UnderGround Forums
 

Japan UnderGround >> teaching english in japan?


7/13/05 3:09 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
mestregruber
94 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 13-Jul-05
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 1005
I am leaving Japan after 2 years here, with barely a paycheck saved. Heed well the warnings about not drinking your money away- it goes quick in this country.
7/13/05 7:37 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
JDee
1 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 13-Jul-05
Member Since: 06/13/2002
Posts: 1178
I barely drink at all,..due to training now I guess,..so I'm gonna a try and teach in Tokyo next year. thanks for the advice guys - Juggs
8/12/05 11:46 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
CobraKaiMMA
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 12-Aug-05
Member Since: 11/29/2002
Posts: 3992
ttt for later
8/14/05 10:34 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
CobraKaiMMA
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 14-Aug-05
Member Since: 11/29/2002
Posts: 4023
So how does one get sponsored for a work visa? Is it at all possible to get a teaching job in the country without a degree as some have stated in this thread? If so how? Also, is Gas Panic still hiring gaijin? ^_^
8/18/05 12:42 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
ResuTudo
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 18-Aug-05
Member Since: 02/15/2003
Posts: 748
Is a TESOL certificate helpful? Also, what are some good websites to some good schools online? Anyone also with teaching experience in brazil (I know, wrong thread)?
8/23/05 11:26 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Rox19
411 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 23-Aug-05
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 992
Have you ever heard of a child sponsoring a parent to come stay in Japan? I think it works the other way around...
8/23/05 12:07 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
CobraKaiMMA
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 23-Aug-05
Member Since: 11/29/2002
Posts: 4351
Thanks for the info. AGain I have to ask the question though: Is it at all possible to get a teaching job in the country without a degree as some have stated in this thread? If so how?
8/24/05 12:35 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Opash
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 24-Aug-05
Member Since: 03/14/2002
Posts: 1802
You pretty much gotta have a degree. Although, I do know a guy whos's wife works in the office that gives out jobs/work visa's and strangely enough, he got one with absolutely no skills to offer whatsoever. No degree, academic experience, teaching ability/exerience nothing. As the old adage goes, its not what you know, it who you know.
8/25/05 10:35 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
CobraKaiMMA
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 25-Aug-05
Member Since: 11/29/2002
Posts: 4378
Odd....could his wife hook me up with one? ^______^
8/25/05 11:09 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
CobraKaiMMA
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 25-Aug-05
Member Since: 11/29/2002
Posts: 4379
Also what kind of degree is necessary? Will an A.S., or A.A. do? Does it have to be a B.A.?
8/27/05 11:47 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
CobraKaiMMA
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 27-Aug-05
Member Since: 11/29/2002
Posts: 4386
Thanks for the info easy...it's just hard to believe that every fighter that lives and trains over there, yet works as a teacher or tutor has a BA...weird.
8/27/05 11:56 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Rox19
411 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 27-Aug-05
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 1004
Do you know if parents can be dependants on their children?or how I can go about finding that out?
10/29/05 3:21 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
cycklops
233 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 29-Oct-05
Member Since: 04/26/2003
Posts: 1617
I know working for NOVA requires a bachelors in anything. You can get around that if you're married to a Japanese citizen.
12/5/05 1:14 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Andymac86
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 05-Dec-05
Member Since: 08/29/2002
Posts: 660
So from what I read here it isnt really the degree that stops you. It's needing one to get a visa right? With the working holiday visa available to aussies under 30 it shouldnt be much of a problem finding work there? Sorry if im getting you to rehash what has already been stated here. Im just trying to get all the facts before I even think about taking the plunge.
12/5/05 5:49 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
SILK
5 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 05-Dec-05
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 7353
"With the working holiday visa available to aussies under 30 it shouldnt be much of a problem finding work there?" Nope, shouldn't be much of a problem. Met several Aussies on a WHV teaching English for NOVA and a few other companies.
12/5/05 5:05 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
