Sunday, September 29, 2019

The second and final day of the 2019 ADCC World Championships will be held on Sunday, September 29 in Los Angeles, California, and will stream live on FloGrappling.

Sunday, September 29, 1 pm ET: All weight divisions Semifinals and Finals, plus Superfight.

Men

 

99 kg+

Semifinals
#1 (at 99kg) Kaynan Duarte (Atos) REF Marcus "Buchecda" Almedia (Checkmat)
#7 Nick Rodriguez (Renzo Gracie) REF #2 Roberto "Cyborg" Abreu (Fight Sports)

Finals
Kaynan Duarte (Atos) 3-0 over Nick Rodriguez (Renzo Gracie)

Almedia and Abrue decline to compete in favor of entering the Absolute, no bronze awarded.

 

-99 kg

Semifinals
#1 (at +99kg) Gordon Ryan (Renzo Gracie) 3-0 over #4 Lucas "Hulk" Barbosa (Atos)
#3 Vinicius "Trator" Ferreira Gazola (Alliance) vs Vinny Magalhaes (Team Quest)

Finals
Gordon Ryan (Renzo Gracie) SUB Vinicius "Trator" Ferreira Gazola (Alliance), 9:17

For Bronze
Magalhaes injured, Lucas Barbosa takes Bronze

 

-88 kg

Semifinals
#3 Craig Jones (Absolute MMA) SUB Jon Blank (10th Planet), 2:00
#1 Matheus Diniz (Marcelo Garcia) over #2 Josh Hinger (Atos)

Finals
Matheus Diniz (Marcelo Garcia) 2-0 over Craig Jones (Absolute MMA)

For Bronze
#2 Josh Hinger (Atos) 3-0 over Jon Blank (10th Planet)

 

-77 kg

Semifinals
#2 JT Torres (Atos) 2-0 over Garry Tonon (Renzo Gracie), 15:00
#3 Vagner Rocha (Fight Sports) REF #4 Dante Leon (GF Team), 15:00

Finals
JT Torres (Atos) SUB Vagner Rocha (Fight Sports), 19:59

For Bronze
Garry Tonon (Renzo Gracie) SUB #4 Dante Leon (GF Team), 5:22

 

-66 kg

Semifinals
Augusto "Tanquinho" Mendes (Soul Fighters) REF #1 Paulo Miyao (Unity), 15:00
#7 Kennedy Maciel (Alliance) SUB Tye Ruotolo (Atos), 14:40

Finals
Augusto "Tanquinho" Mendes defeated Kennedy Maciel by points

For Bronze
Paulo Miyao defeated Tye Ruotolo by points

 

Absolute Division

Opening Round
Marcus Almeida defeated Keith Krikorian by armbar
Tex Johnson defeated Jon Blank by ankle lock
Mahamed Aly defeated John Hansen by standing heel hook
Timothy Spriggs defeated Jared Dopp by submission
Gordon Ryan defeated Pedro Marinho by heel hook
Garry Tonon defeated Edwin Najimi by heel hook
Kayan Duarte defeated Lachlan Giles by heel hook
Patrick Gaudio defeated Mike Perez by points

Quarter Finals
Marcus Almeida defeated Tex Johnson by 3 points
Mahamed Aly defeated Tim Spriggs by points
Gordon Ryan defeated Gary Tonon by submission
Lachlan Giles defeated Patrick Gaudio by heel hook

Semifinals
Marcus Almeida defeated Mahamed Aly by rear naked choke
Gordon Ryan defeated Lachlan Giles by neck crank

For Bronze Match
Lachlan Giles defeatedMahamed Aly by heel hook

Finals 
Gordon Ryan vs. Marcus Almeida

Women

+60 kg

Semifinals
Gabi Garcia (Alliance) REF Ana Carolina Vieira (GF Team)
Carina Santi (G13) REF Tayane Porfirio (Roger Gracie)

Finals
Gabi Garcia defeated Carina Santi to win 4th ADCC world title

For Bronze
Tayane Porfirio defeated Ana Carolina Vieira by points. 

-60kg

Semifinals
Ffion Davies (ECJJA) SUB Beatriz Mesquita (Gracie Humaita), 5:13
Bianca Basilio (Almeida JJ) 2-0 over Elvira Karppinen (MMA Team 300)

Finals
Bianca Basilio defeated Ffion Davies by toe hold

For Bronze
Beatriz Mesquita and Elvira Karppinen both injured, no bronze awareded.

Superfight

Andre Galvao (defending champion) defeated Felipe Pena (2017 absolute champion)

 

Purses

Men's Division
First: $10,000.00
Second: $5,000.00
Third: $3,000.00
Fourth: $1,000.00

Women Division
First: $6,000.00
Second: $3,000.00
Third: $2,000.00
Fourth: $1,000.00

Absolute Division
First: $40,000.00
Second: $10,000.00
Third: $5,000.00
Fourth: $1,000.00

Super Fight
Winner: $40,000
Looser: $10,000