Search
Search
Search
 

Ascend Combat Season's Beatings 5 Official Results

December 14, 2013 - 8:00 PM
Shreveport, Louisiana United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Louisiana Boxing & Wrestling Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Charles Garcia Michael Mintz TKO/RSC 1st 1:12
[detail] Michael Espin Josh Thompson Submission 2nd 2:38
[detail] Greg Riggins Dexter Reed TKO/RSC 1st 0:42
[detail] Spencer Flores Brant Moore Jr Submission 1st 2:35
[detail] Chance Brown Matthew Phiffer Submission 1st 1:43
[detail] Jon Yarborough Ediberto Grimaldo Decision 3rd Title Fight
[detail] Courtnee Pitts T.J. Dickey TKO/RSC 1st 2:36
[detail] Camron Couch Dan Street Submission 3rd 0:24 Title Fight
[detail] Robin White Mike Green Decision 3rd Title Fight

Full Results:

Michael Mintz Vs. Charles Garcia
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Michael Mintz No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Charles Garcia No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
Charles Garcia Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:12 in the 1st round


Josh Thompson Vs. Michael Espin
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Josh Thompson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Michael Espin No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
Michael Espin Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:38 in the 2nd round


Dexter Reed Vs. Greg Riggins
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Dexter Reed No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 233 (105.69 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team
VS
Name Greg Riggins No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 6″ (198.12 cm)
Weight 256 (116.12 kg)
Record 6-0-0
Team
Greg Riggins Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:42 in the 1st round


Brant Moore Jr Vs. Spencer Flores
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Brant Moore Jr No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 164 (74.39 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
VS
Name Spencer Flores No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 7-1-1
Team
Spencer Flores Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:35 in the 1st round


Matthew Phiffer Vs. Chance Brown
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Matthew Phiffer No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Chance Brown No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
Chance Brown Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:43 in the 1st round


Title Fight Jon Yarborough Vs. Ediberto Grimaldo
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Flyweight Title
Name Jon Yarborough No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 3″ (160.02 cm)
Weight 125 (56.7 kg)
Record 3-4-0
Team
VS
Name Ediberto Grimaldo No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 130 (58.97 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
Jon Yarborough Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


T.J. Dickey Vs. Courtnee Pitts
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name T.J. Dickey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Courtnee Pitts No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 6-0-0
Team
Courtney Pitts Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:36 in the 1st round


Title Fight Dan Street Vs. Camron Couch
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Welterweight Title
Name Dan Street Dan Street
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 5-1-0
Team
VS
Name Camron Couch No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 4-0-0
Team
Camron Couch Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 0:24 in the 3rd round


Title Fight Robin White Vs. Mike Green
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Featherweight Title
Name Robin White No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 6-5-0
Team
VS
Name Mike Green No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
Robin White Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)