JDee
1 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 05-Dec-05
Member Since: 06/13/2002
Posts: 1357
Being that I'm just over 30,...that sucks now. Seems like I have to go to UNI for 2 years now to get to Japan. - Juggs
12/5/05 7:38 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Opash
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 05-Dec-05
Member Since: 03/14/2002
Posts: 2084
But I am guessing working Visa's don't last too long right? 6 months maybe?
12/5/05 11:36 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Andymac86
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 05-Dec-05
Member Since: 08/29/2002
Posts: 662
the working holiday visa can be extended twice to a total of 18 months (only aussie) everyone else its available to gets 12 months according to what ive read
12/7/05 5:13 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
SILK
5 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 07-Dec-05
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 7367
Easytarget - you're talking about a regular working visa for which you need a degree if you want to teach English (Under the Humanities visa). There is no rule regarding if they hand out a one or three year. It's up to the whim of the guy giving you a stamp. (I got a three year, a friend got a one year. It really is arbitrary) Andy is talking about a Working Holiday Visa (WHV) which is indeed 6 months, but can be re-newed twice (At least for Aussies. Dunno about other countries). You don't need a degree for it, but you gotta be under 30 and they also lay down restrictions on the official amount of hours you can work (putting emphasis on the "Holiday"). Doenst stop people from getting loads of private students though...
12/7/05 5:54 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
SILK
5 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 07-Dec-05
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 7371
My bad. about the working/whv thing. I thought you were talking to Andy I remember the section about if you want to stay 3 years or one. Maybe they do limit it for Americans. Most my exposure has been with non-Americans. And it seemed totally arbitrary, even for guys from the same country with generally the same background. One guy went early in the year for a renewal and got 3, another went mid year and got one. I often check out Japanese forums when these questions get raised, and pretty much everybody seems to thin there is no golden law about this. So you're getting married? Congrats mate :-D
12/8/05 11:14 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Andymac86
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 08-Dec-05
Member Since: 08/29/2002
Posts: 663
I emailed nova the other day about working on a whv. I also emailed the office in japan with the same question but i figure it won't change across the company. Here is their response Dear Andrew, For all of our positions we require a completed bachelor's degree. In the past we have been able to consider applicants on lesser qualifications for our flexi-schedule positions but the company now applies the degree requirement for all our positions. All the best for your job search. Sincerely
12/8/05 8:17 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
SILK
5 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 08-Dec-05
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 7382
Andy - their policy must've changerd VERY recently then. The Aussies I knew who were here for 18 months, had no degree and worked for Nova left earlier this year. You can and probably will find work on a WHV without a degree.
12/10/05 6:03 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
JDee
1 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 10-Dec-05
Member Since: 06/13/2002
Posts: 1362
Thanks Easytarget...you've given me more hope. Much appreciated for your insight. SILK..as always...a pleasure. ;P - Juggs
12/14/05 7:59 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
obesedaryl
3 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 14-Dec-05 08:03 AM
Member Since: 04/11/2003
Posts: 466
I came on a WHV, got a job at a small private eikawa in the Tokyo area, quit after a few months due to the shitty pay and other reasons, and used the experience to land a full time job in the public school system. During this time I finished my degree by correspondence, which will enable me to get a work visa. Public schools are to eikawa, as champagne is to a 40 of Old English.
12/14/05 7:42 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Opash
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 15-Dec-05 02:24 AM
Member Since: 03/14/2002
Posts: 2109
Were people cool with your degree being partly by corespondence? I was toying with the idea of doing a correspondence type degree, but went to a recent meeting with various MOMBUSHO type people giving talks and what not. One of the things which came up is that they are going to strat scrutinizing the quality of peoples qualifications before employing and granting visa's. One factor being that degrees not completed 100% on a recognised campus might not be considered legit. I'm not debating their quality BTW - just not gonna waste my time and money doing one if it wont get regonised.

Reply Post

You must log in to post a reply. Click here to login.