CFC 6: Slugfest - Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) Event on July 9, 2011 in Lincoln, Nebraska USA

SLUGFEST is the FIRST EVER outdoor Music & Fight Festival in Nebraska! The event runs from Noon to Midnight and will feature LIVE Boxing, Muay Thai and MMA . . . as well as six (6) live bands!!! This is a rain or shine event (rain will move the event indoors inside the Perhing Center). Tickets start at $20 and are on sale now at www.tickemaster.com.


Directions: Head to downtown Lincoln, NE and make your way to the Pershing Center between 15th and 16th Streets. The Festival will take place just north of the Pershing Center on "N" Street. For specific directions to the Pershing Center you can go to www.pershingcenter.com.

Event Information


Anthony Smith
WINNER
Curtis Johnson
32-14-0
Record
6-15-0
6′ 4″
Height
5′ 11″
182 lbs.
Weight
180 lbs.
KO
in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Sean Wilson
WINNER
Wes Clark
39-29-0
Record
4-8-0
5′ 8″
Height
5′ 10″
156 lbs.
Weight
161 lbs.
Submission
(Strikes) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Josh Knight
Chad Obermiller
WINNER
4-5-0
Record
11-9-0
6′ 1″
Height
6′ 0″
145 lbs.
Weight
145 lbs.
Submission
(Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
James Harrington
Donavon Winters
WINNER
2-7-0
Record
8-4-0
5′ 9″
Height
5′ 8″
160 lbs.
Weight
167 lbs.
KO
in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Cody Land
WINNER
Alonzo Henderson
15-11-0
Record
1-2-0
5′ 7″
Height
5′ 5″
155 lbs.
Weight
139 lbs.
Submission
(Arm Bar) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Julian Fernandez
WINNER 
Wynston Bailey
11-2-0
Record
1-9-0
5′ 10″
Height
5′ 9″
173 lbs.
Weight
170 lbs.
TKO/RSC
(Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Mark Scudder
WINNER
Matthew Osterkamp
7-4-1
Record
8-9-0
6′ 3″
Height
5′ 11″
205 lbs.
Weight
170 lbs.
Submission
(Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Kassius Kayne
WINNER
Chris Eden
11-6-0
Record
4-5-0
6′ 1″
Height
5′ 10″
170 lbs.
Weight
196 lbs.
TKO/RSC
(Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 3rd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Lauren Barefoot
WINNER
Brenda Rodriguez
1-0-0
Record
0-3-0
5′ 5″
Height
5′ 4″
150 lbs.
Weight
154 lbs.
Submission
(Triangle Choke) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Dylan Henry
WINNER
Rakeem Campbell
7-3-0
Record
7-10-0
5′ 8″
Height
5′ 7″
155 lbs.
Weight
133 lbs.
Submission
(Strikes) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Darrick Minner
WINNER
Jorge Villegas Lazaro
23-10-0
Record
3-5-0
5′ 7″
Height
5′ 3″
149 lbs.
Weight
140 lbs.
Submission
(Arm Bar) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Matt Herz
Duane Johnson
WINNER
5-2-0
Record
4-2-0
6′ 0″
Height
6′ 0″
170 lbs.
Weight
185 lbs.
TKO/RSC
(Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Eldis Sakanovic
Carlos Gonzalez
WINNER
0-2-0
Record
4-8-0
5′ 8″
Height
5′ 6″
144 lbs.
Weight
145 lbs.
TKO/RSC
(Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
David Paramo
James Reed
WINNER
2-2-0
Record
1-3-0
5′ 9″
Height
5′ 10″
155 lbs.
Weight
156 lbs.
Submission
(Arm Bar) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Ty Costa
WINNER
Julio Barba
4-4-0
Record
0-1-0
5′ 9″
Height
5′ 4″
135 lbs.
Weight
135 lbs.
Submission
(Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Brian Delgado
Caleb Ross
WINNER
1-1-0
Record
1-0-0
5′ 6″
Height
5′ 9″
145 lbs.
Weight
155 lbs.
TKO/RSC
(Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)