UnderGround Forums
 

ITGround >> Help cloning a hard drive please


9/4/12 8:57 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
donnie
8 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 1/1/01
Posts: 2079
 
 The hard drive in my laptop is going to crap. If I get a new hard drive, what is the easiest way to transfer everything to the new disk?

I found xxclone to look like a good solution. http://www.xxclone.com/iwhatis.htm

Thoughts please.
9/5/12 1:52 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
devnull
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 9/14/11
Posts: 229
I don't often have to do that but I usually use a similar app on live cd when I need to do cloning on bad hard drives.

Cloning the drive and then doing a check disk could be a way to transfer your data.

Heard great things about clonezilla.

http://clonezilla.sourceforge.net/clonezilla-live.php

http://clonezilla.sourceforge.net/clonezilla-live-doc.php
9/5/12 11:19 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
devnull
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 9/14/11
Posts: 231
mnbvcxzchewy - dd - free and easy to use, in ubuntu/debian

new hd needs to be exact match as old

live cd/usb with some flavor of linux

confirm which hd is which with fdisk -l

if drive a is live, drive b is old, drive c is new

dd if=/dev/sdb of=/dev/sdc bs=512

dd is good, but I'm not sure it's not for joe regular windows user. If the guy knows enough about computers to clone with dd he most likely already knows about dd.
9/6/12 10:39 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
MaddogMorgan
50 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 11/27/06
Posts: 1305
Do you have to set block size at 512? It'll be a slow clone. It's also the default size DD uses.

dd is kick ass as it's on every BSD/unix system... so good.

Clonezilla is the shit. I use it all the time. It's straight forward. Just follow the prompts.
9/9/12 2:50 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
crobrun
20 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 1/1/01
Posts: 3091
what OS?
9/10/12 12:17 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
donnie
8 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 1/1/01
Posts: 2080
 Windows 7 64bit.

I'll check out Clonezilla first.

Thanks for the suggestions.
9/10/12 7:58 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
crobrun
20 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 1/1/01
Posts: 3093
Have you tried windows backup? Or has the drive failed already?
9/10/12 7:38 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
donnie
8 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 1/1/01
Posts: 2082
crobrun - Have you tried windows backup? Or has the drive failed already?

  No, it has not failed yet.
9/11/12 9:56 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
crobrun
20 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 1/1/01
Posts: 3095
You can try windows backup and then the restore. Does an image based backup. I've done this before, works pretty well.

Make a recovery CD/DVD first!
9/22/12 9:22 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
ipswichross
3 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 2/15/10
Posts: 414
Ghost. Old one, but idiot proof.
11/13/12 12:30 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
NotsoMightySkull
6 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 3/8/05
Posts: 2141
make a Hirens boot cd - tons of great tools.
http://www.hiren.info/pages/bootcd

There will be a tool on there that will work.
It is free.

I have used acronis in that past but it is no longer included in the Hirens CD
11/13/12 12:31 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
NotsoMightySkull
6 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 3/8/05
Posts: 2142
oh yeah, manually back up everything important before trying to clone.

Never can be too care ful when it comes to data.

Reply Post

You must log in to post a reply. Click here to login.