ADCC 2017 first day results: Opening and quarter final rounds

Saturday, September 23, 2017

The 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships are underway in Espoo, Finland on September 23-24. There are five men’s divisions, with 16 athletes in each, and two women’s divisions, with eight in each, as well as three Super Fights.

Male – 66KG

Opening Round
Rubens Charles defeated Uranov Zhakshylyk via points
Kuba Witkowski defeated Baret Yoshida via points
Paulo Miyao defeated Janusz Andrejczuk via points
Geovanny Martinez defeated Kamil Wilk via points
Pablo Mantovani defeated Erno Elgland via points
AJ Agazarm defeated Nicky Ryan via points
Ethan Crelinsten defeated Nicolas Renier via triangle kimura
Augusto Mendes defeated Yuta Shimada via points

Quarter Finals
Rubens Charles defeated Kuba Witkowski via armbar
Paulo Miao defeated Geovanny Martinez via points 8-2
Pablo Mantovani defeated Augusto Mendes via decision
Aj Agazarm defeated Ethan Crelinsten via points

Male – 77KG

Opening Round
Lucas Lepri defeated Osmanzhan Kassimov via rear naked choke
Mansher Khera defeated Sergio Ardila via points
Vagner Rocha defeated Tero Pyylampi via points
DJ Jackson defeated Leonardo Saggioro via decision
JT Torres defeated Lachlan Giles via points
Garry Tonon defeated Felipe Cesar via points
Celso Vinicius defeated Enrico Cocco via points
Marcelo Mafra defeated Oliver Taza via points

Quarter Finals
Vagner Rocha defeated Dj Jackson via 1 negative point
Lucas Lepri defeated Mansher Khera via 1 negative point
Jt Torres defeated Celso Vinicius via decision
Garry Tonon defeated Marcelo Mafra via 1 negative point

Men -88KG

Opening Round
Keenan Cornelius defeated Piotr Marcin Frechowicz via points
Kaynan Duarte defeated Pablo Popovitch via guillotine
Craig Jones defeated Leandro Lo via rear naked choke
Xande Ribeiro defeated John Salter via armbar
Murilo Santana defeated James Brasco via points
Rustam Chsiev defeated Jesse Urholin via decision
Romulo Barrall defeated Kit Dale via choke
Gordon Ryan defeated Dillon Danis via decision

Quarter Finals
Keenan Cornelius defeated Kayan Duarte via heelhook
Craig Jones defeated Murilo Santana via flying triangle
Xande Ribeiro defeated Rustam Chsiev via armbar
Gordon Ryan defeated Romulo Barral via rear naked choke

Men -99KG

Opening Round
Felipe Pena defeated Yukiyasu Ozawa via armbar
Abdurakhman Bilarov defeated Jake Shields via points
Rafael Lovato Jr. defeated Eliot Kelly via points
Mahamed Aly defeated Kamil Uminkski via points
Joao Assis defeated Jeff Monson via heel hook
Yuri Simoes defeated Roman Dolidze via points
Mike Perez defeated Salomao Ribeiro via points
Jackson Sousa defeated Paul Ardila via negative

Quarter Finals
Felipe Pena defeated Abdurakhman Bilarov via points
Rafael Lovato defeated Mahamed Aly via points
Yuri Simoes defeated Mike Perez via decision
Jackson Sousa defeated Joao Assis via decision

Men +99KG

Opening Round
Vinny Magalhaes defeated Bruno Bastos via leg lock
Orlando Sanchez defeated Hideki Sekine via points
Tom DeBlass defeated Casey Hellenberg via decision
Marcus Almeida defeated Arman Zhanpeisov via choke
Jared Dopp defeated Abdulaev Ruslan via mounted triangle armbar
Tim Spriggs defeated Janne-Pekka Pietilainen via points
Roberto Abreu defeated Khamzat Stambulov via negative
Victor Honorio defeated Jesseray Chilrey via points

Quarter Finals
Orlando Sanchez defeated Tom Deblass via decision
Jared Dopp defeated Vinny Magalhaes via points
Marcus “Buchecha” defeated Tim Spriggs via rear naked choke
Roberto “Cyborg” Abreu defeated Victor Honório via decision

Women -60KG
Opening Quarter Final Round
Elvira Karppinen defeated Mackenzie Dern via points
Beatriz Mesquita defeated Ffion Davis via armbar
Michelle Nicolini defeated Rikako Yuasa via decision
Bianca Basilio defeated Talita Alencar via decision

Women +60kg
Opening Quarter Final Round
Gabi Garcia defeated Amanda Santana via toe hold
Jessica da Silva Oliveira defeated Marysia Malyjasiak via armbar
Talita Nogueira defeated Venla Luukkonen via decision
Samantha Cook defeated Tara White via points

 

The world championship will also feature three superfights:
Openweight Title Match – Defending superfight Champion Andre Galvao vs.2015 Open Class Champion Claudio Calasans
Legends Superfight #1: Chael Sonnen vs. Leo Vieira
Legends Superfight #2: Renzo Gracie vs. Sanae Kikuta

The event is livesteaming on FloGrappling. Join FloPRO for Access to ADCC World Championships!