UnderGround Forums
 

Pro Wrestling Ground >> Official Puroresu News/Discussion/Video Thread


4/17/13 11:37 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Drew Archer
6 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 6/22/06
Posts: 266
Thanks grizz Phone Post 3.0
4/17/13 11:44 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
grizz632
540 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 1/1/01
Posts: 7533
Some bad injury news out of Noah also in the midst of the Global Tag League as Naomichi Marufuji suffered a partially torn right PCL during his match on day 2 of the tour. Marufuji is expected to be out for a few months, which means not only is he out for the Global Tag League, but his return to ROH that was scheduled for early May will have to wait.

For the Tag League, Atsushi Kotoge has stepped into Marufuji's slot as Sugiura's partner, however the one victory Sugiura/Marufuji had needs to be forfeited, so the new team will start from scratch

NOAH "GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE 2013", 16.04.2013
Yamagata Big Wing
450 Fans - Super No Vacancy

1. Atsushi Kotoge vs. Eddie Edwards - Time Limit Draw (15:00).
2. Akitoshi Saito beat Bobby Fish (12:30) with a Running Sickle of Death.
3. Takashi Sugiura besiege Jake Durden (10:06) with an Ankle Hold.
4. Rui Hiugaji & Taro Nohashi beat Taiji Ishimori & Hitoshi Kumano (11:18) Nohashi over Kumano with a Camel Clutch.
5. Tomoaki Honma beat Mikey Nicholls (10:28) with the Kokeshi.
6. Yujiro Takahashi & Maybach Taniguchi beat Shane Haste & Jonah Rock (14:21) Takahashi over Rock with the Tokyo Pimps.
7. Global Tag League - Block B: Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka [2] beat Yoshihito Sasaki & Shinya Ishikawa [0] (11:36) Yano over Ishikawa with the Oni Koroshi.
8. Takeshi Morishima, Mohammed Yone & Yoshinari Ogawa beat KENTA, SUWA & Genba Hirayanagi (22:03) Yone over Hirayanagi with a Muscle Buster.



NOAH "GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE 2013", 17.04.2013
Akita Terrsa
380 Fans

1. Yoshinari Ogawa vs. Tomoaki Honma - Time Limit Draw (15:00).
2. Rui Hiugaji & Taro Nohashi beat Taiji Ishimori & Hitoshi Kumano (9:11) Nohashi over Kumano with a Inside Cradle.
3. Akitoshi Saito beat Mohammed Yone (8:29) with the Sickle of Death.
4. Takeshi Morishima beat Jake Durden (5:30) with a Backdrop.
5. Global Tag League - Block A: Yujiro Takahashi & Maybach Taniguchi [4] beat Eddie Edwards & Bobby Fish [0] (16:03) Takahashi over Fish with the Tokyo Pimps.
6. Global Tag League - Block B: Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka [4] beat Takashi Sugiura & Atsushi Kotoge [0]* (15:34) Yano over Kotoge with the Oni Koroshi.
7. Mikey Nicholls, Shane Haste & Jonah Rock beat KENTA, SUWA & Genba Hirayanagi (15:57) Nicholls over Hirayanagi with the Mikey Bomb.



- Global Tag League Standings:

Block A:
1. Yujiro Takahashi & Maybach Taniguchi [4]
2. KENTA & Yoshihiro Takayama [2]
-. Takeshi Morishima & Mohammed Yone [2]
4. Eddie Edwards & Bobby Fish [0]
5. Akitoshi Saito & Tomoaki Honma [0]

Block B:
1. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka [4]
2. Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima [2]
-. Takashi Sugiura & Atsushi Kotoge [0]
-. Shane Haste & Mikey Nicholls [0]
-. Yoshihito Sasaki & Shinya Ishikawa [0]
4/18/13 10:01 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
grizz632
540 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 1/1/01
Posts: 7540
Another quick note for those who didn't hear, Meltzer gave Tanahashi/Okada from "INVASION Attack" 5 stars. That makes 2 5 star matches for NJPW in less than a year after going the 15 previous years without one. Nice work NJPW, keep it rolling Phone Post
4/20/13 11:46 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
grizz632
540 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 04/20/13 11:46 AM
Member Since: 1/1/01
Posts: 7549
grizz632 - 

Another quick note for those who didn't hear, Meltzer gave Tanahashi/Okada from "INVASION Attack" 5 stars. That makes 2 5 star matches for NJPW in less than a year after going the 15 previous years without one. Nice work NJPW, keep it rolling Phone Post



For those who haven't seen it yet, here is the match, along with the entire show if you're so inclined



4/20/13 11:59 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
grizz632
540 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 1/1/01
Posts: 7550
Results from the last few Noah Global Tag League Shows

NOAH "GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE 2013", 19.04.2013
Nagoya Telepia Hall
320 Fans - Super No Vacancy

1. Akitoshi Saito, El Samurai & Masashi Aoyagi beat Mohammed Yone, Atsushi Kotoge & Hitoshi Kumano (12:46) Saito over Kumano with the Sickle of Death.
2. Mikey Nicholls beat Jake Durden (5:35) with the Mikey Bomb.
3. Maybach Taniguchi beat Jonah Rock (7:41) with a Maybach Press.
4. SUWA & Genba Hirayanagi beat Taiji Ishimori & Yoshinari Ogawa (11:50) Hirayanagi over Ishimori with an Cutback-Cradle.
5. Takashi Sugiura beat Shane Haste (12:19) with a Frankensteiner.
6. Takeshi Morishima beat Tomoaki Honma (10:49) with a Backdrop Driver.
7. Global Tag League 2013 - Block A: KENTA & Yoshihiro Takayama [4] beat Bobby Fish & Eddie Edwards [0] (18:58) KENTA over Edwards with the go 2 sleep.


