Photo of Alexander Butenko
Gender Male

Alexander Butenko is a MMA fighter with a professional fight record of 41 wins, 11 losses and 3 draws

Professional Career Statistics

Pro Record 41-11-3 (Win-Loss-Draw)
Career Length 10 years, 3 months, 14 days
Rounds Fought 102.2
Avg. Fights/Year 5.4
Longest Layoff 8 months, 22 days
Quickest Turnaround 6 days

Record BreakDown

- KO/TKO SUB DEC
Wins 4 24 13
Losses 3 3 5
Finish Rate 68.3%
Finished Rate 54.5%
Win by Decision Rate 31.7%
Loss by Decision Rate 45.5%
Win by KO Rate 9.8%
Loss by KO Rate 27.3%
Win by SUB Rate 58.5%
Loss by SUB Rate 27.3%
Win Method
Loss Method

Current Streak

1 Win

Quick Hits

Fastest Win 01:01
Fastest KO 02:25
Fastest SUB 01:01
Ave. Rounds (Ws) 1.9
Ave. Length of Fight (Ws) 09:18
Ave. Rounds (Ls) 1.7
Ave. Length of Fight (Ls) 08:35
Finish Rounds
Finished Rounds

Official Professional Fight Record

Date Opponent Weightclass Method Round Time
NSF 01/26/2019 W
(40-11-3)
Gian Siqueia
(0-0-0)
WW Decision
M-1 Global - WKG
3 5:00
NSF 11/24/2018 L
(40-10-3)
Zaur Isaev
(2-0-0)
TKO/RSC (Injury)
Kingdom Professional Fight - Selection 2
1 1:11
NSF 03/31/2018 L
(40-9-3)
Alexei Kunchenko
(17-0-0)
WW TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
M-1 Challenge 90
3 4:04
NSF 11/24/2017 W
(39-9-3)
Elerzhan Narmurzaev
(0-0-0)
WW Submission (Arm Bar)
M-1 Challenge 86
1 5:00
NSF 08/05/2017 W
(38-9-3)
Keith Johnson
(12-4-0)
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
M-1 Challenge 82
3 5:00
NSF 06/15/2017 D
(38-9-2)
Corey Nelson
(17-6-1)
Draw (Majority Draw)
M-1 Challenge 80
3 5:00
NSF 03/29/2017 W
(37-9-2)
Mihai Cotruta
(5-0-0)
WW Submission (Triangle Choke)
World Warriors Fighting Championships - Cage Encounter 6
3 2:05
NSF 10/21/2016 W
(36-9-2)
Rubenilton Pereira
(5-2-0)
WW Decision
M-1 Challenge 71
3 5:00
NSF 06/05/2016 W
(35-9-2)
Artiom Damkovskiy
(19-7-0)
LW Decision
M-1 Challenge 67
5 5:00
NSF 04/09/2016 W
(34-9-2)
Sascha Sharma
(7-3-0)
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
M-1 Challenge 65
3 5:00
NSF 12/04/2015 W
(33-9-2)
Heydar Mamedaliev
(7-2-0)
LW Decision
M-1 Challenge 63
3 5:00
NSF 10/23/2015 D
(33-9-1)
Dinislam Kamavov
(3-0-1)
Draw
Fight Nights St. Petersburg 10/23/15
2 5:00
NSF 09/06/2015 W
(32-9-1)
Frankledson Costa
(0-2-0)
TKO/RSC
Fightspirit Championship 2015
1 2:25
NSF 04/04/2015 W
(31-9-1)
Sergei Morari
(0-0-0)
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
World Warrior Fighting Championship - Cage Encounter 3
3 2:10
NSF 09/07/2014 L
(31-8-1)
Anton Radman
(3-1-0)
Submission (Arm Bar)
M-1 Challenge 51 - Fightspirit
1 0:43
NSF 02/28/2014 W
(30-8-1)
Niko Puhakka
(26-14-0)
LW Decision (Unanimous Decision)
M-1 Challenge 45
3 5:00
NSF 02/08/2014 W
(29-8-1)
Islam Salihov
(3-1-0)
LW Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Oplot Challenge 99
3 5:00
NSF 01/11/2014 W
(28-8-1)
Andrey Reznik
(4-2-0)
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Oplot Challenge 95
3 5:00
NSF 12/21/2013 L
(28-7-1)
Alexander Sarnavskiy
(25-2-0)
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Cup of Champions 2013
3 5:00
NSF 10/19/2013 W
(27-7-1)
Sergei Ionel
(1-1-0)
Submission (Arm Bar)
Oplot Challenge 84
2 1:50
NSF 06/21/2013 W
(26-7-1)
Sterling Ford
(15-5-0)
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Oplot Challenge 68
3 5:00
NSF 06/15/2013 W
(25-7-1)
Oleg Bozhik
(0-0-0)
Submission (Arm Bar)
Oplot Challenge 66
1 4:53
NSF 06/01/2013 W
(24-7-1)
Vladislav Stepanov
(5-3-0)
Submission (Guillotine Choke)
Oplot Challenge 62
1 3:23
NSF 05/18/2013 W
(23-7-1)
Michael Goriashvili
(0-0-0)
TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
Oplot Challenge 59
2 2:53
NSF 05/10/2013 W
(22-7-1)
Serghei Popa
(4-2-0)
