2013 Div I wrestling championship: Complete results

 

Watch the matches online at ESPN.

2013 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships
Wells Fargo Arena
Des Moines, IA

Historically finals matches ran from 125 to heavyweight, but this year the order was
174 lbs., 184 lbs., 197 lbs., heavyweights, 125 lbs., 133 lbs., 149 lbs., 157 lbs., 165 lbs.

SESSION 6 RESULTS - CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
Saturday, March 23, 8 p.m. Eastern -- ESPN

125
Jesse Delgado (Illinois) won by decision over Nicholas Megaludis (Penn State) (Dec 7-4)

133
Logan Stieber (Ohio St.) won by decision over Tony Ramos (Iowa) (Dec 7-4)

141
Kendric Maple (Oklahoma) won by decision over Mitchell Port (Edinboro) (Dec 4-3)

149
Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma St.) won by decision over Jason Chamberlain (Boise State) (Dec 3-2)

157
Derek St. John (Iowa) won by decision over Jason Welch (Northwestern) (Dec 5-4)

165
Kyle Dake (Cornell) won by decision over David Taylor (Penn State) (Dec 5-4)

174
Chris Perry (Oklahoma St.) won by decision over Mathew Brown (Penn State) (Dec 2-1)

184
Edward Ruth (Penn State) won by decision over Robert Hamlin (Lehigh) (Dec 12-4)

197
Quentin Wright (Penn State) won by decision over Dustin Kilgore (Kent St.) (Dec 8-6)

285
Anthony Nelson (Minnesota) won by decision over Michael McMullan (Northwestern) (Dec 6-2)
 


 

SESSION 5 RESULTS - MEDAL ROUND
Saturday, March 23, 11 a.m. Eastern -- ESPNU

125 LBS. SESSION 5 RESULTS

Third Place
Nahshon Garrett (Cornell) 43-5 won by decision over Alan Waters (Missouri) 33-2 (Dec 6-1)

Fifth Place
Trent Sprenkle (North Dakota St.) 34-6 won by decision over Jarrod Garnett (Virginia Tech) 32-5 (Dec 7-2)

Seventh Place
David Thorn (Minnesota) 18-12 won by fall over Tyler Cox (Wyoming) 35-11 (Fall 1:17)

Consolation Semifinals
Nahshon Garrett (Cornell) 43-5 won by decision over Jarrod Garnett (Virginia Tech) 32-5 (Dec 13-9)
Alan Waters (Missouri) 33-2 won by fall over Trent Sprenkle (North Dakota St.) 34-6 (Fall 1:59)

133 LBS. SESSION 5 RESULTS

Third Place
Tyler Graff (Wisconsin) 33-5 won by decision over A.J. Schopp (Edinboro) 33-5 (Dec 6-3)

Fifth Place
Jonathon Morrison (Oklahoma St.) 28-8 won by decision over Christopher Dardanes (Minnesota) 21-9 (Dec 6-4)

Seventh Place
Cody Brewer (Oklahoma) 25-7 won by decision over Nathan McCormick (Missouri) 33-7 (Dec 15-10)

Consolation Semifinals
Tyler Graff (Wisconsin) 33-5 won by decision over Christopher Dardanes (Minnesota) 21-9 (Dec 7-4)
A.J. Schopp (Edinboro) 33-5 won by decision over Jonathon Morrison (Oklahoma St.) 28-8 (Dec 9-3)

141 LBS. SESSION 5 RESULTS

Third Place
Hunter Stieber (Ohio St.) 36-1 won by major decision over Undrakhbayar Khishignyam (The Citadel) 42-6 (MD 12-4)

Fifth Place
Michael Nevinger (Cornell) 42-12 won by decision over Evan Henderson (North Carolina) 38-9 (Dec 9-2)

Seventh Place
Nick Dardanes (Minnesota) 30-9 won by decision over Zach Neibert (Virginia Tech) 20-12 (Dec 9-5)

Consolation Semifinals
Undrakhbayar Khishignyam (The Citadel) 42-6 won by fall over Evan Henderson (North Carolina) 38-9 (Fall 1:08)
Hunter Stieber (Ohio St.) 36-1 won by major decision over Michael Nevinger (Cornell) 42-12 (MD 9-0)

149 LBS. SESSION 5 RESULTS

Third Place
Steve Santos (Columbia) 31-2 won by decision over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) 20-6 (Dec 7-3)

Fifth Place
Scott Sakaguchi (Oregon St.) 29-8 won by decision over Drake Houdashelt (Missouri) 31-12 (Dec 6-5)

Seventh Place
Ivan Lopouchanski (Purdue) 32-4 won by decision over Nick Brascetta (Virginia Tech) 31-7 (Dec 5-3)

Consolation Semifinals
Dylan Ness (Minnesota) 20-6 won by decision over Drake Houdashelt (Missouri) 31-12 (Dec 4-2)
Steve Santos (Columbia) 31-2 won by decision over Scott Sakaguchi (Oregon St.) 29-8 (Dec 4-2)

157 LBS. SESSION 5 RESULTS

Third Place
Alex Dieringer (Oklahoma St.) 35-3 won by fall over David Bonin (Northern Iowa) 30-9 (Fall 1:39)

Fifth Place
Roger Pena (Oregon St.) 38-7 won by major decision over Jedd Moore (Virginia) 33-9 (MD 11-2)

Seventh Place
James Green (Nebraska) 25-6 won by major decision over James Fleming (Clarion) 32-5 (MD 14-4)

Consolation Semifinals
Alex Dieringer (Oklahoma St.) 35-3 won by major decision over Jedd Moore (Virginia) 33-9 (MD 12-2)
David Bonin (Northern Iowa) 30-9 won by fall over Roger Pena (Oregon St.) 38-7 (Fall 5:39)

165 LBS. SESSION 5 RESULTS

Third Place
Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma St.) 34-5 won by decision over Peter Yates (Virginia Tech) 34-3 (Dec 5-1)

Fifth Place
Conrad Polz (Illinois) 27-8 won by decision over Michael Moreno (Iowa St.) 31-10 (Dec 7-5)

Seventh Place
Cody Yohn (Minnesota) 28-13 won in tie breaker - 1 over Nicholas Sulzer (Virginia) 27-11 (TB-1 8-5)

Consolation Semifinals
Peter Yates (Virginia Tech) 34-3 won by major decision over Michael Moreno (Iowa St.) 31-10 (MD 12-2)
Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma St.) 34-5 won by decision over Conrad Polz (Illinois) 27-8 (Dec 2-1)

174 LBS. SESSION 5 RESULTS

Third Place
Robert Kokesh (Nebraska) 38-4 won in sudden victory - 1 over Logan Storley (Minnesota) 28-5 (SV-1 3-1)

Fifth Place
Nick Heflin (Ohio St.) 20-7 won by fall over Michael Evans (Iowa) 23-7 (Fall 2:10)

Seventh Place
Jordan Blanton (Illinois) 27-12 won by decision over Cody Walters (Ohio) 39-5 (Dec 4-3)

Consolation Semifinals
Logan Storley (Minnesota) 28-5 won by decision over Nick Heflin (Ohio St.) 20-7 (Dec 3-2)
Robert Kokesh (Nebraska) 38-4 won by decision over Michael Evans (Iowa) 23-7 (Dec 3-2)

184 LBS. SESSION 5 RESULTS

Third Place
Steve Bosak (Cornell) 25-3 won by decision over Ben Bennett (Central Michigan) 31-2 (Dec 2-0)

Fifth Place
Ethen Lofthouse (Iowa) 23-9 won by decision over Jimmy Sheptock (Maryland) 39-6 (Dec 6-2)

Seventh Place
Ryan Loder (Northern Iowa) 34-6 won by major decision over Mike Larson (Missouri) 31-13 (MD 8-0)

Consolation Semifinals
Ben Bennett (Central Michigan) 31-2 won by decision over Ethen Lofthouse (Iowa) 23-9 (Dec 3-2)
Steve Bosak (Cornell) 25-3 won by decision over Jimmy Sheptock (Maryland) 39-6 (Dec 3-0)

197 LBS. SESSION 5 RESULTS

Third Place
Matthew Wilps (Pittsburgh) 24-3 won by tech fall over Taylor Meeks (Oregon St.) 35-7 (TF-1.5 4:02 (18-2))

Fifth Place
Scott Schiller (Minnesota) 28-6 won by decision over Kyven Gadson (Iowa St.) 28-5 (Dec 6-2)

Seventh Place
Alfonso Hernandez (Wyoming) 34-3 won by decision over Blake Rosholt (Oklahoma St.) 16-10 (Dec 7-4)

Consolation Semifinals
Matthew Wilps (Pittsburgh) 24-3 won by decision over Kyven Gadson (Iowa St.) 28-5 (Dec 9-3)
Taylor Meeks (Oregon St.) 35-7 won by major decision over Scott Schiller (Minnesota) 28-6 (MD 11-3)