NOAH "GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE 2013", 20.04.2013
Nasci Hall Umeda
360 Fans - No Vacancy

1. Takeshi Hijikata beat Hitoshi Kumano (9:05) with a Single-Leg Crab Hold.
2. Bobby Fish beat Kazuaki Hirata (6:05) with a Falcon Arrow.
3. Akitoshi Saito beat Eddie Edwards (12:17) with a Running Sickle of Death.
4. Maybach Taniguchi beat Jake Dirden (9:43) with the Maybach Press.
5. Mohammed Yone beat Jonah Rock (8:52) with a Muscle Buster.
6. GHC Jr. Heavyweight Title Skirmish: Takeshi Morishima, Taiji Ishimori & Yoshinari Ogawa beat KENTA, SUWA & Genba Hirayanagi (14:35) Ishimori over Hirayanagi with a Revolucion.
7. Global Tag League – Block A: Takashi Sugiura & Atsushi Kotoge [2] beat Shane Haste & Mikey Nicholls [0] (19:01) Kotoge over Haste with a Inside Cradle.


- Global Tag League Standings:

Block A:
1. KENTA & Yoshihiro Takayama [4]
-. Yujiro Takahashi & Maybach Taniguchi [4]
3. Takeshi Morishima & Mohammed Yone [2]
4. Eddie Edwards & Bobby Fish [0]
-. Akitoshi Saito & Tomoaki Honma [0]

Block B:
1. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka [4]
2. Takashi Sugiura & Atsushi Kotoge [2]
-. Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima [2]
4. Shane Haste & Mikey Nicholls [0]
-. Yoshihito Sasaki & Shinya Ishikawa [0]
4/20/13 12:03 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
grizz632
540 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 1/1/01
Posts: 7551
Results from the past two New Japan shows as the leadup to "Pro Wrestling Dontaku 2012" begins. Results courtesy of puroresufan.com


NJPW, 4/19/13
Yokkaichi Australia Memorial Hall
1,100 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Sho Tanaka vs. Yohei Komatsu went to a draw (10:00) when the time limit expired.
2. Ryusuke Taguchi & Captain New Japan beat Jushin Thunder Liger & Maximo (7:13) when Taguchi used a la magistral on Maximo.
3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima beat Hiromu Takahashi & Takaaki Watanabe (7:11) when Kojima used a lariat on Watanabe.
4. Toru Yano, Takashi Iizuka & Tomohiro Ishii beat Manabu Nakanishi, Strong Man & Tiger Mask (9:20) when Yano used the Akakiri on Tiger.
5. Togi Makabe, Yuji Nagata, KUSHIDA, Alex Shelley & BUSHI beat Yujiro Takahashi, YOSHI-HASHI, Rocky Romero, Alex Koslov & Jado (13:21) when Makabe used a King Kong kneedrop on Jado.
6. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Hirooki Goto beat Karl Anderson & Tama Tonga (10:12) when Goto used the Shouten Kai on Tonga.
7. Kazuchika Okada, Shinsuke Nakamura & Gedo beat Minoru Suzuki, TAKA Michinoku & Taichi (13:44) when Nakamura used the Boma Ye on TAKA.



NJPW, 4/20/13 (Samurai! TV)
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium #2
1,480 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. TAKA Michinoku & Taichi beat Sho Tanaka & Yohei Komatsu (6:23) when Taichi used a knee kick on Komatsu.
2. Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask & Maximo beat Ryusuke Taguchi, Hiromu Takahashi & Takaaki Watanabe (9:27) when Maximo used a Japanese leg roll clutch hold on Takahashi.
3. KUSHIDA, Alex Shelley & BUSHI beat Rocky Romero, Alex Koslov & Gedo (12:00) when BUSHI used the BUSHI Roll on Gedo.
4. Yuji Nagata & Hirooki Goto beat Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI (12:06) when Goto used the Goto Shiki on YOSHI-HASHI.
5. 3WAY Tag Match: Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima and Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man (7:42) when Yano used the Uragasumi on Kojima.
6. Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma beat Yujiro Takahashi & Jado (11:43) when Honma used the Kokeshi on Jado.
7. Karl Anderson & Tama Tonga beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Captain New Japan (11:13) when Anderson used the Gun Stun on Captain.
8. Special Tag Match: Minoru Suzuki & Shelton Benjamin beat Kazuchika Okada & Shinsuke Nakamura (13:10) when Benjamin used the Paydirt on Nakamura.


So the "X" opponent has been revealed and it will be Shelton Benjamin challenging Nakamura for the IWGP Intercontinental title in Fukuoka
4/20/13 12:11 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
grizz632
540 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 1/1/01
Posts: 7552
In AJP, The 2013 Champion Carnival began this week with a much anticipated main event on the first show as Triple Crown champ Suwama took on BURNING's Go Shiozaki. Results courtesy of purolove.com, crappy translation from German courtesy of me


AJPW "CHAMPION CARNIVAL 2013", 18.04.2013 (GAORA TV)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,800 Fans - Super No Vacancy

1. Masayuki Kono beat Hiroshi Yamato (5:31) with the Giant Kneedrop.
2. Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Kotaro Suzuki & Atsushi Aoki beat Minoru Tanaka, Koji Kanemoto & SUSHI (11:02) Suzuki over Tanaka with the Endless Waltz.
3. Joe Doering, Shuji Kondo & Kaz Hayashi beat Akebono, Ryota Hama & Yasufumi Nakanoue (7:23) Doering over Nakanoue with the Revolution Bomb.
4. Champion Carnival - Block B: Jun Akiyama [2] beat KENSO [0] (12:43) with a Wrist-Clutch Exploder.
5. Champion Carnival - Block A: Seiya Sanada [2] beat Takao Omori [0] (13:22) with the THIS IS IT Version II.
6. Champion Carnival - Block B: Masakatsu Funaki [2] beat KAI [0] (12:45) with the Hybrid Blaster.
7. Champion Carnival - Block A: Suwama [1] vs. Go Shiozaki [1] - Time Limit Draw (30:00).


