World MMA Awards finalist voting underway

Monday, October 29, 2012

The Fighters Only magazine run 2012 World MMA Award nomination finalists have been released. The awards cover the period from Sept. 1, 2011, to Sept. 30, 2012.

Strikeforce women’s bantamweight champion Ronda Rousey earned nominations in an uprecedented four divisions.

Voting is already underway!

Charles “Mask” Lewis Fighter of the Year
    Daniel Cormier
    Nate Diaz
    Benson Henderson
    Jon Jones
    Ronda Rousey

Female Fighter of the Year
    Jessica Aguilar
    Sarah Kaufman
    Sara McMann
    Ronda Rousey
    Miesha Tate

Breakthrough Fighter of the Year
    Renan Barao
    Michael Chandler
    Luke Rockhold
    Ronda Rousey
    Chris Weidman

International Fighter of the Year
    Michael Bisping
    Alexander Gustafsson
    Chan Sung Jung
    Martin Kampmann
    Stefan Struve

Fight of the Year
    Dan Henderson vs. Mauricio “Shogun” Rua (UFC 139)
    Michael Chandler vs. Eddie Alvarez (Bellator 58)
    Jake Ellenberger vs. Diego Sanchez (UFC on FUEL TV 1)
    Dustin Poirier vs. Chan Sung Jung (UFC on FUEL TV 3)
    Jamie Varner vs. Joe Lauzon (UFC on FOX 4)

Knockout of the Year
    Adam Khaliev vs. Alexei Belyaev (League S-70)
    Edson Barboza vs. Terry Etim (UFC 142)
    Stephen Thompson vs. Dan Stittgen (UFC 143)
    Anthony Pettis vs. Joe Lauzon (UFC 144)
    Brian Rogers vs. Vitor Vianna (Bellator 61)

Submission of the Year
    Frank Mir vs. Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira (UFC 140)
    Charles Oliveira vs. Eric Wisely (UFC on FOX 2)
    Rousimar Palhares vs. Mike Massenzio (UFC 142)
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate (Strikeforce: Tate vs. Rousey)
    Chan Sung Jung vs. Dustin Poirier (UFC on FUEL TV 3)

Comeback of the Year
    Alan Belcher (career)
    Mike Swick (career)
    Frank Mir vs. Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira (UFC 140)
    Tim Boetsch vs. Yushin Okami (UFC 144)
    J.P. Joubert vs. Norman Wessels (EFC Africa 15)

Shawn Tompkins Coach of the Year
    Rafael Cordeiro
    Cesar Gracie
    Greg Jackson
    Javier Mendez
    Andre Pederneiras

Gym of the Year
    American Kickboxing Academy
    Cesar Gracie Jiu-Jitsu
    Jackson-Winkeljohn MMA
    Kings MMA
    Nova Uniao

Referee of the Year
    Herb Dean
    Marc Goddard
    John McCarthy
    Josh Rosenthal
    Mario Yamasaki

Ring Card Girl of the Year
    Jade Bryce
    Arianny Celeste
    Kelli Hutcherson
    Brittney Palmer
    Mercedes Terrell

Leading Man of the Year
    Victor Cui
    Lorenzo Fertitta
    Shannon Knapp
    Bjorn Rebney
    Dana White

Personality of the Year
    Jon Anik
    Bruce Buffer
    Mauro Ranallo
    Joe Rogan
    Bas Rutten

Best Promotion
    Bellator
    Invicta FC
    ONE FC
    Strikeforce
    UFC

Best Lifestyle Clothing Brand
    Bad Boy
    Dethrone
    Headrush
    Punishment
    TapouT

Best Technical Clothing Brand

    Bad Boy
    Clinch Gear
    Hayabusa
    Jaco
    Venum

Best Technical Equipment
    Everlast
    Fairtex
    Hayabusa
    Pretorian
    Venum

MMA Media Source of the Year
    ESPN
    “Inside MMA” on AXS TV
    MMAFighting.com
    MMAjunkie.com
    Sherdog.com

MMA Journalist of the Year
    Karyn Bryant, MMA HEAT/FUEL TV
    Ben Fowlkes, MMAjunkie.com/USA TODAY
    Gareth A. Davies, The Telegraph
    Ariel Helwani, MMAFighting.com/FUEL TV
    John Morgan, MMAjunkie.com/USA TODAY

Who do you like? Who is missing? And who doesn’t deserve to be there this year?