UnderGround Forums
 

FilmmakerGround >> What System Do You Guys Edit On?

| Share | Email | Subscribe | Check IPs

9/18/04 10:13 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Lynn@Renzos
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 18-Sep-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 7279
 
Tell us about your editing system. Mine:
Mac G5 2.0 Dual Processor (1 gig RAM) running Final Cut Pro HD. I would love to hear what other people use and why each person likes their system. I have some friends who swear by Vegas, some Avid and some, like me, are FCP people.
9/19/04 6:40 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Damage!
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 19-Sep-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 765
I edit on the Avid (pro 1.5) On my work computer I'm on a p4 w/2gigs of ram and about 200+ gigs of storage. At home an old p3. In my opion if your just doing DV work, you can do quite well with FCP, Premiere but I feel the Avid is the best.
9/19/04 11:46 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
mofomybesh1
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 19-Sep-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 199
what do you guys use to view and extract the footage? do you guys have dv cams?
9/20/04 12:22 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Lynn@Renzos
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 20-Sep-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 7306
I shoot on a DV cam (Panasonic DVX100) but use a Sony DSR-11 deck to transfer to footage to my computer.
9/22/04 1:28 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
SatanJR
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 22-Sep-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 20982
My main editing computer is a P4 3.2ghz with 2gb of ram, and I have somewhere in the area of 1.2tb of HD space on this computer. I have dual 17" LCD monitors running at 1280x1024 each. I am running a griffin Imic for 24/96 playback and recording, going into a pair of m-audio powered studio monitors and powered sub. Also right now I am just using a flatscreen (tube) 20" Sony TV as an NTSC preview monitor, it serves its purpose. I also have an AMD 2500 and AMD 2700 each with a gig as secondary workstations. I use Vegas for %99 of all the actual editing I do, I use after effects and 3D studio max for any 3D/motion graphics I need. And then of course, I use photoshop a lot for whatever I ever I might need it for. tricky titles, or whatever.
9/30/04 8:17 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Rypani
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 30-Sep-04
Member Since: 08/15/2003
Posts: 2365
Avid Nitris but if its just rough I use Premeire
10/5/04 1:49 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Gumby
134 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 05-Oct-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 3229
Currently a G4 867 (time to upgrade) with 896MB Ram and 700 GB in HD space. Software is Final Cut HD, DVD Studio Pro 2, PhotoShop CS and occassionally After Effects and Illustrator. I used to test video boards, and got to work on AVID, Media 100 and some other high end PC based video editing solutions. From a technical standpoint the one product I refuse to use is Adobe Premiere, as it was bascially screwed up from the ground up from a technical perspective when I was working on it.
10/5/04 5:14 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
johnnykage
1 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 05-Oct-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 473
i have two vcr's hooked up together.........havent quite caught up to the rest of you yet, but i'm working on it. so far slowmo is my best special effect
10/5/04 10:32 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Lynn@Renzos
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 05-Oct-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 7365
johnnykage...one of the first films I ever made was done this way and was shown at 2 museums.
10/7/04 2:55 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
johnnykage
1 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 07-Oct-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 477
thas awesome lynn, and inspirational too. robert rodrigues started out the same way and he had a pause button that only lasted five minutes so he had to learn to edit in his head, ahead of time, or else his edits would have a big noticable "click' in them from starting over (does that even make sense?) see there is hope for me as well.
12/3/04 11:27 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
dogbowl
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 03-Dec-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 180
Powermac G4 dual 1.25 Gig. 1.75 GB RAM. 80 Gb drive plus 3 200 GB internal hard drives. I make family home movies using Photoshop and iLife.
12/3/04 11:31 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Lynn@Renzos
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 03-Dec-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 7639
Since I started this thread, I have increased to another gig of Ram giving me 2.0 gigs on my dual 2.0 Gig G5 and picked up a 15.2 inch powerbook 1.5 ghz G4 with a gig of ram. I also kicked up a few other things on it to increase the speed.
12/10/04 10:26 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