AJPW "CHAMPION CARNIVAL 2013", 20.04.2013
Tatebayashi Citizen Gymnasium
350 Fans

1. Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo beat Hiroshi Yamato & Yasufumi Nakanoue (10:57) Hayashi over Nakanoue with the Power Plant.
2. Champion Carnival - Block A: Takao Omori [2] beat Ryota Hama [0] (10:31) with an Axe Bomber.
3. Champion Carnival - Block B: KAI [2] beat Akebono [0] (8:44) with a Horizontal Cradle.
4. All Asia Tag Team Title Skirmish - All Japan vs. Burning: Go Shiozaki, Kotaro Suzuki & Atsushi Aoki beat KENSO, Koji Kanemoto & Minoru Tanaka (17:32) Suzuki over Tanaka with the Blue Destiny.
5. AJPW World Jr. Heavyweight Title Skirmish - All Japan vs. Burning: Jun Akiyama & Yoshinobu Kanemaru beat Seiya Sanada & SUSHI (13:00) Akiyama over SUSHI with an Exploder.
6. Champion Carnival - Block B: Joe Doering [2] beat Masakatsu Funaki [2] (8:18) with a Revolution Bomb.
7. Champion Carnival - Block A: Masayuki Kono [2] beat Suwama [1] (19:03) with a Giant Kneedrop.


- Champion Carnival Standings:

Block A:
1. Seiya Sanada [2]
-. Takao Omori [2]
-. Masayuki Kono [2]
4. Suwama [1]
-. Go Shiozaki [1]
6. Ryota Hama [0]

Block B:
1. Masakatsu Funaki [2]
-. Jun Akiyama [2]
-. Joe Doering [2]
-. KAI [2]
5. Akebono [0]
-. KENSO [0]


Here are the tournament matches from the first night of the Champion Carnival, including Suwama/Go


07. Suwama vs Go Shiozaki - (AJPW 04/18/13)


06. Masakatsu Funaki vs KAI - (AJPW 04/18/13)


05. Seiya Sanada vs Takao Omori - (AJPW 04/18/13)


04. Jun Akiyama vs KENSO - (AJPW 04/18/13)
4/20/13 12:53 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Stryfe
51 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 11/5/06
Posts: 1522
Hopefully Benjamin puts on a better performance than he did with Masato Tanaka
4/20/13 1:40 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
grizz632
540 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 1/1/01
Posts: 7553
It's hard to have a bad match with Nakamura these days, but I agree that Shelton needs to step it up. At this point in his career I like the idea of Shelton Benjamin more than I actually like Shelton Benjamin. I'm souring on him a bit like I have with Mysterio over the last few years. I get kind of excited when it's announced he'll be involved, then the actual match leaves me flat because I know he's capable of so much more than he showed. Hopefully Nakamura gets the best out of him
4/20/13 2:40 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Stryfe
51 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 11/5/06
Posts: 1523
I was looking more to the Masato/Benjamin match than most on that card but it was like Benjamin didn't show. I chopped it up to jetlag. It was also about the time that WWE was talking with him again so maybe he felt it was a lock and no need to go all out which makes no sense.
4/21/13 4:47 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
grizz632
540 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 1/1/01
Posts: 7556
Noah's Global Tag League continued today, results courtesy of purolove.com


NOAH "GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE 2013", 21.04.2013 (Samurai! TV)
Osaka BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM #2
1,050 Fans

1. Jake Dirden beat Hitoshi Kumano (4:33) with a Chokeslam.
2. Takeshi Hijikata beat Kyle Sebastian (4:41) with a Fisherman Buster.
3. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka beat Takashi Sugiura & Yoshinari Ogawa (8:41) Yano over Ogawa with a Backslide.
4. KENTA beat Jonah Rock (10:20) with the Go 2 Sleep.
5. GHC Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Title: SUWA & Genba Hirayanagi (c) beat Taiji Ishimori & Atsushi Kotoge (15:20) Hirayanagi over Ishimori with the Shoryu Genba (1st defense).
6. Global Tag League - Block A: Eddie Edwards & Bobby Fish [2] beat Akitoshi Saito & Tomoaki Honma [0] Edwards over Honma with the Die Hard.
7. Global Tag League - Block B: Shane Haste & Mikey Nicholls [2] beat Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima [2] (13:53) Nicholls over Nakajima with a Thunder Valley.
8. Global Tag League - Block A: Takeshi Morishima & Mohammed Yone [4] beat Yujiro Takahashi & Maybach Taniguchi [4] (14:46) Morishima over Taniguchi with a Backdrop Driver.


- Global Tag League Standings:

Block A:
1. KENTA & Yoshihiro Takayama [4]
-. Yujiro Takahashi & Maybach Taniguchi [4]
-. Takeshi Morishima & Mohammed Yone [4]
4. Eddie Edwards & Bobby Fish [2]
5. Akitoshi Saito & Tomoaki Honma [0]

Block B:
1. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka [4]
2. Takashi Sugiura & Atsushi Kotoge [2]
-. Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima [2]
-. Shane Haste & Mikey Nicholls [2]
5. Yoshihito Sasaki & Shinya Ishikawa [0]
4/21/13 4:48 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
grizz632
540 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 1/1/01
Posts: 7557
Champion Carnival results from yesterday


AJPW "CHAMPION CARNIVAL 2013", 20.04.2013
Tatebayashi Citizen Gymnasium
350 Fans

1. Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo beat Hiroshi Yamato & Yasufumi Nakanoue (10:57) Hayashi over Nakanoue with the Power Plant.
2. Champion Carnival - Block A: Takao Omori [2] beat Ryota Hama [0] (10:31) with an Axe Bomber.
3. Champion Carnival - Block B: KAI [2] beat Akebono [0] (8:44) with a Horizontal Cradle.
4. All Asia Tag Team Title Skirmish - All Japan vs. Burning: Go Shiozaki, Kotaro Suzuki & Atsushi Aoki beat KENSO, Koji Kanemoto & Minoru Tanaka (17:32) Suzuki over Tanaka with the Blue Destiny.
5. AJPW World Jr. Heavyweight Title Skirmish - All Japan vs. Burning: Jun Akiyama & Yoshinobu Kanemaru beat Seiya Sanada & SUSHI (13:00) Akiyama over SUSHI with an Exploder.
6. Champion Carnival - Block B: Joe Doering [2] beat Masakatsu Funaki [2] (8:18) with a Revolution Bomb.
7. Champion Carnival - Block A: Masayuki Kono [2] beat Suwama [1] (19:03) with a Giant Kneedrop.


