Resurrection Fighting Alliance 24 - Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) Event on March 6, 2015 in Prior Lake, Minnesota USA

RFA 24 RETURNS TO MINNESOTA SMITH vs. ROMERO IN PRIOR LAKE, MINNESOTA MAIN EVENT: BENJAMIN SMITH vs. TAT ROMERO WELTERWEIGHT WORLD TITLE CO-MAIN EVENT: MELVIN BLUMER vs. JEFF CURRAN BANTAMWEIGHT SHOWDOWN FEATURE FIGHT: MARVIN BLUMER vs. DARRICK MINNER BANTAMWEIGHT WAR FRIDAY, MARCH 6th LIVE ON AXSTV Live at the Mystic Lake Casino & Hotel in Prior Lake, Minnesota Tickets on Sale through CageTix.com/RFA


Directions: Mystic Lake Hotel & Casino

Event Information


Tat Romero
Benjamin Smith
WINNER 
29-6-0
Record
13-4-0
5′ 6″
Height
5′ 11″
172 lbs.
Weight
170 lbs.
TKO/RSC
(Referee Stoppage) in the 3rd round
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (5x5x5x5x5)
Jeff Curran
Melvin Blumer
WINNER
37-18-1
Record
12-4-0
5′ 5″
Height
5′ 9″
145 lbs.
Weight
150 lbs.
KO
in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Darrick Minner
WINNER
Marvin Blumer
22-10-0
Record
10-6-0
5′ 7″
Height
5′ 9″
149 lbs.
Weight
145 lbs.
Decision
(Unanimous Decision) in the 3rd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Judge 1 scored it 30-27. Judge 2 scored it 30-26. Judge 3 scored it 30-26.
Robert Moffett
WINNER
Daniel Moret
14-5-0
Record
13-6-0
5′ 10″
Height
6′ 0″
151 lbs.
Weight
145 lbs.
Decision
(Unanimous Decision) in the 3rd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Judge 1 scored it 29-28. Judge 2 scored it 29-28. Judge 3 scored it 29-28.
Matt Brown
WINNER
Andre Tieva
VS
Andre Tieva
The Diva
11-6-0
Record
9-2-0
5′ 8″
Height
5′ 7″
140 lbs.
Weight
150 lbs.
TKO/RSC
(Referee Stoppage) in the 3rd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Bojan Velickovic
WINNER
Chris Hugh
15-9-1
Record
16-13-0
6′ 2″
Height
6′ 1″
185 lbs.
Weight
170 lbs.
TKO/RSC
(Referee Stoppage) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Ricky Steele
WINNER
Jay Pressley
6-0-0
Record
6-3-0
5′ 9″
Height
5′ 6″
135 lbs.
Weight
126 lbs.
Decision
(Unanimous Decision) in the 3rd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Judge 1 scored it 29-28. Judge 2 scored it 29-28. Judge 3 scored it 29-28.
Kali Robbins
WINNER
Corrie Ward
6-3-0
Record
0-4-0
5′ 3″
Height
5′ 5″
115 lbs.
Weight
125 lbs.
Submission
(Rear Naked Choke) in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Benjamin Neumann
WINNER
Isaiah Pitts
13-6-0
Record
6-3-0
6′ 1″
Height
6′ 0″
170 lbs.
Weight
170 lbs.
Submission
(Verbal Submission) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Charley Bailey
Dana Gostomczik
WINNER
7-1-0
Record
4-1-0
5′ 9″
Height
5′ 7″
170 lbs.
Weight
185 lbs.
Decision
(Unanimous Decision) in the 3rd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Judge 1 scored it 30-27. Judge 2 scored it 30-27. Judge 3 scored it 29-28.
Charles Anozie
WINNER
Jahan Galehdari
10-4-0
Record
2-2-0
5′ 10″
Height
5′ 10″
155 lbs.
Weight
160 lbs.
Decision
(Unanimous Decision) in the 3rd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Judge 1 scored it 29-28. Judge 2 scored it 29-28. Judge 3 scored it 30-27.