Sunday, November 17, 2019

The 2019 IMMAF | WMMAA World Championships concluded on Saturday in Bahrain with the Senior Finals and Medals Ceremonies.

The Finals saw the culmination of the International Mixed Martial Arts Federation’s flagship, 5-day, nation vs nation tournament at Khalifa Sports City Arena in Manama. A total of 440 amateur athletes from 50 countries competed across 16 weight divisions (male and female) in Senior and Junior categories. Gold, Silver and two Bronze medals were awarded in each division.

See the Senior Medallists and Finals Results listed below.

2019 WORLD SENIOR MEDALLISTS


Female Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs)

Gold: Bezhan Mahmudi (Sweden)

Silver: Ayan Tursyn (Kazakhstan)

Bronze: Daniela Hernandez (Mexico), Nicole Geraldo (Mexico)

 

Female Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)

Gold: Anastasiya Svetkivska (Ukraine)

Silver: Olivia Ukmar (Australia)

Bronze: Colleen Augustin (Malaysia), Daria Samchik (Ukraine)

 

Female Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Gold: Bianca Antman (Sweden)

Silver: Hannah Dawson (New Zealand)

Bronze: Viktoriya Dudakova (Russia), Zemfira Alieva (Russia)

 

Female Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Gold: Guangmei Han (China)

Silver: Shauna Bannon (Ireland)

Bronze: Frida Vastamäki (Sweden), Brena Soares Cardozo (Bahrain)

 

Female Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Gold: Sabrina Laurentina De Sousa (Bahrain)

Silver: Jasmine Favero (Italy)

Bronze: Jenni Kivioja (Finland), Tatiana Postarnakova (Russia)

 

Female Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Gold: Michelle Montague (New Zealand)

Silver: Mel Webster (New Zealand)

Bronze: Sandra Meneses (Sweden), Saida Khassenova (Kazakhstan)

 

Male Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)

Gold: Bagdat Zhubanysh (Kazakhstan)

Silver: Sagyn Kazbek (Kazakhstan)

Bronze: Adam Khamkhoev (Russia), Farkhod Rakhmonaliev (Russia)

 

Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

Gold: Ata Atdayev (Ukraine)

Silver: Israel Galvan (United States)

Bronze: Yernaz Mussabek (Kazakhstan), Ruslan Satiev (Russia)

 

Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)

Gold: Gadzhimurad Zavaev (Russia)

Silver: Djamaludin Aliev (Russia)

Bronze: Dastan Amangeldy (Kazakhstan), Olzhas Moldagaliyev (Kazakhstan)

 

Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Gold: Ahmed Gazimagomedov (Russia)

Silver: Elaman Shalkimbekov (Kazakhstan)

Bronze: Daniyal Shamkhalov (Sweden), Alexander OSullivan (Ireland)

 

Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)

Gold: Murad Umachiev (Russia)

Silver: Omaraskhab Yusupov (Russia)

Bronze: iordan Marinov (Bulgaria), Magomed Magomedov (Bahrain)

 

Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)

Gold: Ramazan Gitinov (Bahrain)

Silver: Zagid Gaidarov (Bahrain)

Bronze: Islam Bagomedov (Russia), Rustam Khadisgadzhiev (Russia)

 

Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

Gold: Gazimurad Magomedov (Russia)

Silver: Iusup Magomedov (Russia)

Bronze: Rengou Mefire simplice (Cameroon), Sultan Omarov (Bahrain)

 

Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

Gold: Murtaza Talha Ali (Bahrain)

Silver: Magomed Gadzhiiasulov (Bahrain)

Bronze: Dima Ruzhytskyi (Ukraine), Magomed Shakhrudinov (Russia)

 

Male Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

Gold: Gadzhimurad Bagaudinov (Russia)

Silver: Shamil Kuramagomedov (Russia)

Bronze: Shamil Gaziev (Bahrain), Jindrich Krajca (Czech Republic)

 

Male Super Heavyweight 300 kg (661 lbs)

Gold: pasha kharkhachaev (Bahrain)

Silver: Rassul Khatayev (Kazakhstan)

Bronze: Shamsutdin Makhmudov (Russia), Moustafa Abdelsalam (Egypt)

 

SENIOR FINALS RESULTS

 

Bout 1: Female Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Bezhan Mahmudi (Sweden) d e f Ayan Tursyn (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 2: Female Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Anastasiya Svetkivska (Ukraine) d e f Olivia Ukmar (Australia) via Submission (Armbar) Round 2, 2:05

Bout 3: Female Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Bianca Antman (Sweden) d e f Hannah Dawson (New Zealand) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 2, 1:58

Bout 4: Female Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Guangmei Han (China) d e f Shauna Bannon (Ireland) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 5: Female Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Sabrina Laurentina De Sousa (Bahrain) d e f Jasmine Favero (Italy) via Submission (Armbar) Round 1, 2:56

Bout 6: Female Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Michelle Montague (New Zealand) d e f Mel Webster (New Zealand) via Submission (Armbar) Round 1, 1:39

Bout 7: Male Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Bagdat Zhubanysh (Kazakhstan) d e f Sagyn Kazbek (Kazakhstan) via Split Decision (29-28, 30-27, 28-29)

Bout 8: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Ata Atdayev (Ukraine) d e f Israel Galvan (United States) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 9: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Gadzhimurad Zavaev (Russia) d e f Djamaludin Aliev (Russia) via Forfeit

Bout 10: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Ahmed Gazimagomedov (Russia) d e f Elaman Shalkimbekov (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 11: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Murad Umachiev (Russia) d e f Omaraskhab Yusupov (Russia) via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 12: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Ramazan Gitinov (Bahrain) d e f Zagid Gaidarov (Bahrain) via Forfeit

Bout 13: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Gazimurad Magomedov (Russia) d e f Iusup Magomedov (Russia) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 14: Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Murtaza Talha Ali (Bahrain) d e f Magomed Gadzhiiasulov (Bahrain) via Forfeit

Bout 15: Male Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Gadzhimurad Bagaudinov (Russia) d e f Shamil Kuramagomedov (Russia) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 16: Male Super Heavyweight 300 kg (661 lbs) Pasha Kharkhachaev (Bahrain) d e f Rassul Khatayev (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)