- Champion Carnival Standings:

Block A:
1. Seiya Sanada [2]
-. Takao Omori [2]
-. Masayuki Kono [2]
4. Suwama [1]
-. Go Shiozaki [1]
6. Ryota Hama [0]

Block B:
1. Masakatsu Funaki [2]
-. Jun Akiyama [2]
-. Joe Doering [2]
-. KAI [2]
5. Akebono [0]
-. KENSO [0]
4/21/13 4:51 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
grizz632
540 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 1/1/01
Posts: 7558
Dragon Gate results from the weekend, including an updated card for "Dead or Alive" now that the Twin Gate title match is decided, courtesy of iheartdg.com


4/19/2013 Hyogo, Kobe Sambo Hall - 1050 Attendance
0. Jimmy Kanda, Jimmy Kagetora{W} (5:44 Kagenui) Kotoka, Cyber Kong{L}
1. Don Fujii, HUB{W} (11:44 Armageddon) Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!!{L}, Mr. Quu Quu Naoki Tanizaki Toyonaka Dolphin
2. Masaaki Mochizuki (5:38 Pinned with One Foot after Shin Saikyou High Kick) Mondai Ryu
3. K-ness (9:29 Hikari no Wa) Naruki Doi
4. CIMA{W}, Dragon Kid (10:59 Jorge Death Lock) Akira Tozawa, Kzy{L}
5. Shingo Takagi, YAMATO{W}, Super Shenlong III (16:55 Gallaria) Masato Yoshino, Ricochet, Rich Swann{L}
6. Open the Twin Gate Title Match: BxB Hulk{W}, Uhaa Nation (22:43 First Flash) Jimmy Susumu{L}, Ryo "Jimmy" Saito
*1st Defense for BxB Nation

CIMA debuted a new submission finisher he brought back from Mexico with him. He also continued his taunting of Tozawa leading up to their match at Dead or Alive. Tozawa complained that he has yet to receive his challenger's key, so he demanded one from both CIMA and Yagi for one, neither of whom had one. CIMA told Tozawa to go walk to the DG off ice and get one if he wanted it so bad


4/20/2013 Fukuoka, Yukuhashi Citizens Gym - 600 Attendance
1. YAMATO, Shingo Takagi{W} (14:45 Pumping Bomber) Masato Yoshino, Shachihoko BOY{L}
2. Don Fujii (9:11 Gedo Clutch) Rich Swann
3. BxB Hulk (8:09 First Flash) Jimmy Kagetora
4. Akira Tozawa, Uhaa Nation{W} (13:20 Uhaa Combination) Naruki Doi{L}, Ricochet
5. CIMA{W}, Masaaki Mochizuki, Dragon Kid (20:31 Meteora) Ryo "Jimmy" Saito, Jimmy Susumu, Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!!{L}

4/21/2013 Hiroshima, Hiroshima Industrial Hall - 850 Attendance
0. Kotoka (5:00 Time Limit Draw) Super Shenlong III
1. YAMATO{W}, Shingo Takagi (12:27 Gallaria) Naruki Doi, Shachihoko BOY{L}
2. Masaaki Mochizuki (9:57 Twister) Rich Swann
3. Don Fujii (9:08 Gedo Clutch) Jimmy Kagetora
4. CIMA, Dragon Kid{W} (14:46 Bible) Masato Yoshino, Ricochet{L}
5. Ryo "Jimmy" Saito, Jimmy Susumu{W}, Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!! (20:07 Genkai) Akira Tozawa, Kzy{}L, Uhaa Nation

Here is the card so far for the big "Dead or Alive 2012" PPV

5/5/2013 Aichi, Aichi Prefectural Gym ~DEAD or ALIVE 2013
-Open the Brave Gate Title Match: Dragon Kid (c) vs. Masato Yoshino
-Open the Triangle Gate Title Match: Naruki Doi, Shachihoko BOY, Rich Swann (c) vs. Masaaki Mochizuki, HUB, Don Fujii
-Open the Twin Gate Title Match: BxB Hulk, Uhaa Nation (c) vs. YAMATO, Shingo Takagi
-Open the Dream Gate Title Match: CIMA (c) vs. Akira Tozawa
4/21/13 5:01 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Stryfe
51 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 11/5/06
Posts: 1528
Curious about CIMA's new finisher
4/21/13 6:25 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
grizz632
540 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 1/1/01
Posts: 7559
Same here. It's a leg submission, but that's all I know about it so far. He still used the Meteora on the next show, so it's probably not going to be his primary finisher, but I'm interested to see what it's like Phone Post
4/21/13 10:25 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Stryfe
51 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 11/5/06
Posts: 1529
grizz632 -  Same here. It's a leg submission, but that's all I know about it so far. He still used the Meteora on the next show, so it's probably not going to be his primary finisher, but I'm interested to see what it's like Phone Post

I have a friend who is tight with Gabe Sapolsky and he said Gabe seems to think its a version of the inverted scorpion death lock that Jorge "Skyade" Rivera used back in the day, hence the Jorge name. Plus he had a hand in training CIMA when he started.
4/21/13 10:38 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
grizz632
540 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 1/1/01
Posts: 7566
That would make sense, Jorge was a big influence on CIMA and a lot of the other early Toryumon classes Phone Post
4/22/13 12:33 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
grizz632
540 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 04/22/13 12:39 AM
Member Since: 1/1/01
Posts: 7567
NJPW, 4/21/13 (Samurai! TV)
Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium #2
1,500 Fans – Super No Vacancy

1. Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask beat BUSHI & Yohei Komatsu (8:30) when Tiger used a chickenwing facelock on Komatsu.
2. YOSHI-HASHI, Rocky Romero, Alex Koslov & Jado beat KUSHIDA, Alex Shelley, Captain New Japan & Maximo (11:03) when Koslov used the Contract Killer on Maximo.
3. Yuji Nagata & Hirooki Goto beat Hiromu Takahashi & Takaaki Watanabe (8:53) when Nagata used a backdrop hold on Watanabe.
4. 3WAY Tag Match: Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima and Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man (8:59) when Yano used a backslide on Tenzan.
5. Masato Tanaka & Yujiro Takahashi beat Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma (9:04) when Makabe was DQ'd.
6. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Ryusuke Taguchi beat Karl Anderson & Tama Tonga (14:06) when Tanahashi used the High Fly Flow on Tonga.
7. Elimination Match: Kazuchika Okada, Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii & Gedo beat Minoru Suzuki, Shelton Benjamin, TAKA Michinoku & Taichi (25:59) when Okada used the Rainmaker on Taichi.