balanceporra
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 10-Dec-04
Member Since: 01/29/2004
Posts: 36
guys,all my cash went on my pd150. I'm stuck with an old g4 400,FCP,PS etc What would your advice be as far as upgrading my system/learning to work around its shortcomings. i actually spend more time writing than shooting these days thus the old kit.
12/10/04 6:40 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
str8jive
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 10-Dec-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 1196
At work I use a G5 running FCP HD, After Effects 6, LiveType and Soundtrack. We use the Xserve as well. At home, Mac G4 running FCP 4 with about 1/2 a terrabit storage (LaCie model firewire drives). I prefer Avid Adrenaline over anything else though. Ed Doty Life in the Cage director
12/10/04 11:48 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Lynn@Renzos
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 10-Dec-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 7666
Ed...where are you working now? Are you with a studio? The system that you're talking about is similar to mine. I also run ProTools on it. Do you use that at all?
12/13/04 7:22 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
str8jive
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 13-Dec-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 1204
I'm at Playboy TV. I'll be here till february, then, who knows. I don't mess with Pro Tools much, I let our audio mixers deal with that. Although I have been doing my own onlining and color correction lately. I've got some shorts in the works, another documentary idea, nothing tangible yet.
12/13/04 10:46 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Lynn@Renzos
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 13-Dec-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 7671
Ed, My ex girlfriend was the Editor for Penthouse Online. She had some funny stories and was a freak herself.
12/14/04 1:54 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
str8jive
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 14-Dec-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 1206
Yeah, I don't do anything too crazy here. My show is just uncensored music videos.
12/15/04 2:47 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Dragon
3 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 15-Dec-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 6437
got a pc w/ an older version of premeire on it...why? b/c I got it dirt cheap :D
12/23/04 1:53 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
JimmyG
1648 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 23-Dec-04
Member Since: 11/28/2003
Posts: 9785
I have 2 ASUS hyper-thread enabled mobo's, both with P4's, one is 3Ghz another 3.2Ghz, with a gig of RAM each - Mushkin in one, Kingston in the other, GEforce FX 5200 (does the job) in one and Radeon 9800 Pro in the other. I use Maya and After FX and my co worker uses FCP on his tricked out G5's for editing.
12/24/04 4:41 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
TheAx
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 24-Dec-04
Member Since: 12/18/2002
Posts: 986
older versions of premiere suck. Premiere Pro is 10x better than the old premiere. It could still use some slight improvements to its interface, but what software couldn't? I really like it. I have two computers At home AMD Athlon 1.7Ghz w/ 512MB RAM and 200GB HD My laptop P4 2.8Ghz w 512MB RAM and an 80GB internal drive with a 200GB USB drive that I use for video editing. Each using Adobe Premiere Pro. I also have After Effects on my laptop but I haven't had time to use it yet. I plan on updating my home computer at a later time.
1/15/05 2:39 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
SuperConan
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 15-Jan-05 02:52 AM
Member Since: 03/29/2002
Posts: 1045
G5 Dual 2GB RAM, with 160, and 250 GB harddrives 15' G4 Powerbook for traveling, with 120, and 200GB external harddrives Final Cut HD(Livetype/Soundtrack/Compressor, A.Pack), DVD Studio 3, Motion, Photoshop CS, Sorenson Squeeze Suite 4, Cleaner 6 (though I don't really use it anymore), Macromedia Studio MX
1/15/05 3:05 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Lynn@Renzos
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 15-Jan-05
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 7708
Superconan...damn dude. You sound like you have my systems. What graphics card are you running on your G5? I just threw on a Radeon 9800 Pro Mac (Special Edition) with 256 megs of RAM on it. It is sweet.
1/15/05 3:37 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
SuperConan
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 15-Jan-05 03:44 AM
Member Since: 03/29/2002
Posts: 1049
One day, I will get the 30' Cinema display. I am broke
1/18/05 4:44 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
KeijiKadekawa
59 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 18-Jan-05
Member Since: 02/27/2003
Posts: 60
JimmyG are you in Oceanside? I think I rolled with you at A&A Academy once - anyways looking for an AfterEffects artist to work with on some upcoming projects and possibly some 3d work. Let me know if your interested.

| Share | Email | Subscribe | Check IPs

Reply Post

You must log in to post a reply. Click here to login.