285 LBS. SESSION 5 RESULTS

Third Place
Alan Gelogaev (Oklahoma St.) 29-4 won by decision over Dominque Bradley (Missouri) 39-3 (Dec 3-2)

Fifth Place
Zac Thomusseit (Pittsburgh) 28-4 won by decision over Jarod Trice (Central Michigan) 26-7 (Dec 3-1)

Seventh Place
Odie Delaney (The Citadel) 42-9 won by fall over Matthew Gibson (Iowa St.) 22-12 (Fall 2:44)

Consolation Semifinals
Alan Gelogaev (Oklahoma St.) 29-4 won by decision over Zac Thomusseit (Pittsburgh) 28-4 (Dec 4-3)
Dominque Bradley (Missouri) 39-3 won by decision over Jarod Trice (Central Michigan) 26-7 (Dec 5-2)


 
SESSION 4 RESULTS (SEMIFINALS)
Friday, March 22, 7 p.m. Eastern -- ESPNU

125 LBS. SESSION 4 RESULTS
•Nicholas Megaludis (Penn State) 28-3 won in tie breaker - 2 over Alan Waters (Missouri) 32-1 (TB-2 3-2)
•Jesse Delgado (Illinois) 25-3 won by decision over Nahshon Garrett (Cornell) 41-5 (Dec 10-5)

133 LBS. SESSION 4 RESULTS
•Logan Stieber (Ohio St.) 25-0 won by tech fall over A.J. Schopp (Edinboro) 32-4 (TF-1.5 7:00 (18-2))
•Tony Ramos (Iowa) 31-1 won in sudden victory - 2 over Tyler Graff (Wisconsin) 31-5 (SV-2 6-4)

141 LBS. SESSION 4 RESULTS
•Mitchell Port (Edinboro) 34-3 won by decision over Hunter Stieber (Ohio St.) 34-1 (Dec 7-6)
•Kendric Maple (Oklahoma) 29-0 won by decision over Undrakhbayar Khishignyam (The Citadel) 41-5 (Dec 4-0)

149 LBS. SESSION 4 RESULTS
•Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma St.) 37-0 won by major decision over Steve Santos (Columbia) 29-2 (MD 14-3)
•Jason Chamberlain (Boise State) 30-1 won by decision over Drake Houdashelt (Missouri) 31-10 (Dec 7-3)

157 LBS. SESSION 4 RESULTS
•Jason Welch (Northwestern) 34-1 won by decision over David Bonin (Northern Iowa) 29-8 (Dec 7-1)
•Derek St. John (Iowa) 30-2 won in tie breaker - 2 over Alex Dieringer (Oklahoma St.) 33-3 (TB-2 3-2)

165 LBS. SESSION 4 RESULTS
•Kyle Dake (Cornell) 36-0 won by decision over Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma St.) 32-5 (Dec 2-0)
•David Taylor (Penn State) 30-1 won by fall over Peter Yates (Virginia Tech) 33-2 (Fall 3:25)

174 LBS. SESSION 4 RESULTS
•Chris Perry (Oklahoma St.) 34-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Robert Kokesh (Nebraska) 36-4 (SV-1 4-2)
•Mathew Brown (Penn State) 29-4 won by decision over Logan Storley (Minnesota) 27-4 (Dec 3-2)

184 LBS. SESSION 4 RESULTS
•Edward Ruth (Penn State) 32-0 won by decision over Steve Bosak (Cornell) 23-3 (Dec 4-1)
•Robert Hamlin (Lehigh) 26-3 won by decision over Ben Bennett (Central Michigan) 30-1 (Dec 3-2)

197 LBS. SESSION 4 RESULTS
•Dustin Kilgore (Kent St.) 43-0 won by decision over Taylor Meeks (Oregon St.) 34-6 (Dec 8-6)
•Quentin Wright (Penn State) 31-0 won in tie breaker - 2 over Matthew Wilps (Pittsburgh) 22-3 (TB-2 4-3)

285 LBS. SESSION 4 RESULTS
•Michael McMullan (Northwestern) 22-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Dominque Bradley (Missouri) 38-2 (SV-1 3-1)
•Anthony Nelson (Minnesota) 32-1 won by decision over Alan Gelogaev (Oklahoma St.) 27-4 (Dec 5-4)

 


 

SESSION 3 RESULTS (QUARTERFINALS) - The All-American Round
Friday, March 22, 11 a.m. Eastern -- ESPNU/ESPN3

125 LBS. SESSION 3 RESULTS
•Alan Waters (Missouri) 32-0 won by decision over Matthew Snyder (Virginia) 22-8 (Dec 4-0)
•Nicholas Megaludis (Penn State) 27-3 won by major decision over Dominic Parisi (Appalachian S.) 30-12 (MD 12-4)
•Nahshon Garrett (Cornell) 41-4 won in sudden victory - 1 over Matt McDonough (Iowa) 22-4 (SV-1 4-2)
•Jesse Delgado (Illinois) 24-3 won by decision over Nathan Kraisser (North Carolina) 33-6 (Dec 10-7)

133 LBS. SESSION 3 RESULTS
•Logan Stieber (Ohio St.) 24-0 won by tech fall over Cody Brewer (Oklahoma) 23-6 (TF-1.5 3:43 (17-1))
•A.J. Schopp (Edinboro) 32-3 won by decision over Christopher Dardanes (Minnesota) 19-7 (Dec 11-7)
•Tyler Graff (Wisconsin) 31-4 won by decision over Nathan McCormick (Missouri) 32-5 (Dec 5-3)
•Tony Ramos (Iowa) 30-1 won by decision over Jonathon Morrison (Oklahoma St.) 25-7 (Dec 6-1)

141 LBS. SESSION 3 RESULTS
•Hunter Stieber (Ohio St.) 34-0 won by decision over Richard Durso (Frank. & Marsh.) 39-4 (Dec 9-8)
•Mitchell Port (Edinboro) 33-3 won by major decision over Evan Henderson (North Carolina) 36-7 (MD 13-5)
•Undrakhbayar Khishignyam (The Citadel) 41-4 won in tie breaker - 1 over Michael Mangrum (Oregon St.) 38-5 (TB-1 3-2)
•Kendric Maple (Oklahoma) 28-0 won by major decision over Mark Ballweg (Iowa) 23-6 (MD 12-3)

149 LBS. SESSION 3 RESULTS
•Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma St.) 36-0 won by major decision over Jake Sueflohn (Nebraska) 24-6 (MD 11-3)
•Steve Santos (Columbia) 29-1 won by decision over Cole VonOhlen (Air Force) 27-3 (Dec 5-4)
•Drake Houdashelt (Missouri) 31-9 won in tie breaker - 1 over Kevin Tao (American) 26-14 (TB-1 3-2)
•Jason Chamberlain (Boise State) 29-1 won in tie breaker - 1 over Scott Sakaguchi (Oregon St.) 26-7 (TB-1 2-1)

157 LBS. SESSION 3 RESULTS
•Jason Welch (Northwestern) 33-1 won by decision over Dylan Alton (Penn State) 27-7 (Dec 8-3)
•David Bonin (Northern Iowa) 29-7 won by decision over Jedd Moore (Virginia) 31-7 (Dec 3-0)
•Alex Dieringer (Oklahoma St.) 33-2 won by decision over Georgi Ivanov (Boise State) 24-6 (Dec 6-4)
•Derek St. John (Iowa) 29-2 won by decision over Josh Demas (Ohio St.) 19-11 (Dec 4-0)

165 LBS. SESSION 3 RESULTS
•Kyle Dake (Cornell) 35-0 won by major decision over Nicholas Sulzer (Virginia) 26-9 (MD 13-0)
•Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma St.) 32-4 won by decision over Taylor Massa (Michigan) 27-8 (Dec 3-1)
•Peter Yates (Virginia Tech) 33-1 won in sudden victory - 2 over Cody Yohn (Minnesota) 26-12 (SV-2 5-3)
•David Taylor (Penn State) 29-1 won by fall over Conrad Polz (Illinois) 24-7 (Fall 0:24)

174 LBS. SESSION 3 RESULTS
•Chris Perry (Oklahoma St.) 33-2 won in tie breaker - 1 over Nick Heflin (Ohio St.) 17-6 (TB-1 3-2)
•Robert Kokesh (Nebraska) 36-3 won by major decision over Josh Asper (Maryland) 21-2 (MD 11-3)
•Logan Storley (Minnesota) 27-3 won by decision over Michael Evans (Iowa) 21-5 (Dec 3-2)
•Mathew Brown (Penn State) 28-4 won by major decision over Tanner Weatherman (Iowa St.) 20-8 (MD 13-5)