KES missed the show today as they were in Houston winning the NWA Tag Team Championship.


New Japan also released a hype video for the upcoming "Pro Wrestling Dontaku 2013" iPPV, along with the full card



NJPW "WRESTLING DONTAKU 2013?, 5/3/13 (WPW)
Fukuoka International Center

0. Yuji Nagata, Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask & Maximo vs. Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI, Jado & Gedo
1. IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Title: KUSHIDA & Alex Shelley (c) vs. Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov
2. Bad Luck Fale Return Match: Ryusuke Taguchi & Captain New Japan vs. Prince Devitt & Bad Luck Fale (King Fale)
3. IWGP Tag Team Title – 4WAY Match: Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. (c) vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man vs. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka
4. NEVER Openweight Title: Masato Tanaka (c) vs. Tomoaki Honma
5. Special Singles Match: Togi Makabe vs. Yujiro Takahashi
6. Special Singles Match: Hirooki Goto vs. Katsuyori Shibata
7. Special Singles Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Karl Anderson
8. Double Main Event I – IWGP Intercontinental Title: Shinsuke Nakamura (c) vs. Shelton Benjamin
9. Double Main Event II – IWGP Heavyweight Title: Kazuchika Okada (c) vs. Minoru Suzuki
4/22/13 7:03 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Stryfe
51 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 11/5/06
Posts: 1530
I know I'm old school but its still odd to me to see Liger in dark matches or as the curtain puller
4/22/13 2:55 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
grizz632
540 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 1/1/01
Posts: 7570
I think he can still go enough to have the occasional Jr tag title run or Jr title challenge, but Liger's days as Jr division kingpin are long behind him now. I understand the nostalgia more than anyone, Liger was one of the driving forces behind my love of puro, but no one is immune to time. Just enjoy his greatness for as long as it lasts, cause he's 48 years old now and he may not do it for much longer. I'm planning another trip to Japan in July, if everything works out, and you can be damn sure I'll be at a New Japan show cheering my ass of for him Phone Post
4/27/13 2:37 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
grizz632
540 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 1/1/01
Posts: 7604
Some catching up to do from this week. Starting with the All Japan Champion Carnival courtesy of purolove

AJPW "CHAMPION CARNIVAL 2013", 21.04.2013
Sanjo City Public Welfare Hall
1,200 Fans - Super No Vacancy

1. Shuji Kondo beat Yasufumi Nakanoue (7:22) with a Boston Crab.
2. AJPW World Jr. Heavyweight Title & All Asia Tag Team Title Skirmish - All Japan vs. Burning: Minoru Tanaka, Koji Kanemoto & SUSHI beat Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Kotaro Suzuki & Atsushi Aoki (11:26) SUSHI over Kanemaru with the Katsuo Fishing.
3. Champion Carnival - Block A: Seiya Sanada [4] beat Ryota Hama [0] (9:40) via Pinfall.
4. Suwama, Joe Doering & Kaz Hayashi beat Takao Omori, KENSO & Hiroshi Yamato (13:44) Doering over Yamato with the Revolution Bomb.
5. Champion Carnival - Block A: Go Shiozaki [3] beat Masayuki Kono [2] (14:00) with the Go Flasher.
6. Champion Carnival - Block B: Akebono [2] beat Masakatsu Funaki [2] (6:20) with a Jumping Body Press.
7. Champion Carnival - Block B: Jun Akiyama [4] beat KAI [2] (16:54) with a Wrist-Clutch Exploder.


AJPW "CHAMPION CARNIVAL 2013", 24.04.2013
Chino Citizen Museum
550 Fans

1. Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo beat Hiroshi Yamato & Yasufumi Nakanoue (10:32) Hayashi over Nakanoue with a Makinagegatame.
2. Champion Carnival - Block A: Masayuki Kono [4] beat Takao Omori [2] (13:44) with the Giant Kneedrop.
3. Champion Carnival - Block B: Masakatsu Funaki [4] beat KENSO [0] (13:17) with a Cross Armbreaker.
4. All Asia Tag Team Title Skirmish - All Japan vs. Burning: KAI, Minoru Tanaka & Koji Kanemoto beat Go SHiozaki, Kotaro Suzuki & Atsushi Aoki (16:10) KAI over Aoki with a Jumpimg Powerbomb.
5. AJPW World Jr. Heavyweight Title Skirmish - All Japan vs. Burning: Jun Akiyama & Yoshinobu Kanemaru beat Seiya Sanada & SUSHI (12:26) Akiyama over SUSHI with an Exploder.
6. Champion Carnival - Block B: Joe Doering [4] beat Akebono [2] (4:13) with a Death Valley Bomb.
7. Champion Carnival - Block A: Suwama [3] beat Ryota Hama [0] (14:01) with a Backdrop driver.


AJPW "CHAMPION CARNIVAL 2013", 25.04.2013
Nagoya International Conference Hall
1,350 Fans - No Vacancy

1. All Japan vs. Burning: Hiroshi Yamato beat Yoshinobu Kanemaru (7:53) with a Horizontal Cradle.
2. Ryota Hama, KAI, Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo beat Masakatsu Funaki, Masayuki Kono, SUSHI & Yasufumi Nakanoue (9:25) Hayashi over Nakanoue with the Power Plant.
3. Champion Carnival - Block B: KENSO [2] beat Joe Doering [4] (11:01) with a Horizontal Cradle.
4. Champion Carnival - Block A: Go Shiozaki [5] beat Takao Omori [2] (19:02) with the Go Flasher.
5. Champion Carnival - Block A: Suwama [5] beat Seiya Sanada [4] (17:28) with a Last Ride.
6. Champion Carnival - Block B: Akebono [4] beat Jun Akiyama [4] (5:47) with the Muso.
7. All Asia Tag Team Title: Kotaro Suzuki & Atsushi Aoki beat Koji Kanemoto & Minoru Tanaka (c) (23:26) Suzuki over Tanaka with the Endless Waltz - New Champion.


