Search
Search
Search
 

Cookeville Fighting Challenge 2 Official Results

May 2, 2009 - 12:00 AM
Cookeville, Tennessee United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Brent Jackson Danny Johnson Submission 1st 1:02
[detail] Toby Farley John Miller Submission 1st 1:18
[detail] Cody Adkins Kyle Rubenstein Submission 3rd 0:40
[detail] Eduardo Mendez Charles Fields Submission 2nd 2:36
[detail] Eric Coogan Lance McConnell Submission 1st 2:02
[detail] William Garrett Dan Scott Decision 3rd
[detail] Brandon Hood Jason Bynum Submission 1st 1:52
[detail] Daniel Hickman Mauricio Lopez Submission 1st 2:14
[detail] Matt Fowler Josh Northern Decision 3rd
[detail] Mingo Holcomb Justin Pennington TKO/RSC 2nd 2:30

Full Results:

Brent Jackson Vs. Danny Johnson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Brent Jackson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-0-0
Team
VS
Name Danny Johnson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
Brent Jackson Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:02 in the 1st round


Toby Farley Vs. John Miller
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Toby Farley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name John Miller No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Toby Farley Wins by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 1:18 in the 1st round


Cody Adkins Vs. Kyle Rubenstein
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Cody Adkins No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Kyle Rubenstein No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
Cody Adkins Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:40 in the 3rd round


Eduardo Mendez Vs. Charles Fields
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Eduardo Mendez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Charles Fields No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
Eduardo Mendez Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:36 in the 2nd round


Eric Coogan Vs. Lance McConnell
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Eric Coogan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Lance McConnell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Eric Coogan Wins by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 2:02 in the 1st round


William Garrett Vs. Dan Scott
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name William Garrett No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 182 (82.55 kg)
Record 2-5-0
Team
VS
Name Dan Scott No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
William Garrett Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Brandon Hood Vs. Jason Bynum
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Brandon Hood No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jason Bynum No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Brandon Hood Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:52 in the 1st round


Daniel Hickman Vs. Mauricio Lopez
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Daniel Hickman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Mauricio Lopez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
Daniel Hickman Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:14 in the 1st round


Matt Fowler Vs. Josh Northern
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Matt Fowler No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Josh Northern No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Matt Fowler Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Mingo Holcomb Vs. Justin Pennington
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Mingo Holcomb No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team MMA Unlimited
VS
Name Justin Pennington Justin Pennington
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 125 (56.7 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
Don Holcomb Wins by TKO/RSC 2:30 in the 2nd round