Aleksei
Oleinik

"The Boa Constrictor"
  • Age:
    43
  • Gender:
    Male
  • Height:
    6' 4"
  • Weight:
    230
  • Fighting Out Of:
    Kharkov

Stats

W-L-D
56-14-1
(T)KO
7-8
SUB
43-2

Aleksei
Oleinik

"The Boa Constrictor"
  • Age:
    43
  • Gender:
    Male
  • Height:
    6' 4"
  • Weight:
    230
  • Fighting Out Of:
    Kharkov

Stats

W-L-D
56-14-1
(T)KO
7-8
SUB
43-2

Professional Career Statistics

Current Streak

  • Losses:
    1

Quick Hits

  • Fastest Win:
    00:00
  • Fastest KO:
    01:48
  • Fastest SUB:
    00:00

(T)KO/DEC/SUB Rates

  • Finish Rate:
    89.3%
  • Finished Rate:
    71.4%
  • Win by Decision Rate:
    8.9%
  • Loss by Decision Rate:
    28.6%
  • Win by KO Rate:
    12.5%
  • Loss by KO Rate:
    57.1%
  • Win by SUB Rate:
    76.8%
  • Loss by SUB Rate:
    14.3%

Time in cage

  • Pro Record:
    56-14-1 (Win-Loss-Draw)
  • Career Length:
    23 years, 3 months, 9 days
  • Rounds Fought:
    76.4
  • Avg. Fights/Year:
    3.1
  • Longest Layoff:
    2 years, 8 month, 20 days
  • Quickest Turnaround:
    9 days

By the rounds

  • Ave. Rounds (Ws):
    1
  • Ave. Length of Fight (Ws):
    05:08
  • Ave. Rounds (Ls):
    1.1
  • Ave. Length of Fight (Ls):
    05:38

Professional Fight Record

Date Res. Opponent Weightclass Method Round Time
08/08/2020
Loss
56-13-1
Derrick Lewis
(23-7-0)
Heavyweight
227 vs 265
TKO/RSC
UFC FN 46 ON ESPN: LEWIS vs OLEINIK
2 00:21
05/09/2020
Win
55-13-1
Fabricio Werdum
(23-8-1)
Heavyweight
227.5 vs 243
Decision (Split Decision)
UFC 249: FERGUSON vs GAETHJE
3 05:00
01/18/2020
Win
54-13-1
Maurice Greene
(8-3-0)
Heavyweight
238 vs 243
Submission (Arm Bar)
UFC 246
2 04:38
07/20/2019
Loss
54-12-1
Walt Harris
(12-7-0)
Heavyweight
236 vs 256
KO
UFC on ESPN 4
1 00:12
04/20/2019
Loss
54-11-1
Alistair Overeem
(44-17-0)
Heavyweight
237 vs 245
TKO/RSC
UFC on ESPN+ 7
1 04:45
NSF
03/01/2019
Win
53-11-1
Oleg Lazaryshin
(2-0-0)
Featherweight
TKO/RSC
ProFC Ukraine - Fight in Octagon 4
1 04:40
09/15/2018
Win
52-11-1
Mark Hunt
(13-12-0)
Heavyweight
235 vs 265
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
UFC FIGHT NIGHT: HUNT vs. OLEINIK
1 04:26
05/12/2018
Win
51-11-1
Junior Albini
(11-3-0)
Heavyweight
235 vs 266
Submission (Choke)
UFC 224: NUNES vs. PENNINGTON
1 01:45
11/04/2017
Loss
51-10-1
Curtis Blaydes
(7-1-0)
Heavyweight
246.2 vs 258.8
TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage)
UFC 217: Bisping vs. GSP
2 01:56
07/08/2017
Win
50-10-1
Travis Browne
(16-6-1)
Heavyweight
241.5 vs 247.5
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
UFC 213: Nunes vs. Shevchenko
2 03:44
01/15/2017
Win
49-10-1
Viktor Pesta
(10-3-0)
Heavyweight
242 vs 239
Submission (Choke)
UFC Fight Night: Rodriguez vs. Penn
1 02:57
07/13/2016
Loss
49-9-1
Daniel Omielanczuk
(18-6-1)

243 vs 238
Decision (Majority Decision)
UFC Fight Night: Ferguson vs. Chiesa
3 05:00
11/22/2014
Win
48-9-1
Jared Rosholt
(11-1-0)
Heavyweight
235 vs 240
KO
UFC Fight Night 57: Swanson vs Edgar
1 03:21
06/28/2014
Win
47-9-1
Anthony Hamilton
(12-2-0)
Heavyweight
240 vs 253
Submission (Neck Crank)
UFC Fight Night 44: Stephens vs Swanson
1 02:18
NSF
11/08/2013
Win
46-9-1
Mirko Cro Cop
(28-10-2)

Submission (Choke)
Legend - Part 2: Intrusion
1 03:00
NSF
10/16/2013
Win
45-9-1
Dion Staring
(19-9-0)

