2018 IMMAF Euros: Day 3 results, Day 4 schedule

Thursday, June 21, 2018

The 2018 IMMAF Youth European Championships and the 2018 IMMAF Senior European Championships are taking place from June 18-22 at the Rin Grand Hotel in Bucharest, Romania.

Day 3 of the 2018 IMMAF European Championships on Wednesday saw the continuation of the Senior preliminaries and first women’s matches of the tournament.  The Semi-Finals of both opens are in progress today.

Day 1, 2, and 3 videos are available to watch on demand at immaf.tv. Watch Day 4: Semi-Finals LIVE NOW.

The recent action included two incredible women’s kick KOs:
•Frida Vastamäki (SWE) def Emanuela Scioli (ITA) via TKO (Headkick)
•Jenni Kivioja (FIN) def Jessica Forslund Reis via KO (headkick)

Schedule (Pending Tournament Draw)

Monday (Day 1): Juniors Quarter Finals
number of bouts = 8

Tuesday (Day 2): Seniors Preliminaries (round 16)
number of bouts = 32

Wednesday (Day 3): Seniors Quarter Finals
number of bouts = 34

Thursday (Day 4): Semi-Finals, Juniors & Seniors
estimated number of bouts = 36 (8:45hrs)

Friday (Day 5): Finals & Medals Ceremony, Juniors & Seniors
estimated number of bouts = 21 (8hrs)

Day 3 Results

Bout 1: Female Strawweight (155lbs): Nina Back (Sweden) def Deirdre Fitzpatrick (Ireland) via Arm Bar Round 2 1:57

Bout 2: Female Flyweight (125lbs): Ingibjōrg Helga Arnþórsdóttir (Iceland) def Inka Raty (Finland) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 3: Female Flyweight (125lbs): Janika Antinmaa (Finland) def Elin Oberg (Sweden) via Split Decision

Bout 4: Female Bantamweight (135lbs): Frida Vastamaki (Sweden) def Emanuela Scioli (Italy) via KO Round 3 1:52

Bout 5: Female Bantamweight (135lbs): Katsiaryna Dziadorva (Belarus) def Anette Osterberg (Finland) via Unanimous decision

Bout 6: Female Featherweight (145lbs): Jenni Kivioja (Finland) def Jessica Forslund Reis (Sweden) via KO Round 1 2:38

Bout 7: Female Featherweight (145lbs: Anniina Ervasti (Finland) def Nora Nagy (Hungary) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 8: Bantamweight (135lbs): Renato Vidovic (Sweden) def Ciaran Mulholland (Northern Ireland) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 9: Bantamweight (135lbs): Zdravko Dimitrov (Bulgaria) def Remy Ferreira (Luxembourg) via TKO (Strikes) Round 1 2:17

Bout 10: Bantamweight (135lbs): Denislav Hadzhiev (Bulgaria) def Sadok Hakimi (Luxembourg) via Split Decision

Bout 11: Bantamweight (135lbs): Jonny Touma (Sweden) def Samir Safarli (Azerbaijan) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 12: Featherweight (145lbs): Ciaran Breslin (Northern Ireland) def Jack Maguire (Ireland) via Split Decision

Bout 13: Featherweight (145lbs): Eemil Kurhela (Finland) def Leonid Asparuhov (Bulgaria) via Split Decision

Bout 14: Featherweight (145lbs): Amir Malekpour (Sweden) def Gerard Corr (Northern Ireland) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 15: Lightweight (155lbs): Kaupo Kokamagi (Estonia) def Teemu Leinonen (Finland) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 16: Lightweight (155lbs): Bogdan Grad (Austria) def Ciaran Clarke (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 17: Lightweight (155lbs): Pavel Senchenko def Jose Teixeira (Luxembourg) via TKO Round 1 0:38

Bout 18: Lightweight (155lbs):Iorga Cristian (Romania) def Enrigue Hecher Sosa (Spain) via Split Decision

Bout 19: Welterweight (170lbs): Sola Axel (France) def Emanuele Sabatino (Italy) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 20: Welterweight (170lbs): Yann Liasse (Luxembourg) def Robin Roos (Sweden) via Split Decision

Bout 21: Welterweight (170lbs): Isakov Issa (Belgium) def John Mitchell (Ireland) via Verbal Submission Round 1 1:35

Bout 22: Welterweight (170lbs): Josh Hudson (United Kingdom) def Bozhidar Ivanov (Bulgaria) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 23: Middleweight (185lbs): Dzmitry Zasinets (Belarus) def Heytham Rabhi (Sweden) via Split Decision

Bout 24: Middleweight (185lbs): Radu Zarioiu (Romania) def Adrian Elbert (Ireland) via TKO Round 1 1:19

Bout 25: Middleweight (185lbs): Dario Bellandi (Italy) def Alexander Lindgren (Sweden) via TKO (Due to Doctor Stoppage) During Round 1 Break

Bout 26: Middleweight (185lbs): Tommi Leinonen (Finland) def Elliot Chilcott (United Kingdom) Via Split Decision

Bout 27: Light Heavyweight (205lbs): Murtaza Talha Ali (Bahrain) def Robin Larsson (Sweden) via Split Decision