184 LBS. SESSION 3 RESULTS
•Edward Ruth (Penn State) 31-0 won by major decision over Max Thomusseit (Pittsburgh) 16-5 (MD 11-1)
•Steve Bosak (Cornell) 23-2 won by decision over Ethen Lofthouse (Iowa) 20-8 (Dec 4-1)
•Robert Hamlin (Lehigh) 25-3 won by decision over Ryan Loder (Northern Iowa) 32-5 (Dec 2-1)
•Ben Bennett (Central Michigan) 30-0 won by decision over Jimmy Sheptock (Maryland) 37-4 (Dec 1-0)

197 LBS. SESSION 3 RESULTS
•Dustin Kilgore (Kent St.) 42-0 won by decision over Micah Burak (Pennsylvania) 18-3 (Dec 7-0)
•Taylor Meeks (Oregon St.) 34-5 won by fall over Alfonso Hernandez (Wyoming) 32-2 (Fall 4:54)
•Matthew Wilps (Pittsburgh) 22-2 won by decision over Blake Rosholt (Oklahoma St.) 15-8 (Dec 7-1)
•Quentin Wright (Penn State) 30-0 won by fall over Scott Schiller (Minnesota) 25-5 (Fall 2:49)

285 LBS. SESSION 3 RESULTS
•Dominque Bradley (Missouri) 38-1 won in tie breaker - 1 over Zac Thomusseit (Pittsburgh) 25-3 (TB-1 2-1)
•Michael McMullan (Northwestern) 21-3 won by decision over Chad Hanke (Oregon St.) 34-4 (Dec 5-3)
•Alan Gelogaev (Oklahoma St.) 27-3 won by decision over J.T Felix (Boise State) 28-11 (Dec 10-5)
•Anthony Nelson (Minnesota) 31-1 won by decision over Jarod Trice (Central Michigan) 24-5 (Dec 1-0)


 

SESSION 2 RESULTS
Thursday, March 21 Session 2 - 7:30 p.m. Eastern -- ESPN3

 

125 LBS. SESSION 2 RESULTS
•Alan Waters (Missouri) 31-0 won by decision over Sean Boyle (Michigan) 23-11 (Dec 4-2)
•Matthew Snyder (Virginia) 22-7 won by decision over Trent Sprenkle (North Dakota St.) 29-5 (Dec 10-6)
•Dominic Parisi (Appalachian S.) 30-11 won by decision over Tyler Cox (Wyoming) 32-9 (Dec 5-4)
•Nicholas Megaludis (Penn State) 26-3 won by decision over Christian Cullinan (Central Michigan) 22-8 (Dec 5-2)
•Matt McDonough (Iowa) 22-3 won by decision over Steve Mitcheff (Kent St.) 29-12 (Dec 5-1)
•Nahshon Garrett (Cornell) 40-4 won by decision over Evan Silver (Stanford) 26-14 (Dec 5-3)
•Nathan Kraisser (North Carolina) 33-5 won by decision over Steve Bonanno (Hofstra) 18-11 (Dec 5-3)
•Jesse Delgado (Illinois) 23-3 won by tech fall over William Watterson (Brown) 21-17 (TF-1.5 7:00 (20-5))

133 LBS. SESSION 2 RESULTS
•Logan Stieber (Ohio St.) 23-0 won by fall over Shelton Mack (Pittsburgh) 18-10 (Fall 2:40)
•Cody Brewer (Oklahoma) 23-5 won by major decision over Levi Wolfensperger (Northern Iowa) 24-9 (MD 11-2)
•Christopher Dardanes (Minnesota) 19-6 won by fall over Vincent Dellafave (Rutgers) 27-9 (Fall 2:47)
•A.J. Schopp (Edinboro) 31-3 won by tech fall over Derek Steeley (Binghamton) 16-13 (TF-1.5 2:42 (18-1))
•Tyler Graff (Wisconsin) 30-4 won by decision over Randy Cruz (Lehigh) 32-11 (Dec 3-0)
•Nathan McCormick (Missouri) 32-4 won by major decision over Dane Harlowe (Boston U.) 10-6 (MD 11-1)
•Jonathon Morrison (Oklahoma St.) 25-6 won by decision over Scotti Sentes (Central Michigan) 20-7 (Dec 3-1)
•Tony Ramos (Iowa) 29-1 won by fall over Joseph Ward (North Carolina) 20-11 (Fall 1:07)

141 LBS. SESSION 2 RESULTS
•Hunter Stieber (Ohio St.) 33-0 won by decision over Steven Keith (Harvard) 28-9 (Dec 7-3)
•Richard Durso (Frank. & Marsh.) 39-3 won in tie breaker - 1 over Nick Dardanes (Minnesota) 26-8 (TB-1 5-4)
•Evan Henderson (North Carolina) 36-6 won by major decision over Chris Mecate (Old Dominion) 35-8 (MD 10-2)
• Port (Edinboro) 32-3 won by major decision over Luke Vaith (Hofstra) 22-13 (MD 13-2)
•Michael Mangrum (Oregon St.) 38-4 won by decision over Trevor Melde (Rutgers) 21-13 (Dec 6-2)
•Undrakhbayar Khishignyam (The Citadel) 40-4 won by decision over Zach Neibert (Virginia Tech) 17-10 (Dec 3-1)
•Mark Ballweg (Iowa) 23-5 won by decision over Charles Cobb (Pennsylvania) 24-8 (Dec 3-2)
•Kendric Maple (Oklahoma) 27-0 won by fall over Joey Lazor (Northern Iowa) 34-8 (Fall 2:42)

149 LBS. SESSION 2 RESULTS
•Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma St.) 35-0 won by major decision over Derek Valenti (Virginia) 18-9 (MD 13-3)
•Jake Sueflohn (Nebraska) 24-5 won by decision over Nick Brascetta (Virginia Tech) 28-5 (Dec 4-2)
•Steve Santos (Columbia) 28-1 won by decision over Eric Grajales (Michigan) 23-7 (Dec 6-3)
•Cole VonOhlen (Air Force) 27-2 won by decision over Dan Osterman (Michigan St.) 21-13 (Dec 7-6)
•Kevin Tao (American) 26-13 won by decision over Raymond Borja (Navy) 23-8 (Dec 9-3)
•Drake Houdashelt (Missouri) 30-9 won by decision over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) 15-5 (Dec 5-2)
•Scott Sakaguchi (Oregon St.) 26-6 won by decision over Ivan Lopouchanski (Purdue) 28-3 (Dec 4-1)
•Jason Chamberlain (Boise State) 28-1 won by major decision over Nick Lester (Oklahoma) 17-11 (MD 14-5)

157 LBS. SESSION 2 RESULTS
•Jason Welch (Northwestern) 32-1 won by decision over Scott Winston (Rutgers) 25-10 (Dec 6-2)
•Dylan Alton (Penn State) 27-6 won by major decision over Zac Cibula (Rider) 24-11 (MD 13-5)
•Jedd Moore (Virginia) 31-6 won by decision over James Fleming (Clarion) 29-3 (Dec 4-0)
•David Bonin (Northern Iowa) 28-7 won by decision over Kyle Bradley (Missouri) 27-14 (Dec 4-0)
•Georgi Ivanov (Boise State) 24-5 won by decision over Taylor Walsh (Indiana) 30-11 (Dec 9-6)
•Alex Dieringer (Oklahoma St.) 32-2 won by major decision over Spartak Chino (Ohio) 21-14 (MD 9-0)
•Josh Demas (Ohio St.) 19-10 won by decision over Jesse Dong (Virginia Tech) 24-4 (Dec 4-3)
•Derek St. John (Iowa) 28-2 won by decision over Joshua Kreimier (Air Force) 28-5 (Dec 9-5)

165 LBS. SESSION 2 RESULTS
•Kyle Dake (Cornell) 34-0 won by major decision over Ryan Leblanc (Indiana) 24-9 (MD 10-0)
•Nicholas Sulzer (Virginia) 26-8 won in tie breaker - 1 over Josh Veltre (Bloomsburg) 33-6 (TB-1 3-1)
•Taylor Massa (Michigan) 27-7 won by decision over Steven Monk (North Dakota St.) 34-3 (Dec 7-5)
•Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma St.) 31-4 won by decision over Josh Condon (Chattanooga) 21-7 (Dec 4-2)
•Peter Yates (Virginia Tech) 32-1 won by decision over Zach Toal (Missouri) 23-17 (Dec 7-0)
•Cody Yohn (Minnesota) 26-11 won by decision over Patrick Graham (Oklahoma) 22-5 (Dec 4-3)
•Conrad Polz (Illinois) 24-6 won by decision over Michael Moreno (Iowa St.) 27-8 (Dec 5-2)
•David Taylor (Penn State) 28-1 won by fall over Zachary Strickland (Appalachian S.) 24-12 (Fall 2:42)

