Search
Search
Search
 

COMBAT ZONE 10: Ground War Official Results

April 2, 2005 - 12:00 AM
Club Lido
Revere, Massachusetts United States
- Event Sanctioned By USKBA

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Bobby McMaster John Sienna Submission 1st 2:58
[detail] Jonathan Macphee Robert Hitte TKO/RSC 1st 2:07
[detail] Frank Latina Eric Larson Submission 2nd 2:58
[detail] Joe Cushman Marcus Gifford TKO/RSC 2nd 1:45
[detail] Scott Lockhart Leigh MacNeil Submission 1st 3:39
[detail] Anthony McDonald Kiel McDougall Submission 2nd 1:59 Title Fight
[detail] Bob Pupa Gary Bonenfant TKO/RSC 1st 0:40
[detail] Jason Dublin Pat Mulvale Submission 2nd 2:39 Title Fight
[detail] Marcus Davis Rimat Myrzabekov Submission 1st 1:19 Title Fight
[detail] Rich Moskowitz Jeremiah Shivers TKO/RSC 3rd 3:03 Title Fight
[detail] Mike Dexter Rich Wilson TKO/RSC 1st 0:52 Title Fight
[detail] Mandela Kponou Jason Giroux TKO/RSC 1st 1:26 Title Fight
[detail] Nick Thompson Nuri Shakir Submission 2nd 3:07 Title Fight

Full Results:

Bobby McMaster Vs. John Sienna
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (4x4)
Name Bobby McMaster No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 8-3-0
Team
VS
Name John Sienna No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Bobby McMaster Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:58 in the 1st round


Jonathan "Mac" Macphee Vs. Robert Hitte
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (4x4)
Name Jonathan Macphee No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team Dragon Warrior Mixed Martail Arts
VS
Name Robert Hitte No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 186 (84.37 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team
Jonathan Macphee Wins by TKO/RSC 2:07 in the 1st round


Frank Latina Vs. Eric Larson
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (4x4)
Name Frank Latina No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 6-3-0
Team Meriden Martial Art
VS
Name Eric Larson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
Frank Latina Wins by Submission (Keylock) 2:58 in the 2nd round


Joe Cushman Vs. Marcus Gifford
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (4x4)
Name Joe Cushman No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 11-6-0
Team Team Aggression
VS
Name Marcus Gifford No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
Joe Cushman Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:45 in the 2nd round


Scott Lockhart Vs. Leigh MacNeil
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (4x4)
Name Scott Lockhart No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team South Shore Sport Fighting
VS
Name Leigh MacNeil No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-6-0
Team Murphy's Kickboxing
Scott Lockhart Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:39 in the 1st round


Title Fight Anthony McDonald Vs. Kiel McDougall
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (4x4) - Fight was for the Middleweight Title
Name Anthony McDonald No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team Team Jay Lally
VS
Name Kiel McDougall No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
Anthony McDonald Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:59 in the 2nd round


Bob "Billerica" Pupa Vs. Gary Bonenfant
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (4x4)
Name Bob Pupa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-7-0
Team Dragon Warrior Mixed Martail Arts
VS
Name Gary Bonenfant No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-5-0
Team
Bob Pupa Wins by TKO/RSC 0:40 in the 1st round


Title Fight Jason Dublin Vs. Pat Mulvale
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (4x4) - Fight was for the Welterweight Title
Name Jason Dublin No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 8-11-0
Team
VS
Name Pat Mulvale No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jason Dublin Wins by Submission 2:39 in the 2nd round


Title Fight Marcus "The Irish Handgrenade" Davis Vs. Rimat Myrzabekov
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (4x4) - Fight was for the Middleweight Title
Name Marcus Davis Marcus Davis
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 22-11-0
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Rimat Myrzabekov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 156 (70.76 kg)
Record 1-7-0
Team Team Khazakstan
Marcus Davis Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:19 in the 1st round


Title Fight Rich Moskowitz Vs. Jeremiah "The Hybrid" Shivers
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (4x4x4) - Fight was for the Light-heavyweight Title
Name Rich Moskowitz No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 10-7-0
Team
VS
Name Jeremiah Shivers No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team Boneyard
Rich Moskowitz Wins by TKO/RSC 3:03 in the 3rd round


Title Fight Mike Dexter Vs. Rich Wilson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (4x4x4) - Fight was for the Super-Heavyweight Title
Name Mike Dexter No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 5-7-0
Team Fight Zone
VS
Name Rich Wilson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-4-0
Team
Mike Dexter Wins by TKO/RSC 0:52 in the 1st round


Title Fight Mandela Kponou Vs. Jason Giroux
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (4x4x4) - Fight was for the Welterweight Title
Name Mandela Kponou No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 10-8-1
Team
VS
Name Jason Giroux No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-7-0
Team
Mandela Kponou Wins by TKO/RSC 1:26 in the 1st round


Title Fight Nick Thompson Vs. Nuri Shakir
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (4x4x4) - Fight was for the Light-heavyweight Title
Name Nick Thompson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 38-13-1
Team
VS
Name Nuri Shakir Nuri Shakir
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 16-20-0
Team Team Elite
Nick Thompson Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 3:07 in the 2nd round