UnderGround Forums
 

FilmmakerGround >> What System Do You Guys Edit On?


9/18/04 10:13 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Lynn@Renzos
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 18-Sep-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 7279
 
Tell us about your editing system. Mine:
Mac G5 2.0 Dual Processor (1 gig RAM) running Final Cut Pro HD. I would love to hear what other people use and why each person likes their system. I have some friends who swear by Vegas, some Avid and some, like me, are FCP people.
9/19/04 6:40 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Damage!
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 19-Sep-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 765
I edit on the Avid (pro 1.5) On my work computer I'm on a p4 w/2gigs of ram and about 200+ gigs of storage. At home an old p3. In my opion if your just doing DV work, you can do quite well with FCP, Premiere but I feel the Avid is the best.
9/19/04 11:46 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
mofomybesh1
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 19-Sep-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 199
what do you guys use to view and extract the footage? do you guys have dv cams?
9/20/04 12:22 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Lynn@Renzos
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 20-Sep-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 7306
I shoot on a DV cam (Panasonic DVX100) but use a Sony DSR-11 deck to transfer to footage to my computer.
9/22/04 1:28 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
SatanJR
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 22-Sep-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 20982
My main editing computer is a P4 3.2ghz with 2gb of ram, and I have somewhere in the area of 1.2tb of HD space on this computer. I have dual 17" LCD monitors running at 1280x1024 each. I am running a griffin Imic for 24/96 playback and recording, going into a pair of m-audio powered studio monitors and powered sub. Also right now I am just using a flatscreen (tube) 20" Sony TV as an NTSC preview monitor, it serves its purpose. I also have an AMD 2500 and AMD 2700 each with a gig as secondary workstations. I use Vegas for %99 of all the actual editing I do, I use after effects and 3D studio max for any 3D/motion graphics I need. And then of course, I use photoshop a lot for whatever I ever I might need it for. tricky titles, or whatever.
9/30/04 8:17 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Rypani
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 30-Sep-04
Member Since: 08/15/2003
Posts: 2365
Avid Nitris but if its just rough I use Premeire
10/5/04 1:49 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Gumby
124 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 05-Oct-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 3229
Currently a G4 867 (time to upgrade) with 896MB Ram and 700 GB in HD space. Software is Final Cut HD, DVD Studio Pro 2, PhotoShop CS and occassionally After Effects and Illustrator. I used to test video boards, and got to work on AVID, Media 100 and some other high end PC based video editing solutions. From a technical standpoint the one product I refuse to use is Adobe Premiere, as it was bascially screwed up from the ground up from a technical perspective when I was working on it.
10/5/04 5:14 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
johnnykage
1 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 05-Oct-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 473
i have two vcr's hooked up together.........havent quite caught up to the rest of you yet, but i'm working on it. so far slowmo is my best special effect
10/5/04 10:32 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Lynn@Renzos
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 05-Oct-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 7365
johnnykage...one of the first films I ever made was done this way and was shown at 2 museums.
10/7/04 2:55 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
johnnykage
1 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 07-Oct-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 477
thas awesome lynn, and inspirational too. robert rodrigues started out the same way and he had a pause button that only lasted five minutes so he had to learn to edit in his head, ahead of time, or else his edits would have a big noticable "click' in them from starting over (does that even make sense?) see there is hope for me as well.
12/3/04 11:27 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
dogbowl
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 03-Dec-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 180
Powermac G4 dual 1.25 Gig. 1.75 GB RAM. 80 Gb drive plus 3 200 GB internal hard drives. I make family home movies using Photoshop and iLife.
12/3/04 11:31 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Lynn@Renzos
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 03-Dec-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 7639
Since I started this thread, I have increased to another gig of Ram giving me 2.0 gigs on my dual 2.0 Gig G5 and picked up a 15.2 inch powerbook 1.5 ghz G4 with a gig of ram. I also kicked up a few other things on it to increase the speed.
12/10/04 10:26 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