174 LBS. SESSION 2 RESULTS
•Chris Perry (Oklahoma St.) 32-2 won by decision over Jonathan Fausey (Virginia) 30-9 (Dec 4-0)
•Nick Heflin (Ohio St.) 17-5 won by decision over Hunter Gamble (Gardner-Webb) 23-13 (Dec 8-2)
•Josh Asper (Maryland) 21-1 won by decision over John-Martin Cannon (Buffalo) 12-9 (Dec 8-3)
•Robert Kokesh (Nebraska) 35-3 won by decision over Cody Walters (Ohio) 36-3 (Dec 8-3)
•Michael Evans (Iowa) 21-4 won by major decision over Phillip Joseph (Eastern Mich.) 18-14 (MD 11-3)
•Logan Storley (Minnesota) 26-3 won by major decision over Matt Mougin (Northern Ill.) 23-16 (MD 9-1)
•Tanner Weatherman (Iowa St.) 20-7 won by decision over Jordan Blanton (Illinois) 23-11 (Dec 16-14)
•Mathew Brown (Penn State) 27-4 won by fall over Nick Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh) 18-8 (Fall 1:30)

184 LBS. SESSION 2 RESULTS
•Edward Ruth (Penn State) 30-0 won by fall over Kevin Radford (Arizona St.) 22-14 (Fall 3:42)
•Max Thomusseit (Pittsburgh) 16-4 won by decision over Josh Ihnen (Nebraska) 25-7 (Dec 3-1)
•Ethen Lofthouse (Iowa) 20-7 won by decision over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) 27-3 (Dec 3-2)
•Steve Bosak (Cornell) 22-2 won by decision over Mason Bailey (Navy) 30-14 (Dec 2-0)
•Robert Hamlin (Lehigh) 24-3 won by decision over Daniel Rinaldi (Rutgers) 28-7 (Dec 6-3)
•Ryan Loder (Northern Iowa) 32-4 won by decision over Mike Larson (Missouri) 28-11 (Dec 2-0)
•Jimmy Sheptock (Maryland) 37-3 won by decision over Jacob Swartz (Boise State) 28-4 (Dec 3-2)
•Ben Bennett (Central Michigan) 29-0 won by major decision over Alex Utley (North Carolina) 26-13 (MD 10-0)

197 LBS. SESSION 2 RESULTS
•Dustin Kilgore (Kent St.) 41-0 won by major decision over Phillip Wellington (Ohio) 24-15 (MD 10-2)
•Micah Burak (Pennsylvania) 18-2 won in tie breaker - 2 over Jake Meredith (Arizona St.) 27-8 (TB-2 3-2)
•Taylor Meeks (Oregon St.) 33-5 won by decision over Jackson Hein (Wisconsin) 21-11 (Dec 4-3)
•Alfonso Hernandez (Wyoming) 32-1 won by tech fall over Nick Whitenburg (Eastern Mich.) 18-8 (TF-1.5 7:00 (19-4))
•Matthew Wilps (Pittsburgh) 21-2 won by major decision over Richard Perry (Bloomsburg) 29-5 (MD 9-1)
•Blake Rosholt (Oklahoma St.) 15-7 won by decision over Kyven Gadson (Iowa St.) 24-3 (Dec 8-7)
•Scott Schiller (Minnesota) 25-4 won by decision over Nathan Schiedel (Binghamton) 27-3 (Dec 9-5)
•Quentin Wright (Penn State) 29-0 won by decision over Brandon Palik (Drexel) 25-5 (Dec 3-2)

285 LBS. SESSION 2 RESULTS
•Dominque Bradley (Missouri) 37-1 won by decision over Matthew Gibson (Iowa St.) 19-10 (Dec 4-2)
•Zac Thomusseit (Pittsburgh) 25-2 won by decision over Mike McClure (Michigan St.) 32-6 (Dec 6-0)
•Michael McMullan (Northwestern) 20-3 won by decision over Adam Chalfant (Indiana) 27-10 (Dec 7-5)
•Chad Hanke (Oregon St.) 34-3 won by decision over Ernest James (Edinboro) 23-13 (Dec 4-0)
•Alan Gelogaev (Oklahoma St.) 26-3 won by fall over Jeremy Johnson (Ohio) 33-10 (Fall 0:34)
•J.T Felix (Boise State) 28-10 won by injury default over Bobby Telford (Iowa) 21-7 (Inj. 0:02)
•Jarod Trice (Central Michigan) 24-4 won by decision over Connor Medbery (Wisconsin) 25-7 (Dec 6-4)
•Anthony Nelson (Minnesota) 30-1 won by fall over Odie Delaney (The Citadel) 38-8 (Fall

 


 

SESSION 1 RESULTS
Thursday, March 21 Noon Eastern -- ESPN3

125 LBS. SESSION 1 RESULTS
•Alan Waters (Missouri) 30-0 won by decision over David Thorn (Minnesota) 13-11 (Dec 5-2)
•Trent Sprenkle (North Dakota St.) 29-4 won by decision over Tyler Iwamura (CSU Bakersfield) 23-9 (Dec 4-1)
•Matthew Snyder (Virginia) 21-7 won by decision over Rob Deutsch (Old Dominion) 26-10 (Dec 10-4)
•Dominic Parisi (Appalachian S.) 29-11 won by decision over Jarrod Garnett (Virginia Tech) 27-3 (Dec 7-6)
•Tyler Cox (Wyoming) 32-8 won by major decision over Nick Soto (Chattanooga) 27-7 (MD. 14-2)
•Christian Cullinan (Central Michigan) 22-7 won by decision over Joe DeAngelo (North Carolina St.) 7-8 (Dec 7-2)
•Nicholas Megaludis (Penn State) 25-3 won by tech fall over Kevon Powell (Ohio) 8-14 (TF 1.5 6m 26s 18-2)
•Matt McDonough (Iowa) 21-3 won by major decision over Ben Willeford (Cleveland State) 19-15 (MD 10-2)
•Steve Mitcheff (Kent St.) 29-11 won by decision over Edward Klimara (Oklahoma St.) 24-15 (Dec 6-2)
•Evan Silver (Stanford) 26-13 won by decision over Nikko Triggas (Ohio St.) 21-13 (Dec 5-2)
•Nahshon Garrett (Cornell) 39-4 won by major decision over Eric Montoya (Campbell) 33-16 (MD 10-1)
•Steve Bonanno (Hofstra) 18-10 won by decision over Josh Martinez (Air Force) 27-10 (Dec 9-2)
•William Watterson (Brown) 21-16 won by decision over Joseph Duca (Indiana) 15-17 (Dec 7-6)
•Jesse Delgado (Illinois) 22-3 won by major decision over Jade Rauser (Utah Valley) 20-9 (MD 13-4)

133 LBS. SESSION 1 RESULTS
•Logan Stieber (Ohio St.) 22-0 won by fall over Brandon Gambucci (Duke) 19-7 (Fall 3:00)
•Shelton Mack (Pittsburgh) 18-9 won by decision over Jamie Franco (Hofstra) 18-14 (Dec 3-2)
•Levi Wolfensperger (Northern Iowa) 24-8 won by fall over Anthony Elias (Davidson) 11-9 (Fall 1:39)
•Cody Brewer (Oklahoma) 22-5 won by tech fall over Matt Bystol (Columbia) 9-11 (TF-1.5 7:00 (20-5))
•Christopher Dardanes (Minnesota) 18-6 won by decision over Dylan Hyder (Air Force) 21-13 (Dec 6-3)
•Vincent Dellafave (Rutgers) 27-8 won in sudden victory •1 over Jordan Conaway (Penn State) 16-9 (SV-1 3-1)
•Derek Steeley (Binghamton) 16-12 won by decision over Sam Speno (North Carolina St.) 16-13 (Dec 11-6)
•A.J. Schopp (Edinboro) 30-3 won by major decision over Rosario Bruno (Michigan) 14-17 (MD 8-0)
•Dane Harlowe (Boston U.) 10-5 won by decision over George DiCamillo (Virginia) 30-9 (Dec 9-7)
•Scotti Sentes (Central Michigan) 20-6 won by major decision over Jimmy Morris (Rider) 24-13 (MD 13-2)
•Joseph Ward (North Carolina) 20-10 won by decision over Daryl Thomas (Illinois) 23-11 (Dec 7-5)
•Tony Ramos (Iowa) 28-1 won by fall over Nick Wilcox (Bloomsburg) 25-8 (Fall 1:56)

