Venom - First Strike - Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) Event on September 18, 2004 in Huntington Beach, California USA

Event Information


John Cronk
WINNER
Pete Spratt
VS
Pete Spratt
Secret Weapon
19-28-0
Record
25-24-0
5′ 11″
Height
5′ 9″
183 lbs.
Weight
170 lbs.
Submission
(Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Justin McCully
WINNER
Ed De Kruijf
Justin Mccully
The Nsane 1
VS
11-5-2
Record
1-1-1
6′ 1″
Height
225 lbs.
Weight
0 lbs.
Submission
(Arm Bar) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Jared Rollins
WINNER
Brian Warren
8-4-0
Record
17-17-1
5′ 9″
Height
6′ 0″
170 lbs.
Weight
170 lbs.
TKO/RSC
(Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Hannibal Adofo
WINNER
Pat Cadwallader
1-0-0
Record
0-1-0
Height
0 lbs.
Weight
0 lbs.
Submission
(Rear Naked Choke) in the 3rd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Mike Seal
WINNER
Paulo Gazze
Mike Seal
Crazy Boy
VS
12-16-1
Record
1-2-0
Height
5′ 9″
185 lbs.
Weight
185 lbs.
TKO/RSC
(Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Aaron Brink
WINNER
Jeff Ford
27-27-0
Record
6-7-0
6′ 3″
Height
6′ 2″
200 lbs.
Weight
240 lbs.
Submission
(Strikes) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Kit Cope
WINNER
Emmett Olvera
5-7-0
Record
0-5-0
6′ 0″
Height
160 lbs.
Weight
175 lbs.
Submission
(Guillotine Choke) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Jerry Vrbanovic
WINNER
B.J. Yandall
6-7-1
Record
0-1-0
6′ 1″
Height
280 lbs.
Weight
0 lbs.
TKO/RSC
(Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Cory Peterson
WINNER
Marcus Royster
VS
Marcus Royster
Beyond Normal
1-0-0
Record
0-2-0
Height
6′ 6″
0 lbs.
Weight
321 lbs.
TKO/RSC
(Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Keith Jardine
WINNER
Brian Bair
Keith Jardine
The Dean Of Mean
VS
17-11-2
Record
0-1-0
6′ 2″
Height
205 lbs.
Weight
0 lbs.
TKO/RSC
(Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Alex Garcia
WINNER
James Upshur
VS
James Upshur
The Crippler
8-9-0
Record
7-2-1
5′ 6″
Height
155 lbs.
Weight
168 lbs.
Submission
(Arm Bar) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Marcus Hicks
Fred Leavy
Marcus Hicks
Wrecking Ball
VS
Fred Leavy
Cobra
10-4-0
Record
6-9-0
5′ 5″
Height
5′ 9″
155 lbs.
Weight
155 lbs.
No Contest

Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Sean O'Haire
WINNER
Tony Towers
4-2-0
Record
0-1-0
6′ 4″
Height
265 lbs.
Weight
0 lbs.
Submission
(Guillotine Choke) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Lloyd Marshbanks
WINNER
Tim Persey
19-18-0
Record
9-4-1
5′ 8″
Height
248 lbs.
Weight
0 lbs.
TKO/RSC
in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Terrance Reasby
WINNER
Hawk Younkins
1-3-0
Record
0-1-0
Height
6′ 4″
0 lbs.
Weight
220 lbs.
Submission
(Guillotine Choke) after 3 rounds
Jon Fitch
WINNER
Kengo Ura
31-7-2
Record
13-13-2
6′ 0″
Height
5′ 9″
190 lbs.
Weight
170 lbs.
Decision
(Unanimous Decision) in the 3rd round
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Anthony Njokuani
James Martinez
15-11-0
Record
4-12-0
6′ 1″
Height
5′ 9″
176 lbs.
Weight
155 lbs.
No Contest

Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Lavar Johnson
WINNER
Terry Pettek
17-10-0
Record
0-3-0
6′ 4″
Height
245 lbs.
Weight
0 lbs.
Submission
(Guillotine Choke) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Jaime Fletcher
WINNER
Edwin Aguilar
9-7-0
Record
24-20-0
6′ 0″
Height
5′ 11″
180 lbs.
Weight
185 lbs.
Decision
(Split Decision) in the 3rd round
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Emanuel Newton
WINNER
Bryan Pardoe
Emanuel Newton
Hard-Core Kid
VS
26-13-1
Record
13-16-0
6′ 1″
Height
6′ 1″
205 lbs.
Weight
208 lbs.
Decision
(Unanimous Decision) in the 3rd round
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)