Submission (Choke)
Professional Fighting Championship 50
1 01:41
NSF
06/20/2013
Win
44-9-1
Jeff Monson
(48-14-1)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Oplot Challenge 67
2 03:28
NSF
04/20/2013
Win
43-9-1
Tony Lopez
(32-11-0)

Submission (Triangle Choke)
Oplot Challenge 53
3 03:19
NSF
03/16/2013
Win
42-9-1
Leo Pla
(11-4-0)
Light-heavyweight
TKO/RSC
Oplot Challenge 43
1 02:56
NSF
11/10/2012
Win
41-9-1
Hudey Martin
(0-0-0)

TKO/RSC
Oplot Challenge  - Ukrainian Police vs. Czech Police
3 05:00
09/15/2012
Win
40-9-1
Mike Stewart
(8-3-0)
Heavyweight
Submission (Neck Crank)
WCMMA USA vs The World - Portugal, China & Russia
2 01:03
NSF
05/13/2012
Win
39-9-1
Jerry Otto
(2-2-0)

Submission (Choke)
Oplot Challenge 2
1 02:20
NSF
03/25/2012
Win
38-9-1
Sergey Terezimov
(6-5-0)

Submission (Arm Bar)
Oplot Challenge 1
1 01:04
NSF
03/16/2012
Loss
38-8-1
Jeff Monson
(42-13-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
M-1 Challenge 31
3 05:00
NSF
07/22/2011
Loss
38-7-1
Magomed Malikov
(2-1-0)
Heavyweight
TKO/RSC
Fight Star 07/22/11
1 02:39
NSF
06/26/2011
Win
37-7-1
Ernest Kostanyan
(0-0-0)
Heavyweight
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Razdolie Cup 2011
1 01:22
09/16/2010
Loss
37-6-1
Neil Grove
(9-2-1)
Heavyweight
265 vs 265
TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
Bellator Fighting Championships 29
1 00:45
08/26/2010
Win
36-6-1
Mike Hayes
(11-3-1)
Heavyweight
230 vs 238
Decision (Split Decision)
Bellator 8/26/10
3 05:00
NSF
11/27/2009
Loss
34-5-1
Michal Kita
(7-3-0)

TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
IAFC - Mayor's Cup 2009
1 01:17
NSF
11/27/2009
Win
34-5-1
Thiago Santos
(4-0-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
IAFC - Mayor's Cup 2009
1 04:22
NSF
11/27/2009
Win
34-5-1
Eddy Bengtsson
(3-0-0)

Submission (Strikes)
IAFC - Mayor's Cup 2009
2 02:20
08/28/2009
Draw
34-5-0
Rogent Lloret
(8-1-0)
Heavyweight
234 vs 240
Draw
Titan Entertainment 8/28/09
3 05:00
02/21/2009
Win
33-5-0
Sang Soo Lee
(12-4-0)
Heavyweight
231.4 vs 234.1
Submission
M-1 Challenge
2 04:27
NSF
01/11/2009
Win
32-5-0
Jessie Gibbs
(3-0-0)

Submission (Choke)
M-1 Challenge 11 - 2008 Challenge Finals
2 03:42
NSF
10/25/2008
Win
30-5-0
Abdulhalik Magomedov
(0-0-0)

Submission (Heel Hook)
ProFC: President Cup
1 00:48
NSF
10/25/2008
Win
30-5-0
Islam Dadalov
(8-5-0)

TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
ProFC: President Cup
3 01:00
NSF
10/04/2008
Win
27-5-0
Baga Agaev
(14-6-0)

Submission (Toe Hold)
ProFC: Grand Prix
1 03:47
NSF
10/04/2008
Win
27-5-0
Islam Dadalov
(7-3-0)

Submission (Arm Bar)
ProFC: Grand Prix
1 01:21
NSF
10/04/2008
Win
27-5-0
Telman Shariphov
(1-2-0)

Submission (Guillotine Choke)
ProFC: Grand Prix
1 00:48
NSF
09/13/2008
Win
26-4-0
Makasharip Makasharipov
(0-0-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Combat Sambo Federation of Ukraine: Champions League
3 05:00
NSF
09/13/2008
Loss
26-4-0
Konstantyn Stryzhak
(0-0-0)

TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
Combat Sambo Federation of Ukraine: Champions League
1 04:20
NSF
06/27/2008
Win
25-4-0
Alexander Timonov
(2-0-0)

Submission (Choke)
M-1 Challenge 4: Battle on the Neva 2
1 05:00
NSF
05/09/2008
Win
24-4-0
Daniel Dowda
(3-1-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Konfrontacja Sztuk Walki 9
2 05:00
04/11/2008
Win
23-3-0
Sherman Pendergarst
(10-8-0)
Heavyweight
220.2 vs 264.6
Submission (Choke)
YAMMA Pit Fighting
1 04:18
04/11/2008
Loss
23-3-0
Chris Tuchscherer
(10-0-0)
Heavyweight
220.2 vs 264
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
YAMMA Pit Fighting
1 05:00
NSF
12/14/2007
Win
20-3-0
Ishkhan Zakharyan
(3-6-0)