141 LBS. SESSION 1 RESULTS
•Hunter Stieber (Ohio St.) 32-0 won by decision over Joseph Spisak (Virginia) 21-6 (Dec 8-5)
•Steven Keith (Harvard) 28-8 won by fall over Julian Feikert (Oklahoma St.) 21-18 (Fall 3:39)
•Richard Durso (Frank. & Marsh.) 38-3 won by decision over McCade Ford (Wyoming) 14-13 (Dec 6-1)
Nick Dardanes (Minnesota) 26-7 won by major decision over Luke Goettl (Iowa St.) 15-12 (MD 12-3)
•Evan Henderson (North Carolina) 35-6 won by fall over Pasquale Greco (Northwestern) 14-12 (Fall 5:49)
•Chris Mecate (Old Dominion) 35-7 won by decision over Brandon Nelsen (Purdue) 25-13 (Dec 6-3)
•Luke Vaith (Hofstra) 22-12 won by decision over Nathan Pennesi (West Virginia) 21-10 (Dec 8-3)
•Mitchell Port (Edinboro) 31-3 won by decision over Frank Cimato (Drexel) 30-10 (Dec 5-2)
•Michael Mangrum (Oregon St.) 37-4 won in sudden victory •1 over Nicholas Hucke (Missouri) 13-14 (SV-1 6-4)
•Trevor Melde (Rutgers) 21-12 won by decision over Dean Pavlou (Chattanooga) 25-13 (Dec 5-2)
•Zach Neibert (Virginia Tech) 17-9 won in tie breaker •1 over Michael Nevinger (Cornell) 36-11 (TB-1 3-1)
•Undrakhbayar Khishignyam (The Citadel) 39-4 won by decision over Anthony Salupo (Lehigh) 13-10 (Dec 6-3)
•Mark Ballweg (Iowa) 22-5 won by decision over Daniel Neff (Lock Haven) 24-10 (Dec 3-0)
•Charles Cobb (Pennsylvania) 24-7 won by decision over Ridge Kiley (Nebraska) 14-12 (Dec 2-0)
•Kendric Maple (Oklahoma) 26-0 won by major decision over Frank Goodwin (Maryland) 7-10 (MD 13-1)

149 LBS. SESSION 1 RESULTS
•Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma St.) 34-0 won by major decision over David Habat (Edinboro) 27-8 (MD 16-6)
•Derek Valenti (Virginia) 18-8 won by decision over Christopher Villalonga (Cornell) 23-11 (Dec 8-4)
•Jake Sueflohn (Nebraska) 23-5 won by major decision over Ronnie Garbinsky (Pittsburgh) 17-11 (MD 16-3)
•Nick Brascetta (Virginia Tech) 28-4 won by decision over Brandon Richardson (Wyoming) 12-20 (Dec 7-4)
•Eric Grajales (Michigan) 23-6 won by major decision over Max Mayfield (Iowa St.) 15-14 (MD 11-0)
•Dan Osterman (Michigan St.) 21-12 won in sudden victory •1 over Donnie Corby (Central Michigan) 22-12 (SV-1 3-1)
•Cole VonOhlen (Air Force) 26-2 won by major decision over Alexander Richardson (Old Dominion) 27-13 (MD 10-0)
•Raymond Borja (Navy) 23-7 won by decision over Tyler Bedelyon (Clarion) 20-15 (Dec 9-7)
•Drake Houdashelt (Missouri) 29-9 won by decision over Andrew Alton (Penn State) 26-5 (Dec 4-1)
•Dylan Ness (Minnesota) 15-4 won by decision over Daniel Young (Army) 16-10 (Dec 4-2)
•Scott Sakaguchi (Oregon St.) 25-6 won by major decision over Blake Roulo (Buffalo) 24-14 (MD 13-5)
•Ivan Lopouchanski (Purdue) 28-2 won by decision over Josh Roosa (Bloomsburg) 22-6 (Dec 3-0)
•Nick Lester (Oklahoma) 17-10 won by decision over Josh Wilson (Utah Valley) 21-9 (Dec 4-3)
•Jason Chamberlain (Boise State) 27-1 won by major decision over Caleb Ervin (Illinois) 22-13 (MD 18-4)

157 LBS. SESSION 1 RESULTS
•Jason Welch (Northwestern) 31-1 won by decision over Nestor Taffur (Boston U.) 33-6 (Dec 11-5)
•Scott Winston (Rutgers) 25-9 won by decision over Andy McCulley (Wyoming) 28-9 (Dec 4-2)
•Zac Cibula (Rider) 24-10 won by fall over Frank Hickman (Bloomsburg) 27-5 (Fall 2:14)
•Dylan Alton (Penn State) 26-6 won by decision over Donnie Tasser (Pittsburgh) 26-14 (Dec 8-4)
•James Fleming (Clarion) 29-2 won by tech fall over Tommy Churchard (Purdue) 19-16 (TF-1.5 4:44 (16-0))
•Jedd Moore (Virginia) 30-6 won by decision over Cody Pack (South Dakota State) 15-15 (Dec 6-0)
•David Bonin (Northern Iowa) 27-7 won by decision over Bobby Barnhisel (Navy) 31-7 (Dec 1-0)
•Taylor Walsh (Indiana) 30-10 won by decision over Joseph Napoli (Lehigh) 18-3 (Dec 6-0)
•Georgi Ivanov (Boise State) 23-5 won by decision over Daniel Zilverberg (Minnesota) 16-13 (Dec 11-5)
•Spartak Chino (Ohio) 21-13 won by fall over Walter Peppelman (Harvard) 17-3 (Fall 1:05)
•Alex Dieringer (Oklahoma St.) 31-2 won by major decision over Ryan Watts (Michigan St.) 21-13 (MD 9-1)
•Jesse Dong (Virginia Tech) 24-3 won by major decision over Luke Smith (Central Michigan) 22-11 (MD 8-0)

165 LBS. SESSION 1 RESULTS
•Kyle Dake (Cornell) 33-0 won by decision over Mark Martin (Ohio St.) 17-17 (Dec 3-0)
•Ryan Leblanc (Indiana) 24-8 won by decision over Peyton Walsh (Navy) 28-12 (Dec 6-1)
•Josh Veltre (Bloomsburg) 33-5 won by decision over Nijel Jones (North Carolina St.) 27-13 (Dec 7-0)
•Nicholas Sulzer (Virginia) 25-8 won in sudden victory •1 over Bret Baumbach (Stanford) 22-11 (SV-1 4-2)
•Steven Monk (North Dakota St.) 34-2 won by decision over Tyler Wilps (Pittsburgh) 19-8 (Dec 4-1)
•Taylor Massa (Michigan) 26-7 won by decision over Paul Hancock (Army) 32-11 (Dec 11-7)
•Josh Condon (Chattanooga) 21-6 won by decision over Johnny Greisheimer (Edinboro) 19-15 (Dec 7-4)
•Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma St.) 30-4 won by major decision over Pierce Harger (Northwestern) 25-9 (MD 9-1)
•Peter Yates (Virginia Tech) 31-1 won by decision over Mark Lewandowski (Buffalo) 30-8 (Dec 5-3)
•Zach Toal (Missouri) 23-16 won by decision over Austin Wilson (Nebraska) 24-13 (Dec 6-2)
•Cody Yohn (Minnesota) 25-11 won by decision over Josh Houldsworth (Columbia) 20-8 (Dec 7-1)
•Patrick Graham (Oklahoma) 22-4 won by major decision over Ramon Santiago (Rider) 29-8 (MD 15-3)
•Conrad Polz (Illinois) 23-6 won by decision over Caleb Marsh (Kent St.) 23-11 (Dec 8-4)
•Michael Moreno (Iowa St.) 27-7 won by decision over Nick Moore (Iowa) 18-9 (Dec 5-3)
•Zachary Strickland (Appalachian S.) 24-11 won by decision over Nicholas Visicaro (Rutgers) 15-10 (Dec 6-1)
•David Taylor (Penn State) 27-1 won by fall over John Staudenmayer (North Carolina) 27-12 (Fall 2:52)

174 LBS. SESSION 1 RESULTS
•Chris Perry (Oklahoma St.) 31-2 won by decision over Cody Weishoff (Oregon St.) 16-9 (Dec 5-4)
•Jonathan Fausey (Virginia) 30-8 won by decision over Stephen West (Columbia) 23-8 (Dec 3-0)
•Hunter Gamble (Gardner-Webb) 23-12 won by decision over Nathaniel Brown (Lehigh) 20-6 (Dec 5-3)
•Nick Heflin (Ohio St.) 16-5 won in sudden victory over Greg Zannetti (Rutgers) 27-9 (SV-1 3-1)
•Josh Asper (Maryland) 20-1 won by decision over Sam Wheeler (Kent St.) 25-13 (Dec 9-3)
•John-Martin Cannon (Buffalo) 12-8 won by decision over Mathew Miller (Navy) 23-6 (Dec 5-4)
•Cody Walters (Ohio) 36-2 won by decision over Chad Welch (Purdue) 21-14 (Dec 5-3)
•Robert Kokesh (Nebraska) 34-3 won by fall over Ian Korb (Pennsylvania) 23-13 (Fall 4:08)
•Michael Evans (Iowa) 20-4 won by decision over Craig Kelliher (Central Michigan) 21-12 (Dec 2-0)
•Phillip Joseph (Eastern Mich.) 18-13 won by decision over Leroy Munster (Northwestern) 24-8 (Dec 7-5)
•Matt Mougin (Northern Ill.) 23-15 won by decision over Blake Stauffer (Arizona St.) 22-4 (Dec 4-2)
•Logan Storley (Minnesota) 25-3 won by decision over Bryce Hammond (CSU Bakersfield) 32-9 (Dec 3-1)
•Jordan Blanton (Illinois) 23-10 won by major decision over Lee Helbig (Wyoming) 23-11 (MD 12-1)
•Tanner Weatherman (Iowa St.) 19-7 won by decision over Daniel Yates (Michigan) 21-10 (Dec 6-4)
•Nick Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh) 18-7 won by decision over Billy Curling (Old Dominion) 20-11 (Dec 2-1)
•Mathew Brown (Penn State) 26-4 won by major decision over Todd Porter (Missouri) 31-11 (MD 10-1)

