Dynasty Combat Sports 45: Ballyard Brawl (Night 2)


Dynasty Combat Sports 45: Ballyard Brawl (Night 2) - Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) Event on July 28, 2018 in Lincoln, Nebraska USA

Dynasty Combat Sports partners with the Lincoln Saltdogs to bring you some cage fights under the lights for the Dynasty Combat Sport: Ballyard Brawl: at Haymarket Park in Lincoln for a 2 Day Event July 27th & 28th. So many great fights on this one to share in one post but just look at some of the action that's on Tap: Friday Night July 27th: For the Main Event Darrick Minner defends his pro 145 Title vs The Hard Hittin Hillbilly Kevin Croom, Lincoln's own Dwight Joseph goes for the Pro 135 Title against current holder William Joplin, Former KU Wrestling stand out Brock Smith faces former Tampa Bay Bucs superbowl ring holder Justin Smith, Kevin Gray Battles Steven Merrill and Ryan Leininger goes up 2 weight classes to face Chase Samples after his recent win in Omaha Fight Club to vie for the amateur 205 Belt. Saturday Night July 28 The Main event sees Dakota Cochrane get a shot at the recently vacated Pro 170 Title, as Chance Rencountre was called up to the UFC and in the amateur Main Event vs Scott Futrell of St. Charles MMA. Wayne Sullivan returns to defend his Amateur 185 strap against the resurging Matt Edwards. Also Cody Land makes his return against the always tough Corey Roberts, a #1 contender bout between Keyes Nelson & Jeff Souder, Hastings Kaleb Neugin now at The Lab faces Kearney's Jose Hernandez, and Lincoln's own Michael Whitaker will be back in the DC Cage against Vyphot Jr Keomanivong Check out the Official Press Release, Announcement Poster and some of the confirmed match Ups to this historic event which will see athletes from some great Gyms , such as Premier Combat Center, Glory MMA, Skywalker 101,Alpha Male, Lincoln Brazilian Jui Jitsu, ,Mick Doyles, Pinnacle Sports & Fitness, Kearney Combat Hough House and Evolve MMA. Also be on the look out for many more details, including a Two Night Pro 205 Tournament, a special appearance by the Lincoln Band Phantom, and many more confirmed matches!.Tickets available NOW at Cagetix.com , from the athletes or at the Haymarket Park Box Office.

Event Information


Abraham Moreno
Cory Washburn
WINNER
0-3-0
Record
1-0-0
5′ 9″
Height
5′ 10″
135 lbs.
Weight
155 lbs.
TKO/RSC
(Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Jesse Ferebee
WINNER
Brett Minner
4-3-0
Record
3-4-0
5′ 9″
Height
5′ 8″
135 lbs.
Weight
145 lbs.
Submission
in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Stephan Duffy
WINNER
Adan Gabriel
2-0-0
Record
0-2-0
5′ 10″
Height
5′ 7″
155 lbs.
Weight
155 lbs.
Decision
(Unanimous Decision) after 3 rounds
Judge 1 scored it 30-27. Judge 2 scored it 30-27. Judge 3 scored it 30-27.
Tyler Johnson
Clint Baldwin
WINNER
0-3-0
Record
1-0-0
5′ 10″
Height
5′ 6″
185 lbs.
Weight
170 lbs.
TKO/RSC
in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Kameron Jordan
Austin Streicher
WINNER
8-8-0
Record
3-0-0
5′ 9″
Height
5′ 8″
155 lbs.
Weight
145 lbs.
Submission
(Strikes) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Richie Miranda
WINNER
Thien Truong
3-0-0
Record
3-3-0
5′ 9″
Height
5′ 8″
155 lbs.
Weight
155 lbs.
Decision
(Split Decision) after 3 rounds
Judge 1 scored it 29-28. Judge 2 scored it 29-28. Judge 3 scored it 28-29.
Jeff Souder
Keyes Nelson
WINNER
2-4-0
Record
0-1-0
6′ 0″
Height
6′ 0″
185 lbs.
Weight
185 lbs.
TKO/RSC
(Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Mark Hooper
Jordan Brooks
WINNER
7-11-0
Record
6-1-0
5′ 9″
Height
5′ 10″
155 lbs.
Weight
170 lbs.
TKO/RSC
(Didn't Answer the Bell for Round) in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Vyphot Keomanivong
WINNER
Michael Whitaker
2-1-0
Record
1-2-0
5′ 11″
Height
5′ 10″
170 lbs.
Weight
155 lbs.
Decision
(Unanimous Decision) after 3 rounds
Judge 1 scored it 29-28. Judge 2 scored it 29-28. Judge 3 scored it 29-28.
Blayne Richards
WINNER
Brady Minner
6-2-0
Record
6-2-0
6′ 2″
Height
6′ 0″
170 lbs.
Weight
185 lbs.
Submission
(Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Jose Hernandez
WINNER
Kaleb Neugin
2-0-0
Record
4-2-0
5′ 9″
Height
5′ 9″
145 lbs.
Weight
138 lbs.
KO
in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Bill Dieckhoff
WINNER
Demetrius Worlds
1-1-0
Record
3-7-0
Height
6′ 3″
245 lbs.
Weight
215 lbs.
TKO/RSC
in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Delfino Benitez
WINNER
Josh Knight
2-1-0
Record
4-5-0
5′ 6″
Height
6′ 1″
125 lbs.
Weight
145 lbs.
TKO/RSC
in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Corey Roberts
Cody Land
WINNER
3-5-0
Record
15-10-0
5′ 7″
Height
5′ 7″
147 lbs.
Weight
155 lbs.
Disqualification
in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Scott Futrell
WINNER 
Dakota Cochrane
11-7-0
Record
31-13-0
6′ 4″
Height
5′ 7″
170 lbs.
Weight
170 lbs.
Submission
(Rear Naked Choke) in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (5x5x5x5x5)