balanceporra
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 10-Dec-04
Member Since: 01/29/2004
Posts: 36
guys,all my cash went on my pd150. I'm stuck with an old g4 400,FCP,PS etc What would your advice be as far as upgrading my system/learning to work around its shortcomings. i actually spend more time writing than shooting these days thus the old kit.
12/10/04 6:40 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
str8jive
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 10-Dec-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 1196
At work I use a G5 running FCP HD, After Effects 6, LiveType and Soundtrack. We use the Xserve as well. At home, Mac G4 running FCP 4 with about 1/2 a terrabit storage (LaCie model firewire drives). I prefer Avid Adrenaline over anything else though. Ed Doty Life in the Cage director
12/10/04 11:48 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Lynn@Renzos
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 10-Dec-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 7666
Ed...where are you working now? Are you with a studio? The system that you're talking about is similar to mine. I also run ProTools on it. Do you use that at all?
12/13/04 7:22 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
str8jive
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 13-Dec-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 1204
I'm at Playboy TV. I'll be here till february, then, who knows. I don't mess with Pro Tools much, I let our audio mixers deal with that. Although I have been doing my own onlining and color correction lately. I've got some shorts in the works, another documentary idea, nothing tangible yet.
12/13/04 10:46 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Lynn@Renzos
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 13-Dec-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 7671
Ed, My ex girlfriend was the Editor for Penthouse Online. She had some funny stories and was a freak herself.
12/14/04 1:54 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
str8jive
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 14-Dec-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 1206
Yeah, I don't do anything too crazy here. My show is just uncensored music videos.
12/15/04 2:47 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Dragon
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 15-Dec-04
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 6437
got a pc w/ an older version of premeire on it...why? b/c I got it dirt cheap :D
12/23/04 1:53 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
JimmyG
1141 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 23-Dec-04
Member Since: 11/28/2003
Posts: 9785
I have 2 ASUS hyper-thread enabled mobo's, both with P4's, one is 3Ghz another 3.2Ghz, with a gig of RAM each - Mushkin in one, Kingston in the other, GEforce FX 5200 (does the job) in one and Radeon 9800 Pro in the other. I use Maya and After FX and my co worker uses FCP on his tricked out G5's for editing.
12/24/04 4:41 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
TheAx
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 24-Dec-04
Member Since: 12/18/2002
Posts: 986
older versions of premiere suck. Premiere Pro is 10x better than the old premiere. It could still use some slight improvements to its interface, but what software couldn't? I really like it. I have two computers At home AMD Athlon 1.7Ghz w/ 512MB RAM and 200GB HD My laptop P4 2.8Ghz w 512MB RAM and an 80GB internal drive with a 200GB USB drive that I use for video editing. Each using Adobe Premiere Pro. I also have After Effects on my laptop but I haven't had time to use it yet. I plan on updating my home computer at a later time.
1/15/05 2:39 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
SuperConan
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 15-Jan-05 02:52 AM
Member Since: 03/29/2002
Posts: 1045
G5 Dual 2GB RAM, with 160, and 250 GB harddrives 15' G4 Powerbook for traveling, with 120, and 200GB external harddrives Final Cut HD(Livetype/Soundtrack/Compressor, A.Pack), DVD Studio 3, Motion, Photoshop CS, Sorenson Squeeze Suite 4, Cleaner 6 (though I don't really use it anymore), Macromedia Studio MX
1/15/05 3:05 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Lynn@Renzos
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 15-Jan-05
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 7708
Superconan...damn dude. You sound like you have my systems. What graphics card are you running on your G5? I just threw on a Radeon 9800 Pro Mac (Special Edition) with 256 megs of RAM on it. It is sweet.
1/15/05 3:37 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
SuperConan
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 15-Jan-05 03:44 AM
Member Since: 03/29/2002
Posts: 1049
One day, I will get the 30' Cinema display. I am broke
1/18/05 4:44 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
KeijiKadekawa
49 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 18-Jan-05
Member Since: 02/27/2003
Posts: 60
JimmyG are you in Oceanside? I think I rolled with you at A&A Academy once - anyways looking for an AfterEffects artist to work with on some upcoming projects and possibly some 3d work. Let me know if your interested.

Reply Post

You must log in to post a reply. Click here to login.