2017 IMMAF world amateur championship day 4 results

Thursday, November 16, 2017

The tournament results for Day 4 and the Semi-Finals of the 2017 IMMAF World Championships which took place on November 16, 2017 in Manama, Bahrain, at the Khalifa Sports City Arena.

Hosted by the Bahrain Mixed Martial Arts Federation (BMMAF) and endorsed by the Bahrain Olympic Committee, IMMAF’s prestigious nation vs nation, Amateur MMA tournament takes place from 12 to 19 November in Manama as part of Brave International Combat Week.

You can watch the matches from all three cages live by downloading the Bahrain TV app. The Bahrain TV (Ministry of Information and Affairs) app is downloadable from iTunes and Google Play.

Results for Day 4:  November 16, 2017

CAGE 1

Bout 1: Female Straw Weight (115lbs): Hannah Dawson (New Zealand) def Sara Cova (Mexico) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 2: Female Bantamweight (135lbs): Manon Fiorot (France) def Karolina Hulkko (Finland) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 3: Female Featherweight (145lbs): Courtney McCrudden (United Kingdom) def Nicol Schnalzer (Austria) via TKO Round (1) 10s

Bout 4: Featherweight (145lbs): Delyan Georgive (Bulgaria) def David Evans (United States) via Split Decision

Bout 5: Lightweight (155lbs): Vitali Andruhovich (Belarus) def Jose Teixeira (Luxembourg) via Split Decision

Bout 6: Welterweight (170lbs): Sola Axel (France) def Cody Barnwell (Australia) via Triangle Choke Round (3) 1:35

Bout 7: Middleweight (185lbs): Bjorn Lukas Haraldsson (Iceland) Joseph Luciano (Australia) via Arm Bar (Verbal Submission) Round (1) 2:44

Bout 8: Light Heavyweight (205lbs): Pavel Pahomenko (Belarus) def Anton Turkalj (Sweden) via Triangle Choke Round (1) 48s

Bout 9: Heavyweight (265lbs): Lev Vins (Kazakhstan) def Ryan Spillane (Ireland) via Straight Leg Lock Round (1) 1:04

CAGE 2

Bout 1: Female Strawweight (115lbs): Anna Astvik (Sweden) def Ayan Tursyn (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 2: Female Bantamweight (135lbs): Chamia Chabbi (Finland) def Joanne Doyle (UK) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 3: Female Featherweight (145lbs): Fabiana Giampa (Italy) def Nora Nagy (Hungary) via Split Decision

Bout 4: Female Lightweight (155lbs): Kaycee Blake (UK) def Fatema Bureshaid (Bahrain) via TKO Round 1 1:01

Bout 5: Flyweight (125lbs): Yernaz Mussabek (Kazakhstan) def Sean Stebbins (USA) via Split Decision

Bout 6: Flyweight (125lbs): Serdar Altas (Sweden) def Hussain Abdulla (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 7: Bantamweight (135lbs): Gamzat Magomedov (Bahrain) def Florian Doskja (Albaina) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 8: Featherweight (145lbs): Joel Arolainen (Finland) def Abdulmanap Magomedov (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 9: Light Heavyweight (205lbs): Murtaza Talha Ali (Bahrain) def Pawel Zakrzewski (Poland) via Rear Naked Choke Round 2 2:38

CAGE 3

Bout 1: Female Flyweight (125 Ibs): Michele Oliveira (Brazil) def Alexandra Kovacs (Hungary) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 2: Female Flyweight (125 Ibs): Danni Neila (Ireland) def Anette Ostrberg (Finland ) via Split Decision

Bout 3: Female Lightweight (155 Ibs): Gase Sanita (New Zeland) def Julia Dorny (Germany) via Split Decision

