UnderGround Forums
 

FilmmakerGround >> learning to edit, looking at imac


4/17/06 1:04 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Cherrypicker
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 17-Apr-06
Member Since: 01/07/2003
Posts: 3275
 

I have about 20 tapes to edit of home movies, and my old P3 isn't cutting it.  So I am looking at a getting an intel imac as this seems to be a pretty good idea just for casual home movie editing using the ilife software bundle.  Plus I will have a new computer to boot.

My question is would the new intel imacs be fast enough to run final cut studio if I ever want to upgade to this software?

4/17/06 9:24 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Willybone
275 The total sum of your votes up and votes down Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 17-Apr-06
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 23704
The chip will be good enough, but most of the iMacs come with only 512MB of RAM, which is a little cramped for anything past iMovie. If you wanted to change software, you'd probably want to do a RAM upgrade, too.

My Mac recently kicked after years of fine service, but I loved the iLife suite. You can do a surprising amount of stuff with just iMovie, QTPro, and free add-ons you can download. iDVD could be better, but it still got the job done.
4/17/06 11:21 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Lynn@Renzos
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 17-Apr-06
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 9060
I think you will be surpised what the new iMacs are running like. I would get the RAM upgrade, but for what you are talking about doing, you will be more than happy with the machine. It will run FCP as well. It's always advised to have more RAM. No need to exceed 2 gigs for FCP though.
4/17/06 11:36 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
Cherrypicker
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 17-Apr-06
Member Since: 01/07/2003
Posts: 3276
Thanks guys.
4/24/06 5:25 AM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
FightFan424
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 24-Apr-06
Member Since: 04/10/2003
Posts: 343
ttt
4/27/06 9:34 PM
Ignore | Quote | Vote Down | Vote Up
GonzoPhD
Send Private Message Add Comment To Profile

Edited: 27-Apr-06
Member Since: 01/01/2001
Posts: 1380
Rebel Spirit Studios
must have 2 gigs, don't need to exceed but you need atleast 2 for fcp

Reply Post

You must log in to post a reply. Click here to login.