AJPW "CHAMPION CARNIVAL 2013", 26.04.2013
Matsushita IMP Hall
580 Fans

1. AJPW vs. Burning: Kotaro Suzuki & Atsushi Aoki beat Koji Kanemoto & Yasufumi Nakanoue (9:20) Aoki over Kanemoto with a Cross Armbreaker.
2. Akebono & Hiroshi Yamato beat Takao Omori & HUB (11:00) Akebono over Omori with a Jumping Body Press.
3. Champion Carnival - Block A: Ryota Hama [2] beat Masayuki Kono [4] (8:04) with an Oversized Ookido Press.
4. Champion Carnival - Block B: KAI [4] beat KENSO [2] (16:26) with a Splash Plancha.
5. Masakatsu Funaki, Minoru Tanaka & Takaku Fuke beat Suwama, Shuji Kondo & Kaz Hayashi (5:14) Funaki over Hayashi with the Hybrid Blaster.
6. Champion Carnival - Block A: Seiya Sanada [5] vs. Go Shiozaki [6] - Time Limit Draw (30:00).
7. Champion Carnival - Block B: Jun Akiyama [6] beat Joe Doering [4] (7:13) with a High Angle Cradle.
8. AJPW World Jr. Heavyweight Title: Yoshinobu Kanemaru (c) beat SUSHI (17:10) with the Touch Out (2nd defense)


AJPW "CHAMPION CARNIVAL 2013", 27.04.2013
Matsushita IMP Hall
900 Fans - Super No Vacancy

1. Kaz Hayashi, Shuji Kondo & Hiroshi Yamato beat HUB, SUSHI & Yasufumi Nakanoue (13:10) Hayashi over Nakanoue with the Power Plant.
2. All Japan vs. Burning: Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Kotaro Suzuki & Atsushi Aoki beat Koji Kanemoto, Minoru Tanaka & Takaku Fuke (12:13) Suzuki over Tanaka with the Endless Waltz.
3. Champion Carnival - Block B: KENSO [4] beat Akebono [4] (9:30) by Countout.
4. Champion Carnival - Block A: Seiya Sanada [7] beat Masayuki Kono [4] (10:22) with the This Is It.
5. Champion Carnival - Block B: KAI [9] beat Joe Doering [4] (4:55) with the KAI Clutch.
6. Champion Carnival - Block A: Go Shiozaki [8] beat Ryota Hama [2] (10:58) with a Strong Arm Lariat.
7. Champion Carnival - Block A: Takao Omori [4] beat Suwama [5] (14:18) with an Axe Bomber.
8. Champion Carnival - Block B: Jun Akiyama [8] beat Masakatsu Funaki [4] (9:42) with a Wrist-Clutch Exploder.


- Champion Carnival Standings:

Block A:
1. Go Shiozaki [8]
2. Seiya Sanada [7]
3. Suwama [5]
4. Masayuki Kono [4]
5. Takao Omori [4]
6. Ryota Hama [2]

Block B:
1. Jun Akiyama [8]
2. KAI [6]
3. Masakatsu Funaki [4]
-. Joe Doering [4]
-. Akebono [4]
-. KENSO [4]


So BURNING add to their title count with Suzuki and Aoki winning the All Asia Tag Titles. They also continued their strong showing in the Carnival with Akiyama and Shiozaki leading their respective blocks as of today's show. No real surprise there, but the strong outings by Sanada and KAI are a bit of a surprise to me, especially the time limit draw Sanada got against Go.
4/27/13 2:40 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
grizz632
540 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 1/1/01
Posts: 7605
Results from the Noah Global Tag League this week, and the lineup for the final show of the tournament tomorrow, also courtesy of purolove

NOAH "GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE 2013", 23.04.2013
Takaoka Techno Dome
450 Fans

1. Mikey Nicholls beat Hitoshi Kumano (5:51) with a Crab Hold.
2. Jonah Rock beat Kyle Sebastian (6:18) with a Samoan Drop.
3. Maybach Taniguchi beat Jake Durden (8:35) with the Maybach Press.
4. Shane Haste beat Taiji Ishimori (9:15) with the Bomb Valley Death.
5. Global Tag League - Block B: Kensuke Sasaki & Katuhiko Nakajima [4] beat Yoshihito Sasaki & Shinya Ishikawa [0] (15:06) Nakajima over Ishikawa with a Twister.
6. Global Tag League - Block A: Takeshi Morishima & Mohammed Yone [6] beat Bobby Fish & Eddie Edwards [0] (18:26) Yone over Fish with a Muscle Buster.
7. Takashi Sugiura, Yoshinari Ogawa & Atsushi Aoki beat KENTA, SUWA & Genba Hirayanagi (24:04) Sugiura over Hirayanagi with a Olympic Slam.


NOAH "GLOBAL TAG LEAGUE 2013", 26.04.2013
Tochigi Bunka Center Sub Hall (Utsunomiya)
400 Fans

1. Eddie Edwards beat Hitoshi Kumano (4:30) with an Achilles Lock.
2. Maybach Taniguchi beat Genba Hirayanagi (6:01) via DQ.
3. Bobby Fish beat Kyle Sebastian (6:20) with a Falcon Arrow.
4. Mohammed Yone beat Jake Durden (5:18) with a Muscle Buster.
5. Takeshi Morishima beat Jonah Rock (7:23) with a Backdrop Driver.
6. Global Tag League - Block B: Yoshihito Sasaki & Shinya Ishikawa [2] beat Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste [2] (14:32) Sasaki over Haste with a Lariat.
7. KENTA, Yoshihiro Takayama & SUWA beat Takashi Sugiura, Taiji Ishimori & Atsushi Kotoge (20:10) KENTA over Ishimori with the go 2 sleep.