184 LBS. SESSION 1 RESULTS
•Edward Ruth (Penn State) 29-0 won by fall over Fred Garcia (Lock Haven) 26-11 (Fall 0:28)
•Kevin Radford (Arizona St.) 22-13 won by decision over Canaan Bethea (Pennsylvania) 25-10 (Dec 4-3)
•Max Thomusseit (Pittsburgh) 15-4 won by decision over Christopher Chionuma (Oklahoma St.) 27-9 (Dec 4-1)
•Josh Ihnen (Nebraska) 25-6 won by decision over MacKain Stoll (North Dakota St.) 18-10 (Dec 6-0)
•Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) 27-2 won by major decision over Nick Vetterlein (Virginia Tech) 17-13 (MD 10-1)
•Ethen Lofthouse (Iowa) 19-7 won by decision over Boaz Beard (Iowa St.) 15-8 (Dec 8-2)
•Mason Bailey (Navy) 30-13 won by decision over John Rizqallah (Michigan St.) 23-10 (Dec 5-2)
•Steve Bosak (Cornell) 21-2 won by major decision over Ty Vinson (Oregon St.) 16-10 (MD 12-0)
•Robert Hamlin (Lehigh) 23-3 won by decision over Casey Newburg (Kent St.) 33-9 (Dec 7-3)
•Daniel Rinaldi (Rutgers) 28-6 won by decision over Cody Magrum (Ohio St.) 16-8 (Dec 6-0)
•Mike Larson (Missouri) 28-10 won by decision over Ophir Bernstein (Brown) 24-10 (Dec 8-5)
•Ryan Loder (Northern Iowa) 31-4 won by decision over Cody Reed (Binghamton) 18-14 (Dec 4-0)
•Jimmy Sheptock (Maryland) 36-3 won by major decision over Shane Woods (Wyoming) 24-14 (MD 13-4)
•Jacob Swartz (Boise State) 28-3 won by major decision over James Cook (Campbell) 8-7 (MD 11-0)
•Alex Utley (North Carolina) 26-12 won in tie breaker •1 over Lucas Sheridan (Indiana) 22-15 (TB-1 2-1)
•Ben Bennett (Central Michigan) 28-0 won by decision over Tony Dallago (Illinois) 19-14 (Dec 6-3)

194 LBS. SESSION 1 RESULTS
•Dustin Kilgore (Kent St.) 40-0 won by major decision over Nathan Burak (Iowa) 17-16 (MD 10-2)
•Phillip Wellington (Ohio) 24-14 won by decision over James Fox (Harvard) 13-5 (Dec 9-4)
•Jake Meredith (Arizona St.) 27-7 won by decision over Nikolas Brown (Chattanooga) 28-4 (Dec 3-1)
•Micah Burak (Pennsylvania) 17-2 won by decision over Andrew Campolattano (Ohio St.) 17-12 (Dec 8-7)
•Taylor Meeks (Oregon St.) 32-5 won by fall over Maxwell Huntley (Michigan) 17-15 (Fall 1:49)
•Jackson Hein (Wisconsin) 21-10 won in sudden victory •3 over Brent Haynes (Missouri) 31-9 (SV-3 5-3)
•Nick Whitenburg (Eastern Mich.) 18-7 won by fall over Alex Polizzi (Northwestern) 16-15 (Fall 4:45)
•Alfonso Hernandez (Wyoming) 31-1 won by major decision over Caleb Kolb (Nebraska) 18-17 (MD 15-5)
•Matthew Wilps (Pittsburgh) 20-2 won by decision over Derrick Borlie (Virginia Tech) 18-12 (Dec 4-1)
•Richard Perry (Bloomsburg) 29-4 won in sudden victory •1 over Bryce Barnes (Army) 25-19 (SV-1 7-5)
•Blake Rosholt (Oklahoma St.) 14-7 won by decision over Braden Atwood (Purdue) 25-11 (Dec 3-2)
•Kyven Gadson (Iowa St.) 24-2 won by fall over Mario Gonzalez (Illinois) 15-8 (Fall 1:42)
•Nathan Schiedel (Binghamton) 27-2 won by major decision over Conner Hartmann (Duke) 20-10 (MD 10-1)
•Scott Schiller (Minnesota) 24-4 won by major decision over Christian Boley (Maryland) 24-7 (MD 10-1)
•Brandon Palik (Drexel) 25-4 won in sudden victory •1 over Michael Salopek (Virginia) 13-6 (SV-1 5-3)
•Quentin Wright (Penn State) 28-0 won by decision over Donald Mcneil (Rider) 21-16 (Dec 7-3)

285 LBS. SESSION 1 RESULTS
•Dominque Bradley (Missouri) 36-1 won by major decision over Stryker Lane (Cornell) 20-13 (MD 10-1)
•Matthew Gibson (Iowa St.) 19-9 won by decision over Blake Herrin (American) 26-9 (Dec 6-1)
•Zac Thomusseit (Pittsburgh) 24-2 won by decision over Levi Cooper (Arizona St.) 22-11 (Dec 6-0)
•Mike McClure (Michigan St.) 32-5 won by decision over Riley Shaw (Cleveland State) 19-15 (Dec 6-1)
•Michael McMullan (Northwestern) 19-3 won by decision over Dan Scherer (Stanford) 18-13 (Dec 6-2)
•Adam Chalfant (Indiana) 27-9 won by decision over Jacob Kettler (George Mason) 22-18 (Dec 8-3)
•Ernest James (Edinboro) 23-12 won by decision over William Smith (Rutgers) 26-10 (Dec 3-2)
•Chad Hanke (Oregon St.) 33-3 won by fall over Kevin Innis (Boston U.) 21-7 (Fall 0:42)
•Alan Gelogaev (Oklahoma St.) 25-3 won by fall over Benjamin Apland (Michigan) 18-13 (Fall 0:18)
•Jeremy Johnson (Ohio) 33-9 won by decision over James Lawson (Penn State) 21-8 (Dec 4-3)
•J.T Felix (Boise State) 27-10 won by decision over Justin Grant (Bloomsburg) 24-5 (Dec 7-4)
•Bobby Telford (Iowa) 21-6 won by decision over Joe Stolfi (Bucknell) 23-15 (Dec 8-1)
•Connor Medbery (Wisconsin) 25-6 won by decision over David Marone (Virginia Tech) 16-10 (Dec 5-2)
•Jarod Trice (Central Michigan) 23-4 won by decision over Daniel Miller (Navy) 21-11 (Dec 2-0)
•Odie Delaney (The Citadel) 38-7 won in sudden victory •1 over Evan Knutson (North Dakota St.) 16-14 (SV-1 7-5)
•Anthony Nelson (Minnesota) 29-1 won by decision over Steven Graziano (Pennsylvania) 19-14 (Dec 4-0)


 

FIRST ROUND BRACKETS

125 BRACKETS

(1) Alan Waters (MIZZ) 29-0
David Thorn (MINN) 13-10
Walters Dec 5-2

Sean Boyle (MICH) 22-10
vs. winner of Mark Rappo (PENN) 22-5 vs. Max Soria (BUFF) 26-13

