XFCi 9: Sao Paulo Brazil - Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) Event on March 14, 2015 in Sao Paulo, SP BRA

EVENT INFO: XFCi 9: São Paulo, Brazil Show Date: March 14th, 2014 Location: Ginásio of São Paulo Futebol Clube, SP - BRAZIL Doors Open: 7:00pm BRT (São Paulo Time) Fights Start: 8:00pm BRT (São Paulo Time) / 7:00pm EST (NY Time) Live on Rede TV!: 0:30am BRT (São Paulo Time) / 11:30pm EST (NY Time) HOW TO WATCH: STREAMED LIVE Around the World via Rede TV! at XFCMMA.com/live FIGHT CARD: MAIN EVENT: WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP Men's Flyweight Superfight Bruno Azevedo 12-2 (BR) vs Allan Nascimento 14-2 (BR) CO-MAIN EVENT: Women's Flyweight Tournament Finale Antonia Silvaneide 4-1 (BR) vs. Poliana Botelho 3-1 (BR) FEATURE BOUT: Welterweight Superfight Alexei Kunchenko 8-0 (RUS) vs. Will Galvao 4-1 (BR) OPEN BOUT MAIN CARD: Women's Flyweight Superfight Julia Berezikova 7-4 (RUS) vs. Juliana Werner 8-4 (BR) Lightweight Superfight Igor Egorov 8-4 (RUS) vs. Natan Schulte 9-2 (BR) Middleweight Superfight Boris Miroshnichenko 13-6 (BEL) vs. Alberto Uda 7-0 (BR) Women's Strawweight Tournament Semifinal Viviane Pereira 7-0 (BR) vs. Liana Pirosin 3-0 (BR) Bantamweight Tournament Semifinal Julio Rodrigues 5-3-1 (BR) vs. Daniel Virginio da Silva 3-0 (BR) Welterweight Tournament Semifinal Cairo Rocha 12-4-1 (BR) vs. Michel Pereira 11-4 (BR) Welterweight Tournament Semifinal Carlston Lindsay Harris 6-2 (GUY) vs. Paulo Cesar dos Santos 2-1 (BR) Women's Strawweight Tournament Semifinal Vuokko Katainen 2-2-1 (FIN) vs. Dora Perjes 7-0 (HUN) Featherweight Tournament Semifinal James Gray 3-0 (USA) vs. Edgar Cabello 4-0(MEX)

Event Information


Bruno Macaco
WINNER 
Alan Paiva
14-4-0
Record
17-3-0
5′ 4″
Height
5′ 9″
125 lbs.
Weight
125 lbs.
Decision
(Unanimous Decision) after 5 rounds
Juliana Werner
Julia Berezikova
WINNER
3-4-0
Record
8-4-0
5′ 8″
Height
5′ 6″
125 lbs.
Weight
125 lbs.
Submission
(Knee Bar) in the 2nd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Antonia Silvaneide Pereira da Silva
Poliana Botelho
WINNER
2-2-0
Record
7-2-0
5′ 4″
Height
5′ 8″
125 lbs.
Weight
135 lbs.
KO
(Strike) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Gennadiy Kovalev
WINNER
Will Galvão
16-7-0
Record
4-2-0
Height
5′ 10″
170 lbs.
Weight
185 lbs.
Decision
(Unanimous Decision) after 3 rounds
Igor Egorov
Nathan Schulte
WINNER
10-8-0
Record
17-3-1
5′ 10″
Height
5′ 7″
155 lbs.
Weight
155 lbs.
Submission
(Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Boris Miroshnichenko
Alberto Uda
WINNER
17-11-0
Record
13-4-0
6′ 2″
Height
6′ 3″
185 lbs.
Weight
185 lbs.
TKO/RSC
(Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 3rd round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Viviane Pereira
WINNER
Liana Pirosin
13-3-0
Record
2-3-0
5′ 1″
Height
5′ 5″
115 lbs.
Weight
115 lbs.
Decision
(Unanimous Decision) after 3 rounds
Daniel Virginio
WINNER
Julio Rodrigues
4-2-0
Record
6-5-0
5′ 6″
Height
135 lbs.
Weight
155 lbs.
TKO/RSC
(Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Cairo Rocha
Michel Perreira
WINNER
5-5-0
Record
1-0-0
5′ 10″
Height
6′ 1″
170 lbs.
Weight
170 lbs.
Decision
(Unanimous Decision) after 3 rounds
Carlston Lindsay Harris
WINNER
Paulo Cesar dos Santos
12-4-0
Record
3-1-0
6′ 0″
Height
5′ 9″
170 lbs.
Weight
170 lbs.
Submission
(Choke) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Vuokko Kaitainen
WINNER
Dora Perjes
3-3-1
Record
3-2-0
5′ 5″
Height
5′ 2″
115 lbs.
Weight
115 lbs.
Decision
(Unanimous Decision) after 3 rounds
James Gray
WINNER
Edgar Garcia Cabello
4-2-0
Record
6-2-0
5′ 9″
Height
5′ 8″
145 lbs.
Weight
135 lbs.
Submission
(Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)