The Ultimate Fighter Season 8 - Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) Event on May 21, 2008 in Las Vegas, Nevada USA

Event Information


Jules Bruchez
WINNER
Eric Magee
2-2-0
Record
3-1-0
6′ 0″
Height
206 lbs.
Weight
0 lbs.
Submission
(Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Ryan Bader
WINNER
Kyle Kingsbury
Ryan Bader
Darth
VS
Kyle Kingsbury
Kingsbu
27-5-0
Record
11-6-0
6′ 2″
Height
6′ 3″
235 lbs.
Weight
215 lbs.
Submission
(Arm Triangle Choke) in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Ryan Jimmo
Antwain Britt
WINNER
16-5-0
Record
12-6-0
6′ 2″
Height
6′ 1″
205 lbs.
Weight
204 lbs.
Decision
(Majority Decision) in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Adalaide Byrd scored it 18-20. Patricia Morse Jarman scored it 18-20. Tony Weeks scored it 19-19.
Lance Evans
Vinicius Magalhaes
WINNER
2-4-0
Record
19-11-0
6′ 0″
Height
6′ 3″
210 lbs.
Weight
230 lbs.
TKO/RSC
in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Karen Grigoryan
WINNER
Eliot Marshall
16-6-1
Record
10-4-0
5′ 11″
Height
6′ 3″
185 lbs.
Weight
205 lbs.
Decision
(Split Decision) in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Sean O'Connell
Shane Primm
WINNER
21-10-0
Record
6-5-0
6′ 1″
Height
6′ 3″
205 lbs.
Weight
205 lbs.
Submission
(Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Tom Lawlor
WINNER
Robert Lopez
10-7-0
Record
0-0-0
6′ 0″
Height
205 lbs.
Weight
205 lbs.
Submission
(Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Krzysztof Soszynski
WINNER
Mike Stewart
Krzysztof Soszynski
The Experiment
VS
22-11-1
Record
9-6-0
6′ 1″
Height
6′ 0″
230 lbs.
Weight
200 lbs.
TKO/RSC
in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
John Polakowski
WINNER
Wesley Murch
2-2-0
Record
12-7-0
5′ 10″
Height
155 lbs.
Weight
0 lbs.
TKO/RSC
in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Jose Aguilar
Junie Browning
WINNER
VS
Junie Browning
The Lunatik
0-0-0
Record
5-6-0
Height
5′ 9″
152 lbs.
Weight
155 lbs.
TKO/RSC
(Didn't Answer the Bell for Round) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Efrain Escudero
WINNER
Ido Pariente
28-16-0
Record
11-4-0
5′ 9″
Height
5′ 8″
155 lbs.
Weight
166 lbs.
Submission
(Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Rolando Delgado
George Roop
WINNER
Rolando Delgado
The Crazy Cuban
VS
10-6-1
Record
15-12-1
6′ 3″
Height
6′ 1″
155 lbs.
Weight
165 lbs.
Decision
(Unanimous Decision) in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Patricia Morse Jarman scored it 18-20. Glenn Trowbridge scored it 18-20. Tony Weeks scored it 18-20.
Charles Diaz
Shane Nelson
WINNER
15-7-0
Record
14-7-0
5′ 8″
Height
5′ 9″
155 lbs.
Weight
155 lbs.
Decision
(Unanimous Decision) in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Adalaide Byrd scored it 18-20. Patricia Morse Jarman scored it 18-20. Cecil Peoples scored it 18-20.
Dave Kaplan
WINNER
Fernando Berstein
2-4-0
Record
1-0-0
5′ 7″
Height
165 lbs.
Weight
0 lbs.
Submission
(Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Brian McLaughlin
Brandon Garner
6-2-0
Record
8-1-1
5′ 9″
Height
5′ 6″
155 lbs.
Weight
144 lbs.
No Contest

Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Phillipe Nover
WINNER
Joe Duarte
Phillipe Nover
The Filipino Assassin
VS
11-8-0
Record
9-4-0
5′ 9″
Height
5′ 9″
155 lbs.
Weight
156 lbs.
Submission
(Rear Naked Choke) in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)