
Name Blake Bergeson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Corwin Nichols Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:03 in the 1st round


Melvin Cruz Vs. Tom Greylak
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Melvin Cruz No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 5-1-0
Team
VS
Name Tom Greylak No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Melvin Cruz Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s) 30-27,28-29,29-28


Carl Deaton III Vs. Zachary Kellso
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Carl Deaton III No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 7-1-0
Team
VS
Name Zachary Kellso No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 0-13-0
Team
Carl Deaton III Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:35 in the 1st round


Randy Lene Vs. Blair Gutta
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Randy Lene No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team Spartan MMA
VS
Name Blair Gutta No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
Randy Lene Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:38 in the 2nd round


Brock Peters Vs. Codie "The Dream Smasher" Kahler
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Brock Peters No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 2-4-0
Team
VS
Name Codie Kahler No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team 10K MMA : The Land of 10,000 Strikes
Codie Kahler Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:08 in the 1st round


Title Fight John Castaneda Vs. Brandon Gardner
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) - Fight was for the Lightweight Title
Name John Castaneda No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team
VS
Name Brandon Gardner No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
Johnathan Castaneda Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 48-47,49-46,48-47


Nicholas "The Big Hurt" Kirk Vs. Chris Befera
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Nicholas Kirk No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 10-4-0
Team
VS
Name Chris Befera No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 8-7-0
Team
Nicholas Kirk Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 4:59 in the 1st round


Cully Butterfield Vs. Shane "Suga" DeZee
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Cully Butterfield No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 10-3-0
Team
VS
Name Shane DeZee No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 14-22-0
Team Gorilla Combat
Cully Butterfield Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 2:14 in the 1st round


Rico Washington Vs. Jonathon Knutson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Rico Washington No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 6-6-0
Team
VS
Name Jonathon Knutson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 8-6-0
Team
Jonathon Knutson Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s) 29-28,28-29,29-28


Dan Kiser Vs. Ben Miller
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Dan Kiser No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 12-4-0
Team
VS
Name Ben Miller No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 7-21-0
Team
Dan Kiser Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 3:38 in the 1st round


John Melina Vs. Wesley "The Ginger" Giddings
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name John Melina No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-10-0
Team
VS
Name Wesley Giddings No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team 10K MMA: The Land of 10,000 Strikes
Wesley Giddings Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage) 3:00 in the 1st round