International Fighting Championship: Global Domination


International Fighting Championship: Global Domination - Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) Event on September 6, 2003 in Denver, Colorado USA

Event Information


Allen Sullivan
WINNER
Eric Escobedo
19-18-0
Record
4-1-0
5′ 9″
Height
5′ 9″
220 lbs.
Weight
210 lbs.
TKO/RSC
in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Thomas Sauer
WINNER
Sean Gray
Thomas Sauer
Tommy Trauma
VS
Sean Gray
Black Mambo
25-12-0
Record
4-5-0
6′ 0″
Height
6′ 0″
240 lbs.
Weight
204 lbs.
Submission
(Guillotine Choke) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Renato Sobral
WINNER
Trevor Prangley
34-12-0
Record
35-11-2
6′ 1″
Height
6′ 1″
205 lbs.
Weight
205 lbs.
Decision
(Unanimous Decision) in the 3rd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Judge 1 scored it 30-28. Judge 2 scored it 30-27. Judge 3 scored it 30-27.
Mauricio Shogun Rua
WINNER
Eric Wanderlei
26-11-0
Record
2-3-0
6′ 0″
Height
205 lbs.
Weight
0 lbs.
TKO/RSC
in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Jeremy Horn
WINNER
Mikhail Avetisyan
91-22-5
Record
15-4-0
6′ 2″
Height
200 lbs.
Weight
0 lbs.
Submission
(Arm Bar) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Forrest Griffin
WINNER
Chael Sonnen
19-7-0
Record
30-18-1
6′ 3″
Height
6′ 1″
205 lbs.
Weight
205 lbs.
Submission
(Triangle Choke) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Thomas Sauer
WINNER
Allen Sullivan
Thomas Sauer
Tommy Trauma
VS
25-12-0
Record
19-18-0
6′ 0″
Height
5′ 9″
240 lbs.
Weight
220 lbs.
Submission
in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Chilo Gonzalez
WINNER
Jody Poff
18-16-0
Record
4-8-0
6′ 1″
Height
5′ 11″
185 lbs.
Weight
245 lbs.
Submission
in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Renato Sobral
WINNER
Mauricio Shogun Rua
34-12-0
Record
26-11-0
6′ 1″
Height
6′ 0″
205 lbs.
Weight
205 lbs.
Submission
(Guillotine Choke) in the 3rd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Jeremy Horn
WINNER
Forrest Griffin
91-22-5
Record
19-7-0
6′ 2″
Height
6′ 3″
200 lbs.
Weight
205 lbs.
TKO/RSC
in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Doug Evans
Brad Gumm
2-9-0
Record
12-7-1
5′ 8″
Height
6′ 0″
165 lbs.
Weight
155 lbs.
No Contest
(No Contest)
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Amanda Buckner
WINNER
Ginelle Marquez
11-5-0
Record
4-6-1
5′ 3″
Height
5′ 2″
135 lbs.
Weight
134 lbs.
Submission
(Ankle Lock) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (5x5x5x5x5)
Nate Marquardt
WINNER
Steve Gomm
Nate Marquardt
The Great
VS
35-19-2
Record
6-7-0
6′ 1″
Height
5′ 11″
185 lbs.
Weight
175 lbs.
TKO/RSC
in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Ron Waterman
WINNER
Jerry Vrbanovic
Ron Waterman
The H2O Man
VS
16-6-1
Record
6-7-1
6′ 2″
Height
6′ 1″
260 lbs.
Weight
280 lbs.
Submission
(Arm Bar) in the 3rd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Renato Sobral
WINNER 
Jeremy Horn
Renato Sobral
Babalu
VS
Jeremy Horn
Gumby
34-12-0
Record
91-22-5
6′ 1″
Height
6′ 2″
205 lbs.
Weight
200 lbs.
Decision
(Unanimous Decision) in the 3rd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Don Bates scored it 29-28. Curtis Thrasher scored it 29-28. Mark Van Tine scored it 29-28.