Search
Search
Search
 

Rage in the Cage 29 Official Results

June 22, 2001 - 12:00 AM
Celebrity Theatre
Phoenix, Arizona United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] John Levenson Carlos Ortega Submission 2nd
[detail] Michael Barney John Rayborne Submission 1st
[detail] Rob Woodin Carl Bear Submission 1st 1:04
[detail] Edward Sanchez John Upton Submission 1st 2:18
[detail] James Upshur Curtis Martin Submission 1st 2:15
[detail] Jerry Parsons Thomas Stalder Decision 3rd
[detail] Edwin Dewees George Lockhart Submission 1st 1:40
[detail] Pat Larson Chris Corona Submission 1st
[detail] Brian Ryan Ryan Roath TKO/RSC 3rd 2:45
[detail] Jesus Valdez Andy Siivola Submission 1st

Full Results:

John "The Predator" Levenson Vs. Carlos Ortega
Name John Levenson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 148 (67.13 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team Real Arizona WC
VS
Name Carlos Ortega No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 12-13-1
Team Brausa Academy
John Levenson Wins by Submission (Neck Crank) in the 2nd round


Michael Barney Vs. John Rayborne
Name Michael Barney No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 4-10-0
Team Debrazil Academy
VS
Name John Rayborne No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 151 (68.49 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team
Michael Barney Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 1st round


Rob "The Medicine Man" Woodin Vs. Carl Bear
Name Rob Woodin No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 4-0-0
Team Arizona Combat Sports
VS
Name Carl Bear No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Robert Woodin Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:04 in the 1st round


Edward Sanchez Vs. John "The Dragon" Upton
Name Edward Sanchez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 128 (58.06 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team Back Alley Camp
VS
Name John Upton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 0-6-0
Team Allisone Academy
Edward Sanchez Wins by Submission (Choke) 2:18 in the 1st round


James "The Crippler" Upshur Vs. Curtis Martin
Name James Upshur No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 168 (76.2 kg)
Record 7-1-1
Team Brausa Academy
VS
Name Curtis Martin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
James Upshur Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:15 in the 1st round


Jerry "MVP" Parsons Vs. Thomas Stalder
Name Jerry Parsons No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 3-5-0
Team Brausa Academy
VS
Name Thomas Stalder No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jerry Parsons Wins by Decision After 3 Round(s)


Edwin "Babyface" Dewees Vs. George Lockhart
Name Edwin Dewees No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 38-17-0
Team Westcoast BJJ
VS
Name George Lockhart No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 10-7-0
Team
Edwin Dewees Wins by Submission (Choke) 1:40 in the 1st round


Pat Larson Vs. Chris Corona
Name Pat Larson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 202 (91.63 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name Chris Corona No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 188 (85.28 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Pat Larson Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 1st round


Brian "Big Texan" Ryan Vs. Ryan "The Raging Rhino" Roath
Name Brian Ryan No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 25-9-0
Team Brausa Academy
VS
Name Ryan Roath No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 6-3-0
Team Arizona Fight Club
Brian Ryan Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 2:45 in the 3rd round


Jesus "The Mexican Assassin" Valdez Vs. Andy Siivola
Name Jesus Valdez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 235 (106.59 kg)
Record 3-6-0
Team Carbajal's 9th Street Gym
VS
Name Andy Siivola No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 228 (103.42 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team Brausa Academy
Jesus Valdez Wins by Submission (Strikes) in the 1st round