UnderGround Forums
 

SoldierGround >> 6th annual US Armed Forces Championships


4/9/10 6:13 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
jfrank
10 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 7/24/02
Posts: 2211
 
6th Annual US Armed Services Pankration Championships - May 15, 2010

This free event is open to active duty and reservists from the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps and Guard. We changed Venues to the Paige Fieldhouse located in the Mainside area of Camp Pendleton to accommodate the huge amount of competitors expected to compete this year!

Pankration is an international form of Wrestling sanctioned by FILA which closely resembles MMA. Unlike MMA, Pankration has a transparent scoring system and prohibits techniques likely to cause injury. The rules facilitate constant action and excitement for competitors and spectators alike.

This is a double elimination tournament with most athletes fighting 2 to 4 five minute matches.

Individual awards for 1st , 2nd and (two) 3rd place finalists in each weight class (in both Open and Novice Skill Levels).

This free event is sponsored by Scion, Marine Corps Community Services and Military One Source.

Please visit our Web site for additional information: http://fightleague.org/2010_Armed_Forces.html
5/16/10 1:13 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
jfrank
10 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 7/24/02
Posts: 2252
2010 US Armed Services Pankration Championships
Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton, California
Paige Fieldhouse
May 15, 2010

122 Athletes from the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines, National Guard and Coast Guard

Team Score –Based on advanced division.
* Top finishing athlete will receive team points if two or more teammates are in the same weight class.

Top 5 Base/ Branch Level Teams:
1. MCB Camp Pendleton
2. MCAS Miramar
3. Army/ National Guard Combined
4. MCAGCC Twentynine Palms
5. US Coast Guard Combined

Top 10 Camp Pendleton Teams:
1. 5th Marines
2. 3rd Amphibious Assault Vehicle BN (AAV)
3. 1st Recon BN
4. 1st Intel BN
5. 4th Marines
6. Combat Logistics BN -1 (CLB 1)
7. MASS 3
8. 7th Engineer Support BN (ESB)
9. HMLA -303
10. 9th Communications BN

Individual Results

Advanced Division (57 Athletes)

135lbs (4)
1. Terrence Hublard – Miramar (USMC)
2. Kelly Sypraseuth – MASS 3 (USMC)
3. Jeremy Lima – 1st Radio BN (USMC)
4. John Todd – 1st LAR (USMC)
145lbs (8)
1. Steven Aragon – 5th Marines (USMC)
2. Marcel Fucci – Camp Lejune (Navy )
3. Francisco Castro – Miramar (USMC)
4. Nicholas Kaluza – HMLA 303 (USMC)

155lbs (9)
1. David Torres – 1st Supply Bn (USMC)
2. Bryce Jensen – 5th Marines (USMC)
3. Joachim Eitenmiller – Minnesota National Guard ( Army)
4. Darnell Mason – 29 Palms (Navy)

165lbs (8)
1. Adam Smith – 1st Intel Bn (USMC)
2. Bryan Radik – Coast Guard
3. Kenny Quach – Miramar (USMC)
4. Brandon Dockrell – 9th Comm (USMC)

175lbs (9)
1. Greg Overstreet – 6th Marines (USMC)
2. Nicholas Grant – Illinois National Guard (Army)
3. Vu Ho – 3rd AAV BN (USMC)
4. Jake Huber – 7th ESB (USMC)

185lbs (8)
1. Dereck Swilley – 3rd AAV (USMC)
2. William Weed – (USMC)
3. Bercharis MCGrill – CLB 1 (USMC)
4. Bernard Dickneite – Illinois National Guard (Army)

200lbs (4)
1. Chris Llanes – 1st Force Recon (USMC)
2. Raymond Sylverne – Miramar (USMC)
3. Mark Stahlecker – 5th Marines (USMC)
4. Kurtis Clawson – 5th Marines (USMC)

215 lbs (4)
1. Omar Askew – 29 Palms (USMC)
2. Kyle Bolt – 4th Marines (USMC)
3. Cameron Mikael – 5th Marines (USMC)
4. Hector Renteria – 4-48 AOB (Army)

Heavyweight (3)
1. William Wollen – 7th ESB (USMC)
2. Travis Barnes – 11th Marines (USMC)
3. Pierre Steward –MAG 16 (USMC)


Beginner Division (65 Athletes)

145lbs (6)
1. Samuel Helt - CLR -17 (USMC)
2. Adam Bailey – CNETT (USMC)
3. Brian Hogan – MASS-3 (USMC)
3. Andrew Herker – 1st LAR (USMC)

155lbs (7)
1. Armando Perez – CLB-1 (USMC)
2. Guardadomendez – CLR-15 (USMC)
3. Marcell Barnell – 5th Marines (USMC)
3 Andrew Sprangue – CLR-15 (USMC)

165lbs (9)
1. Kevin Eri- 3rd MAW G4 (USMC)
2. Jose Cordero – MCRD (USMC)
3. Maurice Meadows –Miramar (USMC)
3 Stephens Askew – (USMC)

175lbs (14)
1. Chris Wiegel -1st Recon BN (USMC)
2. Christopher Ryals – Coast Guard
3. Moasier Roberts – 1st Marines (USMC)
3 Aziz King - Navy

185lbs (5)
1. Jason Coffey- HMLA 303 (USMC)
2. Erik Ramirez – CNET (USMC)
3. Michael Kruppa – Coast Guard
4. Corey Hastings- (USMC)

200lbs (10)
1. Steven Bush – SOTG (USMC)
2. John Garcia – (USMC)
3. David Obermeyer –(USMC)
3 Aaron Shoults –1st Force Recon(USMC)

215lbs (7)
1. James Colucci – 4th Marines (USMC)
2. Josh Bouldin – 5th Marines (USMC)
3. Joseph Woodland - Army
4. Mylles Galo – HMLA 169 (USMC)

Heavyweight (7)
1. Aaron Stephens – 29 Palms (USMC)
2. Brenson Otanjaha – (USMC)
3. Derrick Delaney – 1st CLB (USMC)
3 Adrian Heredia - Army


www.fightleague.org




5/16/10 4:14 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
jfrank
10 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 7/24/02
Posts: 2254
PHOTOS:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/12394374@N04/sets/72157623949317771/show/

Reply Post

You must log in to post a reply. Click here to login.