(9) Trent Sprenkle (NDSU) 28-4
Tyler Iwamura (CSUB) 23-8

Rob Deutsch (ODU) 26-9
(8) Matthew Snyder (VA) 20-7

(5) Jarrod Garnett (VATECH) 27-2
Dominic Parisi (APPST) 28-11

Nick Soto (CHATT) 27-6
(12) Tyler Cox (WYO) 31-8

Christian Cullinan (CMICH) 21-7
Joe DeAngelo (NCSTATE) 7-7

Kevon Powell (OHIO) 8-13
(4) Nicholas Megaludis (PSU) 24-3

(3) Matt McDonough (IOWA) 20-3
Ben Willeford (CLST) 19-14

Edward Klimara (OKST) 24-14
Steve Mitcheff (KENTST) 28-11

(11) Nikko Triggas (OHST) 21-12
Evan Silver (STAN) 25-13

Eric Montoya (CAMPBL) 33-15
(6) Nahshon Garrett (CORN) 38-4

(7) Nathan Kraisser (UNC) 31-5
David Terao (AMER) 28-12

Steve Bonanno (HOFS) 17-10
(10) Josh Martinez (AIRFORC) 27-9

Joseph Duca (IND) 15-16
William Watterson (BROWN) 20-16

Jade Rauser (UTAHV) 20-16
(2) Jesse Delgado (ILL) 21-3

 

133 BRACKETS

(1) Logan Stieber (OHST) 21-0
Brandon Gambucci (DUKE) 19-6

Jamie Franco (HOFS) 18-13
Shelton Mack (PITT) 17-9

(9) Levi Wolfensperger (NOIOWA) 23-8
Anthony Elias (DAVID) 11-8

Matt Bystol (COLUM) 9-10
(8) Cody Brewer (OKLA) 21-5

(5) Christopher Dardanes (MINN) 17-6
Dylan Hyder (AIRFORC) 21-12

Vincent Dellafave (RUTG) 26-8
(12) Jordan Conaway (PSU) 16-8

Sam Speno (NCSTATE) 16-12
Derek Steeley (BING) 15-12

Rosario Bruno (MICH) 14-16
(4) A.J. Schopp (EDIN) 29-3

(3) Tyler Graff (WISC) 28-4
vs. winner of Geoffrey Alexander (MD) 22-9 vs. Devon Lotito (CALPOLY) 24-5

Randy Cruz (LEHIGH) 31-10
Brian Owen (BOISE) 14-7

(11) George DiCamillo (VA) 30-8
Dane Harlow (BOSTU) 9-5

Erik Spjut (VATECH) 17-11
(6) Nathan McCormick (MIZZ) 30-4

(7) Jonathan Morrison (OKST) 23-6
Mackenzie McGuire (KENTST) 20-15

Jimmy Morris (RIDER) 24-12
(10) Scott Sentes (CMICH) 19-6

Daryl Thomas (ILL) 23-10
Joseph Ward (UNC) 19-10

Nick Wilcox (BLOOM) 25-7
(2) Tony Ramos (IOWA) 27-1

 

141 BRACKETS

(1) Hunter Stieber (OHST) 31-0
Joseph Spisak (VA) 21-5

Steven Keith (HARV) 27-8
Julian Felkert (OKST) 21-17

(9) Richard Durso (FR&MA) 37-3
McCade Ford (WYO) 14-12

Luke Goettl (IOWAST) 15-11
(8) Nick Dardanes (MINN) 25-7

(5) Evan Henderson (UNC) 34-6
Pasquale Greco (NORWSTR) 14-11

Brandon Nelson (PURD) 25-12
(12) Chris Mecate (ODU) 34-7

Nathan Pennesi (WVA) 21-9
Luke Vaith (HOFS) 21-12

Frank Cimato (DREXEL) 30-9
(4) Mitchell Port (EDIN) 30-3

(3) Michael Mangrum (OREST) 36-4
Nicholas Hucke (MIZZ) 13-13

Trevor Melde (RUTG) 20-12
Dean Pavlou (CHATT) 25-12

(11) Michael Nevinger (CORN) 36-10
Zach Neibert (VATECH) 16-9

Anthony Salupo (LEHIGH) 13-9
(6) Undrakhbayar Khishignyam (CIT) 38-4

(7) Mark Ballweg (IOWA) 21-5
Daniel Neff (LOCKHA) 24-9

Ridge Kiley (NEB) 14-11
(10) Charles Cobb (PSU) 23-7

Bryan Pearsall (PSU) 23-9
vs. winner of Connor Hanafee (ARMY) 21-13 vs. Joey Lazor (NOIOWA) 32-7

Frank Goodwin (MD) 7-9
(2) Kendric Maple (OKLA) 25-0

 

149 BRACKETS

(1) Jordan Oliver (OKST) 33-0
David Habat (EDIN) 27-7

Derek Valenti (VA) 17-8
Christopher Villalonga (CORN) 23-10

(9) Jake Sueflohn (NEB) 22-5
Ronnie Garbinsky (PITT) 17-10

Brandon Richardson (WYO) 12-19
(8) Nick Brascetta (VATECH) 27-4

(5) Steve Santos (COLUM) 26-1
Alex Hudson (CHATT) 14-6

Max Mayfield (IOWAST) 15-13
(12) Eric Grajales (MICH) 22-6

Dan Osterman (MICHST) 20-12
Donnie Corby (CMICH) 22-11

Alexander Richardson (ODU) 27-12
(4) Cole VonOhlen (AIRFORC) 25-2

Kevin Tao (AMER) 24-13
vs. winner of  Ian Paddock (OHST) 14-7 vs. (3) Donald Vinson (BING) 29-1

Raymond Borja (NAVY) 22-7
Tyler Bedelyon (CLAR) 20-14

(11) Andrew Alton (PSU) 26-4
Drake Houdashelt (MIZZ) 28-9

Daniel Young (ARMY) 16-9
(6) Dylan Ness (MINN) 14-4

(7) Scott Sakaguchi (OREST) 24-6
Blake Roulo (BUFF) 24-13

Josh Roosa (BLOOM) 22-5
(10) Ivan Lopochanski (PURD) 27-2

Josh Wilson (UTAHV) 21-8
Nick Lester (OKLA) 16-10

Caleb Ervin (ILL) 22-12
(2) Jason Chamberlain (BOISE) 26-1

 

157 BRACKETS

(1) Jason Welch (NORWSTR) 30-1
Nestor Taffur (BOSTU) 33-5

Andy McCulley (WYO) 28-8
Scott Winston (RUTG) 24-9

(9) Frank Hickman (BLOOM) 27-4
Zac Cibula (RIDER) 23-10

Donnie Tasser (PITT) 26-13
vs. winner of Jake O'Hara (COLUM) 18-5 vs. (8) Dylan Alton (PSU) 24-6

(5) James Fleming (CLAR) 28-2
Tommy Churchard (PURD) 19-15

Cody Pack (SDSU) 15-14
(12) Jedd Moore (VA) 29-6

Bobby Barnhisel (NAVY) 31-6
David Bonin (NOIOWA) 26-7

Kyle Bradley (MIZZ) 26-13
(4) James Green (NEB) 20-4

(3) Joseph Napoli (LEHIGH) 18-2
Taylor Walsh (IND) 29-10

Daniel Zilverberg (MINN) 16-12
Georgi Ivanov (BOISE) 22-5

(11) Walter Peppelman (HARV) 17-2
Spartak Chino (OHIO) 20-13

Ryan Watts (MICHST) 21-12
(6) Alex Dieringer (OKST) 30-2

(7) Jesse Dong (VATECH) 23-3
Luke Smith (CMICH) 22-10

Josh Demas (OHST) 17-10
(10) Roger Pena (OREST) 32-5

Matt Lester (OKLA) 16-8
Joshua Kreimier (AIRFORC) 27-4

Matthew Frisch (CIT) 29-12
(2) Derek St. John (IOWA) 26-2

 

165 BRACKETS

(1) Kyle Dake (CORN) 32-0
Mark Martin (OHST) 17-6

Peyton Walsh (NAVY) 28-11
vs. Mike Ottinger (CMICH) 23-13 vs. Ryan Leblanc (IND) 22-8