Submission (Arm Bar)
Mix Fight Cup of Yaroslavl 12/14/07
1 02:56
NSF
12/14/2007
Win
20-3-0
Andrei Oleinik
(0-0-0)

Submission (Heel Hook)
Mix Fight Cup of Yaroslavl 12/14/07
1 01:30
NSF
12/14/2007
Win
20-3-0
Gela Getsadze
(3-17-0)

TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
Mix Fight Cup of Yaroslavl 12/14/07
1 01:48
NSF
11/23/2007
Win
17-3-0
Adlan Amagov
(0-0-0)

Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
MMA Cup of Perm 11/23/07
1 05:00
NSF
11/23/2007
Win
17-3-0
Alavutdin Gadzhiev
(3-1-0)

Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
MMA Cup of Perm 11/23/07
1 05:00
NSF
11/23/2007
Win
17-3-0
Timur Gasanov
(2-2-0)

Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
MMA Cup of Perm 11/23/07
1 05:00
NSF
11/10/2007
Win
14-3-0
Krzysztof Kulak
(14-4-2)

Submission (Choke)
Konfrontacja Sztuk Walki 8
1 05:00
NSF
11/10/2007
Win
14-3-0
Karol Bedorf
(0-0-0)

Submission (Triangle Choke)
Konfrontacja Sztuk Walki 8
1 05:00
NSF
11/10/2007
Win
14-3-0
Lukasz Wos
(0-0-0)

Submission
Konfrontacja Sztuk Walki 8
1 05:00
NSF
10/20/2007
Win
13-3-0
Shamil Nurmagomedov
(0-0-0)
Light-heavyweight
Submission (Choke)
Legion Fight 1
1 03:40
NSF
12/02/2006
Loss
13-2-0
Chael Sonnen
(16-9-1)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Bodog Fight: USA vs. Russia
3 05:00
NSF
04/14/2006
Win
10-2-0
Shavkat Urakov
(0-0-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Union of Veterans of Sport - Champions Cup of Middleweights
1 05:00
NSF
04/14/2006
Win
10-2-0
Magomed Sultanakhmetov
(3-0-0)

Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
Union of Veterans of Sport - Champions Cup of Middleweights
1 05:00
NSF
04/14/2006
Win
10-2-0
Andrei Rudakov
(0-0-0)

Submission (Triangle Choke)
Union of Veterans of Sport - Champions Cup of Middleweights
1 05:00
NSF
10/09/2004
Loss
9-1-0
Flavio Luiz de Moura
(11-3-0)

Submission (Choke)
M-1 Mix- Fight - Middleweight Grand Prix
05:00
NSF
10/09/2004
Win
9-1-0
Marcelo Alfaya
(6-1-0)

Decision
M-1 Mix- Fight - Middleweight Grand Prix
05:00
NSF
08/27/2004
Win
6-1-0
Ubaidula Chopolaev
(0-0-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
M-1 Global - Middleweight Grand Prix
1 00:48
NSF
08/27/2004
Win
6-1-0
Ramin Tagiev
(1-1-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
M-1 Global - Middleweight Grand Prix
1 02:03
NSF
08/27/2004
Win
6-1-0
Azred Telkusheev
(0-0-0)

Submission (Heel Hook)
M-1 Global - Middleweight Grand Prix
1 00:38
NSF
12/07/2001
Win
4-1-0
Igor Bondarenko
(0-0-0)

Submission (Choke)
Land of Peresvit
05:00
NSF
12/07/2001
Win
4-1-0
Genadiy Matsigora
(0-0-0)

Submission (Arm Bar)
Land of Peresvit
05:00
NSF
05/16/1999
Win
2-1-0
Vladimir Malyshev
(0-0-0)

TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
InterPride 1999
1 02:30
NSF
05/16/1999
Win
2-1-0
Gennadiy Matsigora
(0-0-0)

Submission (Arm Bar)
InterPride 1999
1 02:03
NSF
03/16/1998
Win
1-1-0
Clarence Thatch
(0-0-0)

Submission (Strikes)
International Super Challenge 1998
1 05:00
NSF
04/30/1997
Win
0-0-0
Igor Akinin
(0-0-0)

Unknown
Absolute Fighting Championship 2 Day 1
3 05:00
NSF
04/30/1997
Loss
0-0-0
Leonid Efremov
(2-1-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Absolute Fighting Championship 2 Day 1
1 02:48

* Bouts marked with an 'Official' logo denote results which have been verified by an ABC-recognized athletic commission
* Bouts marked with an (*) are considered exhibition bouts and do not count towards the fighter's record
* Weights marked with an (*) denote those over the limit for the weight class