- Global Tag League Standings:

Block A:
1. Takeshi Morishima & Mohammed Yone [6]
2. KENTA & Yoshihiro Takayama [4]
-. Yujiro Takahashi & Maybach Taniguchi [4]
4. Eddie Edwards & Bobby Fish [2]
5. Akitoshi Saito & Tomoaki Honma [0]

Block B:
1. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka [4]
-. Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima [4]
3. Takashi Sugiura & Atsushi Kotoge [2]
-. Yoshihito Sasaki & Shinya Ishikawa [2]
-. Shane Haste & Mikey Nicholls [2]

---

NOAH "GLOBAL TAG LAGUE 2013", 28.04.2013
Tokyo Korakuen Hall

1. Global Tag League 2013 - Block B: Takashi Sugiura & Atsushi Kotoge vs. & Shinya Ishikawa
2. Global Tag League 2013 - Block B: Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka vs. Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste
3. Global Tag League 2013 - Block B: Takashi Sugiura & Atsushi Kotoge vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima
4. Global Tag League 2013 - Block A: Yujiro Takahashi & Maybach Taniguchi vs. Akitoshi Saito & Tomoaki Honma
5. Global Tag League 2013 - Block A: KENTA & Yoshihiro Takayama vs. Takeshi Morishima & Mohammed Yone
6. Taiji Ishimori, Masao Inoue & Hitoshi Kumano vs. Jonah Rock, Jake Durden & Kyle Sebastian
7. SUWA & Genba Hirayanagi vs. Bobby Fish & Eddie Edwards
8. Global Tag League 2013 Final: Block A Winner vs. Block B Winner
4/27/13 2:43 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
grizz632
540 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 1/1/01
Posts: 7606
A few indy results from the week, including a few Big Japan shows and the latest show from Tajiri's Wrestling New Classic promotion


WNC, 25.04.2013
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1,300 Fans

1. Takuya Kito, Koji Doi & Yankee Lion beat Akira Shinose, Hiroki Murase & Yoshihiro Horaguchi (11:03) Doi over Horaguchi with a Liger Bomb.
2. Brahman Shu & Brahman Kei beat El Hijo del Pantera & Jiro Kuroshio (12:30) Shu over Kuroshio with a Dos Caras Clutch.
3. Hardcore Match: Kintaro Kanemura beat Hoshito Takahashi (16:47) with the Blast YAMA Special.
4. Russian Heavyweight Title, 4 Way Russian Roulette Match: Ivan Markov beat Zeus (c), Emil Sitoci & The Bodyguard (11:56) with a Horizontal Cradle over Bodyguard - New Champion.
5. Takeshi Morishima , Taiji Ishimori & Atsushi Kotoge beat TAJIRI, YO-HEY & Yusuke Kodama (15:58) Morishima over Kodama with a Backdrop Driver.
6. WNC Women's Title, 7 Way Match: Lin Bairon beat Shuri (c), Arisa Nakajima , Command Bolshoi , Kayoko Haruyama , Makoto & Nikki Storm (4:49) with the Lin Lin Spiral Clutch - New Champion.
7. WNC Title: Osamu Nishimura beat AKIRA (c) (20:28) with an Inside Cradle - New Champion.


BJW, 17.04.2013
Kushiro Seiundaidanchi Gymnasium
230 Fans

1. Ryuichi Kawakami beat Hideyoshi Kamitani (6:59) with a Running Elbow Smash.
2. Shadow WX beat Yuichi Taniguchi (11:15) with a Crossface Lock.
3. Yoshihito Sasaki & Shinya Ishikawa beat Kazuki Hashimoto & & Hoshito Takahashi (10:56) Ishikawa over Takahashi with an Octopus Hold.
4. Barbed Wire Board Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka beat Kankuro Hoshino & Mototsugu Shimizu (12:58) Miyamoto over Hoshino with a Moonsault Press on a Barbed Wire Board.
5. Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi beat Tsutomu Osugi & Hercules Senga (11:10) Sekimoto over Senga with a German Suplex Hold.
6. 100 Fluorescent Lighttubes Death Match: Jun Kasai & "Black Angel" Jaki Numazawa beat Ryuji Ito & Takumi Tsukamoto (16:09) Numazawa over Tsukamoto with a High-Angle Front Cradle.


BJW "DEATH MATCH REVELATION IN SAPPORO", 21.04.2013
Sapporo Teisen Hall
555 Fans - No Vacancy

1. Yuichi Taniguchi & Hideyoshi Kamitani beat Kazuki Hashimoto & Hoshito Takahashi (10:10) Taniguchi over Takahashi with a Schoolboy.
2. Tsumoto Oosugi & Hercules Senga beat Kankuro Hoshino & Ryuichi Kawakami (12:15) Oosugi over Hoshino with a Hurricanrana.
3. Barbed Wire Board Death Match: Shuji Ishikawa & Shadow WX beat Abdullah Kobayashi & "Black Angel" Jaki Numazawa (10:57) Ishikawa over Numazawa with the Splash Mountain on a Barbed Wire Board.
4. Shinya Ishikawa beat Yuji Okabayashi (16:01) with the London Dungeon.
5. Double Main Event I ~ BJW Strong World Heavyweight Title: Daisuke Sekimoto (c) beat Yoshihito Sasaki (15:16) with a German Suplex Hold (2nd defense).
6. Double Main EVent II ~ BJW Tag Team Title, White Romance Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto & Isami Kodaka (c) beat Ryuji Ito & Takumi Tsukamoto (20:08) Kodaka over Tsukamoto with the Isami Leg (4th defense).


BJW, 22.04.2013
Asahikawa Local Industry Promotion Center
195 Fans

1. Kazuki Hashimoto beat Hideyoshi Kamitani (8:31) with a Ankle Hold.
2. Yuichi Taniguchi & Hoshito Takahashi beat Shinya Ishikawa & Atsushi Ohashi (10:56) Taniguchi over Ohashi with a Camel Clutch.
3. "Black Angel" Jaki Numazawa & Kankuro Hoshino beat Tsutomu Oosugi & Hercules Senga (10:38) Hoshino over Senga with a Schoolboy.
4. Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi beat Yoshihito Sasaki & Ryuichi Kawakami (12:38) Sekimoto over Kawakami with a German Suplex Hold.
5. Shuu Shibutani & Yuu Yamagata beat Ayako Hamada & Sawako Shimono (10:48) Shibutani over Shimono with the Riding on Time Machine.
6. 100 Fluorescent Lighttubes Death Match: Yuko Miyamoto, Isami Kodaka & Shadow WX beat Ryuji Ito, Abdullah Kobayashi & Takumi Tsukamoto (12:35) Miyamoto over Tsukamoto with a Moonsault Press.