(9) Josh Veltre (BLOOM) 32-5
Nijel Jones (NCSTATE) 27-12

Bret Baumbach (STAN) 22-10
(8) Nicholas Sulzer (VA) 24-8

(5) Steven Monk (NDSU) 33-2
Tyler Wilps (PITT) 19-7

Paul Hancock (ARMY) 32-10
(12) Taylor Messa (MICH) 25-7

Josh Condon (CHATT) 20-6
Johnny Greisheimer (EDIN) 19-14

Pierce Harger (NORWSTR) 25-8
(4) Tyler Caldwell (OKST) 29-4

(3) Peter Yates (VATECH) 30-1
Mark Lewandowski (BUFF) 30-7

Zach Toal (MIZZ) 22-16
Austin Wilson (NEB) 24-12

(11) Cody Yohn (MINN) 24-11
Josh Houldsworth (COLUM) 20-7

Ramon Santiago (RIDER) 29-7
(6) Patrick Graham (OKLA) 21-4

(7) Conrad Polz (ILL) 22-6
Caleb Marsh (KENTST) 23-10

Mike Moreno (IOWAST) 26-7
(10) Nick Moore (IOWA) 18-8

Nicholas Visicaro (RUTG) 15-9
Zachary Strickland (APP) 23-11

John Staudenmayer (UNC) 27-11
(2) David Taylor (PSU) 26-1

174 BRACKETS

(1) Chris Perry (OKST) 30-2
Cody Weishoff (OREST) 16-8

Stephen West (COLUM) 23-7
Jonathan Fausey (VA) 29-8

(9) Nathaniel Brown (LEHIGH) 20-5
Hunter Gamble (GA-WEBB) 22-12

Greg Zannetti (RUTG) 27-8
(8) Nick Heflin (OHST) 15-5

(5) Josh Asper (MD) 19-1
Sam Wheeler (KENTST) 25-12

John-Martin Cannon (BUFF) 11-8
(12) Mathew Miller (NAVY) 23-5

Chad Welch (PURD) 21-13
Cody Walters (OHIO) 35-2

Ian Korb (PENN) 23-12
(4) Robert Kokesh (NEB) 33-3

(3) Michael Evans (IOWA) 19-4
Craig Keliher (CMICH) 21-11

Leroy Munster (NORWSTR) 24-7
Phillip Joseph (EMICH) 17-13

(11) Blake Stauffer (AZST) 22-3
Matt Mougin (NOILL) 22-15

Bryce Hammond (CSUB) 32-8
(6) Logan Storley (MINN) 24-3

(7) Jordan Blanton (ILL) 22-10
vs. winner of Lee Helbig (WYO) 22-10 vs. Austin Gabel (VATECH) 19-11

Tanner Weatherman (IOWAST) 18-7
(10) Daniel Yates (MICH) 21-9

Nick Bonaccorsi (PITT) 17-7
Billy Curling (ODU) 20-10

Todd Porter (MIZZ) 31-10
(2) Mathew Brown (PSU) 25-4

184 BRACKETS

(1) Edward Ruth (PSU) 28-0
Fred Garcia (LOCKHA) 26-10

Canaan Bethea (PENN) 25-9
Kevin Radford (AZST) 21-13

(9) Christopher Chionuma (OKST) 27-8
Max Thomusseit (PITT) 14-4

MacKain Stoll (NDSU) 18-9
(8) Josh Ihnen (NEB) 24-6

(5) Kevin Steinhaus (MINN) 26-2
Nick Vetterlein (VATECH) 17-12

(12) Ethen Lofthouse (IOWA) 18-7
vs. vs. winner of Stephen Doty (VA) 17-10 vs. Boaz Beard (IOWAST) 14-7

Mason Bailey (NAVY) 29-13
John Rizqallah (MICHST) 23-9

Ty Vinson (OREST) 16-9
(4) Steve Bosak (CORN) 20-2

(3) Robert Hamlin (LEHIGH) 22-3
Casey Newburg (KENTST) 33-8

Daniel Rinaldi (RUTG) 27-6
Cody Magrum (OHST) 16-7

(11) Mike Larson (MIZZ) 27-10
Ophir Bernstein (BROWN) 24-9

Cody Reed (BING) 18-13
(6) Ryan Loder (NOIOWA) 30-4

(7) Jimmy Sheptock (MD) 35-3
Shane Woods (WYO) 24-13

James Cook (CAMPBL) 8-6
(10) Jacob Swartz (BOISE) 27-3

Alex Utley (UNC) 25-12
Lucas Sheridan (IND) 22-14

Tony Dallago (ILL) 19-13
(2) Ben Bennett (CMICH) 27-0

 

197 BRACKETS

(1) Dustin Kilgore (KENTST) 39-0
Nathan Burak (IOWA) 17-15

Phillip Wellington (OHIO) 23-14
James Fox (HARV) 13-4

(9) Jake Meredith (AZST) 26-7
Nikolas Brown (CHATT) 28-3

Andrew Campolattano (OHST) 17-11
(8) Micah Burak (PENN) 16-2

(5) Taylor Meeks (OREST) 31-5
Maxwell Huntley (MICH) 17-14

Jackson Hein (WISC) 20-10
(12) Brent Haynes (MIZZ) 31-8

Nick Whitenburg (EMICH) 17-7
Alex Polizzi (NORWSTR) 16-14

Caleb Kolb (NEB) 18-16
(4) Alfonso Hernandez (WYO) 30-1

(3) Matthew Wilps (PITT) 19-2
Derrick Borlie (VATECH) 18-11

Bryce Barnes (ARMY) 25-18
Richard Perry (BLOOM) 28-4

(11) Blake Rosholt (OKST) 13-7
Braden Atwood (PURD) 25-10

(6) Kyven Gadson (IOWAST) 23-2
vs. winner of Jace Bennett (CORN) 30-14 vs. Mario Gonzalez (ILL) 14-7

(7) Nathan Schiedel (BING) 26-2
Conner Hartmann (DUKE) 20-9

Christian Boley (MD) 24-6
(10) Scott Schiller (MINN) 23-4

Michael Salopek (VA) 13-5
Brandon Palik (DREXEL) 24-4

Donald Mcneil (RIDER) 21-15
(2) Quentin Wright (PSU) 27-0

 

285 BRACKETS

(1) Dominique Bradley (MIZZ) 35-1
Stryker Lane (CORN) 20-12

Blake Herrin (AMER) 26-8
vs. winner of Matthew Gibson (IOWAST) 17-9 vs. Adam Fager (UTAHV) 18-10

(9) Zac Thomusseit (PITT) 23-2
Levi Cooper (AZST) 22-10

Riley Shaw (CLST) 19-14
(8) Mike McClure (MICHST) 31-5

(5) Michael McMullan (NORWSTR) 18-3
Dan Scherer (STAN) 18-12

Jacob Kettler (GMASON) 22-17
Adam Chalfant (IND) 26-9

William Smith (RUTG) 26-9
Ernest James (EDIN) 22-12

Kevin Innis (BOSTU) 21-6
(4) Chad Hanke (OREST) 32-3

(3) Alan Gelogaev (OKST) 24-3
Benjamin Apland (MICH) 18-12

Jeremy Johnson (OHIO) 32-9
James Lawson (PSU) 21-7

(11) J.T. Felix (BOISE) 26-10
Justin Grant (BLOOM) 24-4

Joe Stolfi (BUCK) 23-14
(6) Bobby Telford (IOWA) 20-6

(7) Connor Medbery (WISC) 24-6
David Marone (VATECH) 16-9

Daniel Miller (NAVY) 21-10
(10) Jarod Trice (CMICH) 22-4

Odie Delaney (CIT) 37-7
Evan Knutson (NDSU) 16-13

Steven Graziano (PENN) 19-13
(2) Anthony Nelson (MINN) 28-1

MMA gear now available at the UG Store

 

TapouT Ankle Bar Athletic Socks (3 Pack)

TapouT Ankle Bar Athletic Socks (3 Pack)

$14.99 $5.99

TapouT Ankle Bar Athletic Socks (3 Pack)

TapouT Ankle Bar Athletic Socks (3 Pack)

$14.99 $5.99

 

tags: NCAA Div I wrestling   video   



Get the MMA Underground app. for iPhone and Andriod devices.
iPhone Application Andriod MMA Underground Application

Recent Comments »

Reed Rothchild site profile image  

3/25/13 2:51 AM by Reed Rothchild

Where did Iowa and Iowa state finish in the team completion

BALLSDEEP site profile image  

3/24/13 10:54 PM by BALLSDEEP

So am I & I'm with you.

awesomestprime site profile image  

3/24/13 9:00 PM by awesomestprime

Dake is the man. I didn't think he'd get it done tonight, but he wrestled out of his skin.125 was epic, too

ChipW site profile image  

3/24/13 8:16 PM by ChipW

125 delgado 133 steiber 141 maple 149 oliver 157 st john 165 dake 174 perry 184 ruth 197 wright 285 nelson  

BlackJesus site profile image  

3/24/13 8:10 PM by BlackJesus

Who won?

Eddy Payeur site profile image  

3/24/13 3:10 AM by Eddy Payeur

Pretty wild considering if Wright doesn't beat Kilgore then Penn State doesn't win the team title. I thought Kilgore would wreck him and thought their only chance was Megaludis (knowing Oliver likely wins and Taylor likely doesn't).

HaMMerHouseFAN site profile image  

3/24/13 2:41 AM by HaMMerHouseFAN

I.thought he was handle Wright rather easily

newjack900 site profile image  

3/24/13 1:55 AM by newjack900

As a Kent State alum, I'm super pist about the Kilgore loss.. Didn't have the focus he normally does tonight.. Damn shame.

batman32314 site profile image  

3/23/13 11:44 PM by batman32314

My thoughts exactly Dake was active from the riding position tossing Taylor around. Then he doesn't do anything for a couple seconds and got the first stall warning

Tommy Gunnz site profile image  

3/23/13 11:38 PM by Tommy Gunnz

great finals. I love my oklahoma state cowboys but penn state will be unbeatable at least one more year til those beasts graduate