UnderGround Forums
 

FilmmakerGround >> G5 and FCP


8/23/05 1:21 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Demitrius Barbito
40 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 23-Aug-05
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 614
The CSPT
 
I'm considering getting a G5. I'm just not sure how FCPHD (4.5) will run on it. I've got 6 G4's and they are just not up to the demands I'm putting on them. Anyone running FCP 4.5 or higher on a G5 with Tiger? Problems? Recommendations? Demi
8/23/05 1:04 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Lynn@Renzos
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 23-Aug-05
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 8422
This is not even a question. It rocks on a G5. Make sure you get a dual processor, FCP HD takes advantage of the 2nd processor.
8/25/05 10:28 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Demitrius Barbito
40 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 25-Aug-05
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 617
The CSPT
Lynn, Thanks. I just keep getting conflicting advice from people. Some say that there are "pros" still working on MAC OS9 with FCP3 and the system is so dialed in they would never change. Others say Tiger is not yet stable enough for FCP. My systems I use now are fine but fine is getting to be a drag. I'm not so worried about cost as I am down time from system problems. Demi
8/25/05 11:09 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Lynn@Renzos
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 25-Aug-05
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 8438
Tiger....is upgrading constantly to make adjustments to the conflicts that initially existed. These can be expected with any significant upgrade. The pluses to the system are significant. I run my FCP HD on Panther 10.3.7 but am upgrading to Tiger. I've used it on Tiger already via a friend's system and had extensive conversations about the compatibility and am impressed. QT7 has been my point of contention but that seems to be being resolved as well. I run my FCP HD on my FCP G5 Dual as well as my G4 Laptop.
8/26/05 11:23 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
bjjtapes
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 26-Aug-05
Member Since: 12/22/2002
Posts: 236
what problems are you having?
8/26/05 12:30 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Lynn@Renzos
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 26-Aug-05
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 8441
QT7 is in conflict with Pro Tools applications as well as any digi tools apps. As of yet, this still seems to be a problem.
8/26/05 11:26 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Demitrius Barbito
40 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 26-Aug-05
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 618
The CSPT
I'm not having any particular problems. I'm just doing way more DV work right now and the rendering times are getting longer and longer. Just looking for ways to make my work flow smoother. Demi
8/28/05 1:36 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
bjjtapes
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 28-Aug-05
Member Since: 12/22/2002
Posts: 238
What are you rendering that takes so long?
8/29/05 11:19 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Demitrius Barbito
40 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 29-Aug-05
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 619
The CSPT
Composite overlays, film effects, 3rd party plugins, alpha mattes... Demi
8/29/05 11:24 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Lynn@Renzos
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 29-Aug-05
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 8452
That definitely will create some render time.

Reply Post

You must log in to post a reply. Click here to login.