UnderGround Forums
 

Health & Medical UnderGround >> Labs after 4 months of Intermittent Fasting


1/18/13 10:33 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Horus2001
27 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 8/3/04
Posts: 1140
 
After about 4 months of IF, i had labs done. i don't have a special diet when i break the fast, in fact i will even have a slice of pizza and soda pop. i even eat chips and cookies.

I plan on an other set of labs in 3 more months.

The fasting seems to have pretty good results.

CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 169 100 - 199mg/dL
TRIGLYCERIDES 49 0 - 149 mg/dL
HDL CHOLESTEROL 61 >39 mg/dL
VLDL CHOLESTEROL CAL 10 5 - 40 mg/dL
LDL CHOLESTEROL CALC 98 0 - 99 mg/d
1/24/13 5:47 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
mikehotel
5 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 12/8/09
Posts: 298
do you have your before/ prior to IF labs? Looks good tho. Did your TSH change?
1/25/13 7:58 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Horus2001
27 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Member Since: 8/3/04
Posts: 1150
mikehotel - do you have your before/ prior to IF labs? Looks good tho. Did your TSH change?

i have to get the medical records but they are not stored electronically. my current TSH is right in the middle of the range currently.


Reply Post

You must log in to post a reply. Click here to login.