In my search for video from the Big Japan shows, I came across this clip from the CZW iPPV from Wrestlemania weekend. Jun Kasai is a sick motherfucker...

4/27/13 7:24 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
grizz632
540 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 1/1/01
Posts: 7609
Results from today's Champion Carnival show, and the card for Monday's Final


AJPW "CHAMPION CARNIVAL 2013", 27.04.2013
Matsushita IMP Hall
900 Fans - Super No Vacancy

1. Kaz Hayashi, Shuji Kondo & Hiroshi Yamato beat HUB, SUSHI & Yasufumi Nakanoue (13:10) Hayashi over Nakanoue with the Power Plant.
2. All Japan vs. Burning: Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Kotaro Suzuki & Atsushi Aoki beat Koji Kanemoto, Minoru Tanaka & Takaku Fuke (12:13) Suzuki over Tanaka with the Endless Waltz.
3. Champion Carnival - Block B: KENSO [4] beat Akebono [4] (9:30) via Countout.
4. Champion Carnival - Block A: Seiya Sanada [7] beat Masayuki Kono [4] (10:22) with the This Is It.
5. Champion Carnival - Block B: KAI [6] beat Joe Doering [4] (4:55) with the KAI Clutch.
6. Champion Carnival - Block A: Go Shiozaki [8] beat Ryota Hama [2] (10:58) with a Strong Arm Lariat.
7. Champion Carnival - Block A: Takao Omori [4] beat Suwama [5] (14:18) with an Axe Bomber.
8. Champion Carnival - Block B: Jun Akiyama [8] beat Masakatsu Funaki [4] (9:42) with a Wrist-Clutch Exploder.


- Champion Carnival Standings:

Block A:
1. Go Shiozaki [8]
2. Seiya Sanada [7]
3. Suwama [5]
4. Masayuki Kono [4]
5. Takao Omori [4]
6. Ryota Hama [2]

Block B:
1. Jun Akiyama [8]
2. KAI [6]
3. Masakatsu Funaki [4]
-. Joe Doering [4]
-. Akebono [4]
-. KENSO [4]


AJPW "CHAMPION CARNIVAL 2013", 29.04.2013 (GAORA TV)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall

1. Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo vs. SUSHI & Yasufumi Nakanoue
2. Champion Carnival - Semi Final: Go Shiozaki vs. KAI
3. Champion Carnival - Semi Final: Jun Akiyama vs. Seiya Sanada
4. Akebono, Ryota Hama & Masanobu Fuchi vs. Takao Omori, KENSO & MAZADA
5. All Japan vs. Burning: Koji Kanemoto, Minoru Tanaka & Hiroshi Yamato vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Kotaro Suzuki & Atsushi Aoki
6. Suwama & Joe Doering vs. Masakatsu Funaki & Masayuki Kono
7. Champion Carnival - Final:


So some intriguing final matchups are possible. An all BURNING final? Or maybe a surprise matchup of young up and comers and former tag team partners between KAI and Sanada? Or will one of the two youngsters boost his stock massively by getting two wins over BURNING on their way to the Carnival title?

While the all BURNING final seems most likely, I'm picking a Shiozaki vs Sanada final with Go getting the win
5/3/13 11:26 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
grizz632
540 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 1/1/01
Posts: 7653
Two certainties in life: 1, Life always gets in the way of the puro thread updates and 2, whenever I make a prediction it's always wrong


AJPW "CHAMPION CARNIVAL 2013", 29.04.2013 (GAORA TV)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
2,150 Fans - Super No Vacancy Full House

1. Kaz Hayashi & Shuji Kondo beat SUSHI & Yasufumi Nakanoue (6:52) Hayashi over Nakanoue with the Power Plant.
2. Champion Carnival - Semi Final: KAI beat Go Shiozaki (16:09) with a Face Strangle Hold.
3. Champion Carnival - Semi Final: Jun Akiyama beat Seiya Sanada (12:33) with a Wrist-Clutch Exploder.
4. Takao Omori, KENSO & Yutaka Yoshie beat Akebono, Ryota Hama & Masanobu Fuchi (10:10) Omori over Fuchi with an Axe Bomber.
5. All Japan vs. Burning: Koji Kanemoto, Minoru Tanaka & Hiroshi Yamato beat Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Kotaro Suzuki & Atsushi Aoki (15:13) Yamato over Kanemaru with a Northern Lights Bomb.
6. Suwama & Joe Doering beat Masakatsu Funaki & Masayuki Kono - Doering over Kono with the Revolution Bomb.
7. Champion Carnival - Final: Jun Akiyama beat KAI (18:57) with a Wrist-Clutch Exploder.



Lots going on in All Japan. First, they obviously read my predictions for the Carnival final and booked the exact opposite with KAI getting a huge win over Go and Akiyama advancing over Sanada. KAI had a really fantastic showing in the Carnival, but ultimately came up just short as Akiyama gets his first Champion Carnival win in his 11th attempt. Second big news item has to do with the leadership in All Japan yet again. All Japan President Uchida is being ousted from the position by Speed Partners President Shiraishi. Apparently, he will be replaced by former President Keiji Muto, with Muto also potentially gaining all Uchida's shares in All Japan as well. Along with this move, they are most likely going to be shifting the booking responsibilities as well. Not sure what to make of this. Shiraishi seems very supervillian-ish to me and I have no idea what the hell he's going to do from day to day

Also in All Japan news:
-Sanada is going on an excursion to Canada to wrestle for Rene Dupree's promotion.
-Andy Wu will be going to Mexico for a learning excursion, along with trainee Takai Inaba
-All Japan have signed SEIKI from tiny indy promotion Wrestle Gate

Reply Post

You must log in to post a reply. Click here to login.