Bout 28: Light Heavyweight (205lbs): Cathal Manning (Ireland) def Hristo Bonchev (Bulgaria) via TKO Round 1 1:15

Bout 29: Light Heavyweight (205lbs): Anton Turkalj (Sweden) def Vlad Ilin (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 30: Light Heavyweight (205lbs): Pavel Pahomenko (Belarus) def Dominic Wenzlaff (Germany) via Arm Triangle Round 1 2:15

Bout 31: Light Heavyweight (205lbs): Besart Berisha (Austria) def Padraig Kelleher (Ireland) via TKO Round 2 2:43

Day 4 Schedule

Bout 1 JNR Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Patrick Dunne-Symes (Ireland) vs. Ali Yaqoob (Bahrain)
Bout 2 JNR Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Jake Nichols (United Kingdom) vs. Jack Corr (Northern Ireland)
Bout 3 JNR Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Eryk Walecki (Poland) vs. Jordan Bradshaw (Ireland)
Bout 4 JNR Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Nahom Alem (Ireland) vs. Meirbek Tulegenov (Kazakhstan)
Bout 5 JNR Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Patrick Lehane (Ireland) vs. Zubair Gadzhiev (Bahrain)
Bout 6 JNR Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Adam Darby (Ireland) vs. Eduard Kexel (Germany)
Bout 7 JNR Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Wladislaw Keilbach (Germany) vs. Yousif Sayyar (Bahrain)
Bout 8 JNR Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Leonardo Oliva (Italy) vs. Roan Crocker (United Kingdom)
Bout 9 SNR Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Anna Astvik (Sweden) vs. Giulia De Dominicis (Italy)
Bout 10 SNR Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Raluca Dinescu (Romania) vs. Nina Back (Sweden)
Bout 11 SNR Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Aeilish O Hanlon (Ireland) vs. Mavru Ana Maria (Romania)
Bout 12 SNR Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Ilaria Norcia (Italy) vs. Ingibjōrg Helga Arnþórsdóttir (Iceland)
Bout 13 SNR Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Ghita Iulia Luiza (Romania) vs. Janika Antinmaa Antinmaa (Finland)
Bout 14 SNR Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Karolina Hulkko (Finland) vs. Frida Vastamäki (Sweden)
Bout 15 SNR Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Joanne Doyle (United Kingdom) vs. Katsiaryna Dziadorava (Belarus)
Bout 16 SNR Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Fabiana Giampà (Italy) vs. Jenni Kivioja (Finland)
Bout 17 SNR Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Julia Dorny (Germany) vs. Anniina Ervasti (Finland)

 

Bout 18 SNR Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Sebastian Gonzalez (Sweden) vs. Oktay Arif (Bulgaria)
Bout 19 SNR Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Giacomo Santoro (Italy) vs. Zoran Milic (Sweden)
Bout 20 SNR Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Renato Vidovic (Sweden) vs. Zdravko Dimitrov (Bulgaria)
Bout 21 SNR Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Denislav Hadzhiev (Bulgaria) vs. Jonny Touma (Sweden)
Bout 22 SNR Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Mici Saaristo (Finland) vs. Ciaran Breslin (Northern Ireland)
Bout 23 SNR Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Eemil Kurhela (Finland) vs. Amir Malekpour (Sweden)
Bout 24 SNR Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Kaupo Kokamägi (Estonia) vs. Bogdan Grad (Austria)
Bout 25 SNR Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Pavel Senchenko (Ukraine) vs. Iorga Cristian (Romania)
Bout 26 SNR Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Sola Axel (France) vs. Yann Liasse (Luxembourg)
Bout 27 SNR Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Isakov Issa (Belgium) vs. Josh Hudson (United Kingdom)
Bout 28 SNR Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Dzmitry Zasinets (Belarus) vs. Radu Zarioiu (Romania)
Bout 29 SNR Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Dario Bellandi (Italy) vs. Tommi Leinonen (Finland)
Bout 30 SNR Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Murtaza Talha Ali (Bahrain) vs. Cathal Manning (Ireland)
Bout 31 SNR Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Anton Turkalj (Sweden) vs. Pavel Pahomenko (Belarus)
Bout 32 SNR Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Daniel Yankov (Bulgaria) vs. Besart Berisha (Austria)
Bout 33 SNR Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Ryan Spillane (Ireland) vs. Matias Anttila (Finland)
Bout 34 SNR Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) + Dorobantu Mihai (Romania) vs. Ivan Ivanov (Bulgaria)

 

IMMAF.TV PACKAGES

Championship Pass
•Watch the live stream in HD quality from ALL DAYS of a specific tournament.
•The Championship PASS remains valid for 3 days once the event has finished.
•Special Offer: of €4.99 (aprox. $5.80) reduced from €9.99 (aprox $11.61) for A limited time period

2018 Season Subscription
•Watch every live stream and video on-demand in HD quality brought to you by IMMAF in 2018 Season:
-2018 European Senior Championships & European Junior Championships
-2018 Asian Open Championships & Junior World Championships
-2018 World Championships
•Annual subscription valid from the date of purchase until the end of the 2018 year.
•Special Offer of €12.99 (aprox US $15.10) reduced from €34.99 (aprox US $4-.66) for a limited period.