Submission (Neck Crank)
Oplot Challenge 56
2 3:38
NSF 04/19/2013 W
(21-7-1)
Ashot Shahinyan
(2-4-0)
TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
Oplot Challenge 52
2 4:26
NSF 04/06/2013 W
(20-7-1)
Valentin Nikolov
(5-6-0)
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Oplot Challenge 49
3 5:00
NSF 03/29/2013 W
(19-7-1)
Artem Zhuk
(2-2-0)
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Oplot Challenge 46
1 1:06
NSF 03/02/2013 W
(18-7-1)
Sergei Sinyaev
(1-0-0)
WW Submission
Oplot Challenge 39
1 4:00
NSF 02/16/2013 W
(17-7-1)
Magomed Idrisov
(0-0-0)
LW TKO/RSC
Oplot Challenge 35
3 0:00
NSF 01/26/2013 W
(16-7-1)
Artem Perehristyukom
(0-0-0)
LW Submission
Oplot Challenge 30
3 0:00
NSF 12/31/2012 W
(15-7-1)
Anatoly Safronov
(14-17-0)
Submission (Choke)
Oplot Challenge 22
3 0:00
NSF 12/15/2012 W
(14-7-1)
Harun Kina
(0-3-0)
Submission
Oplot Challenge 17
2 0:00
NSF 10/13/2012 L
(14-6-1)
Michal Elsner
(10-11-0)
Submission (Arm Bar)
Professional Fighting Championship - Oplot Challenge
1 1:33
NSF 09/15/2012 W
(13-6-1)
Abudokar Dukarey
(0-1-0)
Submission (Arm Bar)
Oplot Challenge 4
1 2:50
NSF 05/13/2012 W
(11-6-1)
Arthur Kascheev
(0-0-0)
Submission (Arm Bar)
Oplot Challenge 2
1 1:28
NSF 05/13/2012 W
(11-6-1)
Vladimir Baev
(0-0-0)
Submission (Guillotine Choke)
Oplot Challenge 2
1 1:01
NSF 03/25/2012 D
(11-6-0)
Mariusz Radziszewski
(6-9-1)
Draw
Oplot Challenge 1
2 5:00
NSF 02/25/2012 L
(11-5-0)
Gunnar Nelson
(8-0-1)
WW Submission (Arm Bar)
Cage Contender 12
1 0:00
NSF 12/18/2011 W
(10-5-0)
Artem Shokalo
(0-0-0)
Submission (Arm Bar)
MMA Cup Of Kharkov
2 0:41
NSF 07/08/2011 L
(10-4-0)
Islam Gugov
(0-0-0)
WW TKO/RSC
Tornado Cup
2 1:55
NSF 05/22/2011 W
(9-4-0)
Zhanybek Amatov
(0-1-0)
MW Submission (Arm Bar)
Battle on Volga 5/22/11
1 4:28
NSF 02/13/2011 W
(8-4-0)
Gocha Smoyan
(0-1-0)
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
ProFC: Union Nation Cup 13
3 5:00
NSF 05/22/2010 W
(7-4-0)
Thomas Deak
(0-2-0)
Submission (Triangle Choke)
APF: Azerbaijan vs. Europe
1 0:00
NSF 04/23/2010 L
(7-3-0)
Magomed Saadulaev
(8-0-0)
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
ProFC - Union Nation Cup 6
3
NSF 02/13/2010 W
(6-3-0)
Ivan Zagubinoga
(4-3-0)
Submission (Arm Bar)
ProFC: Union Nation Cup 5
2 1:25
NSF 12/19/2009 W
(5-3-0)
Zhanbolat Tlyubayev
(0-0-0)
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
ProFC: Union Nation Cup 4
1 1:11
NSF 11/03/2009 W
(4-3-0)
Bislan Etleshev
(1-1-0)
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
M-1 Challenge - 2009 Selections 9
1 2:18
NSF 10/04/2009 W
(3-3-0)
Marat Ilaev
(1-2-0)
Submission (Arm Bar)
M-1 Challenge - 2009 Selections 8
1 4:44
NSF 07/22/2009 W
(2-3-0)
Andrei Zubov
(1-1-0)
Submission (Arm Bar)
M-1 Challenge - 2009 Selections 5
1 1:41
NSF 05/28/2009 W
(1-3-0)
Anzor Kardanov
(1-2-0)
WW Submission (Arm Bar)
M-1 Selection 3
3 1:47
NSF 04/25/2009 L
(1-2-0)
Gadzhi Zaipullaev
(2-0-0)
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
F1 Fight Series: Vladivostok Pankration Open Cup 2009
3 5:00
NSF 10/25/2008 L
(1-1-0)
Ruslan Bechaev
(0-0-0)
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
ProFC: President Cup
3 5:00
NSF 10/12/2008 L
(0-0-0)
Shamil Abdulkerimov
(0-0-0)
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Pankration - Atrium Cup 1
2 5:00
NSF 10/12/2008 W
(0-0-0)
Islam Nurmagomedov
(0-0-0)
Decision (Split Decision)
Pankration - Atrium Cup 1
3 5:00
* Bouts marked with an 'Official' logo denote results which have been verified by an ABC-recognized athletic commission
* Bouts marked with an (*) are considered exhibition bouts and do not count towards the fighter's record
* Weights marked with an (*) denote those over the limit for the weight class