The Mundials: Saturday's results, today's finals brackets

by Kid Peligro | source: bloodyelbow.com
 

The World Jiu-Jitsu Championship (or Mundials) is the most prestigious BJJ tournament in the world. It is hosted annually by the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation. The 17th "Mundials of the modern era (1996 to present) is held at the Long Beach Pyramid in Long Beach, California, and takes place over this long weekend.

Budovideos is once again be running an online multi mat PPV stream.

The 357 registered black belts at the event have now been whittled down to the final eight. Today's Finals:

MEN'S FINALS

Roosterweight (126 lbs)
Milton Carlos vs. Rafael "Barata" Freitas
Bruno Malfacine vs. Joao Carlos Hiroshi
Felipe Costa vs. Koji Shibamoto
Caio Terra vs. Brandon Mullins

Light Featherweight (141 lbs)
Ary Farias vs. Carlos "Esquisito" Holanda
Laercio Fernandes vs. Samuel Braga
Gabriel Wilcox vs. Pablo Santos
Guilherme "Gui" Mendes vs. Henrique Costa

Featherweight (154 lbs)
Rafael Mendes vs. Takayuki Koyama
Osvaldo Augusto vs. Leonardo Saggloro
Rubens "Cobrinha" Charles vs. Eduardo da Silva
Marcelino Freitas vs. Mario Reis

Lightweight (168 lbs)
Renan Borges vs. Lucas Lepri
Vinicius Marinho vs. Phillipe Della Monica
Rodrigo Caporal vs. Leandro Lo
JT Torres vs. Roberto Satoshi

Mediumweight (181 lbs)
Lucas Leite vs. Daniel Garcia
Otavio Souza vs. Kron Gracie
Claudio Calasans vs. Alan "Finfou" Nascimento
Victor Estima vs. Diego Borges

Medium-Heavyweight (194 lbs)
Ian McPherson vs. Rodrigo Pinheiro
Diogo Araujo vs. Eduardo "Portugues" Santoro
Romulo Barral vs. Diego Herzog
Rafael Lovato Jr vs. Dimitrius Souza

Heavyweight (207 lbs)
Yuri Simoes vs. Xande Ribeiro
Roberto "Tussa" Alencar vs. Ricardo Henrique
Fabiano De Souza vs. Rodolfo Vieira
Paulo Jardim vs. Alexandro Ceconi

Super-Heavyweight (221 lbs)
Bernardo Faria vs. Andre Simoes
"Cara de Sapato" vs. Andre Alberto Campos
Leo Nogueira vs. Paulo Vitor Martins
Felipe Menezes vs. Gustavo Pires

Ultra-Heavyweight (221+ lbs)
Igor Silva vs. Marcus "Buchecha" Almeida
Marcio "Pe de Pano" Cruz vs. Antonio Peinado
Carlos Eduardo Farias vs. Ricardo Evangelista
Rodrigo "Comprido" Medeiros vs. Alexander Trans

MEN'S ABSOLUTE FINALS
Leo Nogueira vs. Marcus "Buchecha" Almeida

WOMEN'S FINALS

Super-featherweight (118 lbs)
Letícia Ribeiro vs. Miriam Cerqueira

Featherweight (129 lbs)
Marina Soares vs. Michelle Nicolini

Lightweight (141 lbs)
Bia Mesquita vs. Luiza Monteiro

Mediumweight (152 lbs)
Vanessa Oliveira vs. Luanna Alzuguir

Medium-Heavyweight (163 lbs)
Penny Thomas vs. Fernanda Mazelli

Heavyweight (163+ lbs)
Gabrielle Garcia vs. Tammy Grieco

WOMEN'S ABSOLUTE FINALS
Gabrielle Garcia vs. Luisa Monteiro

Read entire article...

Yesterday's results:

Men's Blue Belt Open
Gold: Pedro Lucas Aguiar Araújo - Gracie Barra (heavyweight gold winner)
Silver: Ali Seena E. A. Munfaradi - Alliance (lightweight gold winner)
Bronze (tie): Paulo Henrique Simeão da Silva - Nova União (ultraheavyweight gold winner)
Bronze (tie): J ared Lynn Dopp - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu (superheavyweight gold winner)

Women's Blue Belt Open
Gold: Monique Medeiros Elias - Alliance (lightweight gold winner)
Silver: Julia Forrester - Alliance (heavyweight gold winner)
Bronze (tie): Erica Plummer - Lotus Club Jiu-Jitsu (lightweight bronze winner)
Bronze (tie): Ana Carolina Vieira Srour - GF Team (middleweight gold winner)

Men's Purple Belt Open
Gold: Keenan Cornelius - Team Lloyd Irvin (middleweight gold winner)
Silver: Paolo Miyao - PSLPB Cicero Costha (light featherweight gold winner)
Bronze (tie): Bruno Tomasetti - Aeterna Jiu Jitsu (super heavyweight silver winner)
Bronze (tie): Timothy-Michael Spriggs - Team Lloyd Irvin (heavyweight bronze winner)

Women's Purple Belt Open
Gold: Janni Larsson - CheckMat (middleweight gold winner)
Silver: Kristina Barlaan - Nova União (featherweight bronze winner)
Bronze (tie): Alison Tremblay - Brazilian Top Team (medium heavyweight gold winner)
Bronze (tie): Jena Bishop - Gracie Humaita USA (lightweight silver winner)

Men's Brown Belt Open
Gold: João Gabriel de Oliveira e S. Rocha - Soul Fighters BJJ (super heavyweight gold winner)
Silver: Felipe Carsalade Araujo Pena - Gracie Barra (medium heavyweight gold winner)
Bronze (tie): De'Alonzio Jerome Jackson - Team Lloyd Irvin (middleweight gold winner)
Bronze (tie): Herico Hesley de Albuquerque Pinto - Nova União (heavyweight winner)

Women's Brown Belt Open
Gold: Mackenzie Dern - Gracie Humaita (featherweight gold winner)
Silver: Ana Carolina Merlo Vidal Lebre - Gracie Humaita (lightweight gold winner)
Bronze (tie): Charlene Marie Coats - Raul Castillo BJJ (middleweight gold winner)
Bronze (tie): Rachel Leigh Demara - Team Lloyd Irvin (middleweight silver winner)

Read entire article...

 

MMA gear now available at the UG Store

 

MMAWarehouse Logo Hat

MMAWarehouse Logo Hat

Only $14.99

McDavid Knee Sleeve w/ Elastic

McDavid Knee Sleeve w/ Elastic

$12.99 $10.99