Bout 4: Male Lightweight (155 Ibs): Quitin Thomas (United States) def Ermal Hadribeaj (Albania) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 5: Welterweight (170 Ibs): Benjamin Bennett (United States) def Isakov Issa (Belgium) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 6: Middleweight (185 Ibs): Khaled Laallam (Sweden) def Christian Leroy Duncan (UK) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 7: Heavyweight (265 Ibs): Irman Smajic (Sweden) def Cameron Dempsey (Australia) via Guillotine Choke Round (1) 2min 35s

Bout 8: Super Heavyweight (265 Ibs): Marcin Kalata (Poland) def Damian Visenjak (Austria) via Unanimous Decision

Day 5 Finals Brackets
Finals and Medals Ceremony, November 18 at 3:00 p.m. local time (GMT+3)

Bout 1 Strawweight (115 lbs) Hannah Dawson (New Zealand) VS Anna Astvik (Sweden)

Bout 2: Flyweight (125 lbs) Serdar Altas (Sweden) VS Yernaz Mussabek (Kazakhstan)

Bout 3: Flyweight (125 lbs) Michele Oliveira (Brazil) VS Danni Neilan (Ireland)

Bout 4: Bantamweight (135 lbs) Gamzat Magomedov (Bahrain) VS Olzhas Moldagaliyev (Kazakhstan)

Bout 5: Bantamweight (135 lbs) Manon Fiorot (France) VS Chamia Chabbi (Finland)

Bout 6: Featherweight (145 lbs) Joel Arolainen (Finland) VS Delyan Georgiev (Bulgaria)

Bout 7: Featherweight (145 lbs) Courtney McCrudden (Northern Ireland) VS Fabiana Giampà (Italy)

Bout 8: Lightweight (155 lbs) Vitali Andruhovich (Belarus) VS Quitin Thomas (United States)

Bout 9: Lightweight (155 lbs) Kaycee Blake (United Kingdom) VS Gase Sanita (New Zealand)

Bout 10: Welterweight (170 lbs) Sola Axel (France) VS Benjamin Bennett (United States)

Bout 11: Middleweight (185 lbs) Bjorn Lukas Haraldsson (Iceland) VS Khaled Laallam (Sweden)

Bout 12: Light Heavyweight (205 lbs) Pavel Pahomenko (Belarus) VS Murtaza Talha Ali (Bahrain)

Bout 13: Heavyweight (265 lbs) Irman Smajic (Sweden) VS Lev Vins (Kazakhstan)

Bout 14: Super Heavyweight (265 lbs) + Atanas Krastanov (Bulgaria) VS Marcin Kalata (Poland)

The 2017 IMMAF World Championships are part of International Combat Week, under the patronage of His Highness Sheikh Nasser bin Hamad Al Khalifa, and will culminate with Brave 9.

Brave 9: The Kingdom of Champions Fight Card:

Main Card
Lightweight: Ottman Azaitar vs. Alejandro Martínez (for the inaugural title)
Featherweight: Elias Boudegzdame (champion) vs. Lucas Mineiro
Bantamweight: Gurdarshan Mangat vs. Stephen Loman (for the inaugural title)
Welterweight: Jarrah Al Selawe vs. Carl Booth
Lightweight: Gesias Cavalcante vs. Alan Omer
Lightweight: Erick “Índio Brabo” vs. Abdul-Kareem Al-Selwady
Welterweight: Mohammad Fakhreddine vs. Tahar Hadbi

Prelim Card
Bantamweight: Mohammad Farhad vs. Hamza Kooheji
Bantamweight: Felipe Efrain vs. Nawras Abzakh
Lightweight: Ahmed Amir vs. Erik Carlsson
Bantamweight: Frans Mlambo vs. Michael Deiga-Scheck
Middleweight: Jeremy Smith vs. Ikram Aliskerov
Catchweight (150 lbs): Hardeep Rai vs. Alex Trinidad
Lightweight: Charlie Leary vs. Daniele Scatizzi
Bantamweight: Jeremy Pacatiw vs. Jalal Al Daaja
Strawweight: Atif Mohammed vs. Haider Farman